Fáilte chuig gaa.ie - suíomh oifigiúil CLG

The Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge


The Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge was established in 2016 and is the only competition in Hurling that has teams from all 32 counties participating. The ethos of the competition is a developmental one and through the competition each team is guaranteed to play 5 games.

For 2019, a total of 44 teams with over 1,300 players will play in 138 games - including 6 Finals - as part of the Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge.

Group H will commence their group games on Sunday 31st March and conclude their group games on Sunday 5th May. All other Groups will commence on Wednesday 1st May and conclude their group games on Wednesday 5th June. After this point all 44 teams will be graded and assigned to one of six Divisions to play in Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals and Finals.

Provincial Roadshows are currently taking place with Coaches, Referees and Players and the National Launch of the Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge will take place on Wednesday 24th April.

Fixtures for 2019 will be available shortly.

If you are a player, coach or parent and are looking for more information about how to get involved please contact: Caoimhe Ní Néill caoimhe.nineill@gaa.ie; 01 865 8622

Celtic Challenge Group H

Sunday 31 March 2019

Round 1 - Dunsilly
Antrim
12:00
Down
Round 1 - St. Colmans College Newry
Armagh
12:00
Fermanagh
Round 1 - Owenbeg
Derry
12:00
Tyrone

Sunday 7 April 2019

Round 2 - Garvaghey
Tyrone
12:00
Antrim
Round 2 - Bawnacre 4G Pitch
Fermanagh
12:00
Derry
Round 2 - Middletown
Armagh
12:00
Down

Sunday 14 April 2019

Round 3
Down
12:00
Derry
Round 3 - Bawnacre 4G Pitch
Fermanagh
12:00
Tyrone
Round 3 - Dunsilly
Antrim
12:00
Armagh

Sunday 28 April 2019

Round 4 - Mid Ulster Sports Arena
Armagh
12:00
Derry
Round 4 - Woodlands Playing Fields
Down
12:00
Tyrone
Round 4 - Mid Ulster Sports Arena
Antrim
13:30
Fermanagh

Sunday 5 May 2019

Round 5 - Owenbeg
Derry
12:00
Antrim
Round 5 - Garvaghey
Tyrone
12:00
Armagh
Round 5
Down
12:00
Fermanagh

Celtic Challenge Group E

Wednesday 6 June 2018

Round 5 - Glanworth
East Cork
0-19 2-11
South Tipperary
Referee: Damian Fox
Round 5 - Bushy Park
Cork City
1-18 3-12
Kilkenny
Referee: Thomas Walsh

Wednesday 23 May 2018

Round 4 - Walsh Park
Waterford
0-13 3-13
Kilkenny
Referee: Thomas Walsh
Round 4 - Golden
South Tipperary
1-19 3-14
Cork City
Referee: Damian Fox

Wednesday 16 May 2018

Round 3 - Bushy Park
East Cork
0-16 1-15
Kilkenny
Referee: Conor Doyle
Round 3 - Cork IT
Cork City
0-15 0-15
Waterford
Referee: Alan Long

Wednesday 9 May 2018

Round 2 - MW Hire Dunmore
Kilkenny
3-14 2-16
South Tipperary
Round 2 - Ballinameela
Waterford
1-13 1-17
East Cork
Referee: Kevin Jordan

Wednesday 2 May 2018

Round 1 - Cobh Gaa Club
Cork City
0-8 4-22
East Cork
Referee: Ciarán O Regan
Round 1 - St. Mollerans
Waterford
1-10 1-20
South Tipperary
Referee: Peter Carroll

Celtic Challenge Group D

Wednesday 6 June 2018

Round 5 - TEG Cusack Park, Mullingar
Westmeath
1-14 3-11
Carlow
Round 5 - Manguard Plus Kildare GAA COE Hawkfield Pitch 1
Kildare
7-19 2-8
Wicklow

Wednesday 23 May 2018

Round 4 - Joristown Park
Westmeath
4-9 1-15
Kildare
Round 4 - Ashbourne
Meath
2-9 1-7
Carlow

Wednesday 16 May 2018

Round 3 - Training Centre Fenagh
Carlow
2-11 0-14
Kildare
Round 3 - Bray Emmets GAA Club
Wicklow
4-14 3-7
Meath

Wednesday 9 May 2018

Round 2 - Training Centre Fenagh
Carlow
1-10 1-21
Wicklow
Round 2 - Trim
Meath
4-14 1-10
Westmeath

Wednesday 2 May 2018

Round 1 - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Wicklow
4-11 2-9
Westmeath
Round 1 - Trim
Meath
3-11 3-16
Kildare

Celtic Challenge Group G

Wednesday 6 June 2018

Round 5 - Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence Pitch 3
Mayo
1-10 5-18
Donegal
Referee: Micheal Connolly
Round 5 - Athleague
Roscommon
3-10 0-10
Sligo
Referee: Liam Gordon

Wednesday 30 May 2018

Round 3 - Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence Pitch 3
Donegal
1-18 4-17
Roscommon
Referee: Aidan Ferguson

Saturday 26 May 2018

Round 4 - Connacht GAA Centre
Donegal
0-10 3-16
Galway Tribesmen
Referee: James Judge

Wednesday 23 May 2018

Round 4 - Tooreen (Adrian Freeman Park)
Sligo
2-22 5-8
Mayo
Referee: Kevin Mc Geeney

Wednesday 16 May 2018

Round 3 - Sylane
Galway Tribesmen
5-17 0-7
Mayo
Referee: Micheal Connolly

Wednesday 9 May 2018

Round 2 - Ballyshannon
Donegal
1-6 1-18
Sligo
Referee: Aidan Ferguson
Round 2 - Duggan Park
Roscommon
0-7 0-17
Galway Tribesmen
Referee: Christopher Browne

Wednesday 2 May 2018

Round 1 - Connacht GAA Centre
Mayo
3-10 3-6
Roscommon
Referee: Liam Gordon
Round 1 - Connacht GAA Centre
Galway Tribesmen
0-9 0-6
Sligo
Referee: James Judge

Celtic Challenge Group F

Wednesday 6 June 2018

Round 5 - 3G Pitch Kingspan Breffni PK
Monaghan
W/O v CC
Longford
Referee: John Emo
Round 5 - Mullingar
Leitrim
5-10 2-15
Louth
Referee: Barry Nea

Wednesday 30 May 2018

Round 1 - Ballyconnell
Leitrim
3-19 2-4
Cavan
Referee: John Doyle

Wednesday 23 May 2018

Round 4 - 3G Pitch
Cavan
5-16 2-7
Monaghan
Referee: Pat Maguire
Round 4 - Ringtown
Louth
7-19 4-4
Longford
Referee: John Emo

Wednesday 16 May 2018

Round 3 - Devine Park Edgeworthstown
Longford
3-10 3-11
Cavan
Referee: John Doyle
Round 3 - Ballyconnell
Leitrim
4-15 3-14
Monaghan
Referee: James Clarke

Wednesday 9 May 2018

Round 2 - Clonguish
Leitrim
6-11 0-3
Longford
Referee: John Doyle
Round 2 - Cuchulainns GAA
Cavan
0-8 1-11
Louth
Referee: Bernard Heaney

Wednesday 2 May 2018

Round 1 - Cloghan
Monaghan
5-12 3-11
Louth
Referee: James Clarke

Celtic Challenge Group C

Wednesday 6 June 2018

Round 5 - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Dublin Plunkett
5-14 0-10
Laois
Round 5 - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Dublin Clarke
1-17 2-16
Offaly

Wednesday 23 May 2018

Round 4 - O'Toole Park
Dublin Plunkett
1-14 1-19
Dublin Clarke
Round 4 - Training Centre Fenagh
Wexford
3-16 0-11
Laois

Wednesday 16 May 2018

Round 3 - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Offaly
1-12 3-6
Wexford
Round 3 - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Dublin Clarke
2-22 1-14
Laois

Wednesday 9 May 2018

Round 2 - Ballinakill Centre of Excellence
Wexford
1-11 5-18
Dublin Clarke
Round 2 - Birr
Offaly
3-11 1-18
Dublin Plunkett

Wednesday 2 May 2018

Round 1 - Birr
Offaly
0-11 0-5
Laois
Round 1 - Ballinakill Centre of Excellence
Dublin Plunkett
3-9 1-14
Wexford

Celtic Challenge Group A

Wednesday 6 June 2018

Round 5 - St Patrick's G.A.A Club
Limerick Treaty
0-10 3-21
Clare Blues
Referee: Philip Kelly
Round 5 - Nenagh
North Tipperary
2-18 3-12
Galway McDonagh
Referee: Eamonn Stapleton

Wednesday 23 May 2018

Round 4 - Caherlohan
Clare Blues
0-8 2-20
Galway Maroons
Referee: Michael Sexton
Round 4 - Crusheen
Galway McDonagh
0-19 2-8
Limerick Treaty
Referee: Joseph Mullins

Wednesday 16 May 2018

Round 3 - Duggan Park
Galway Maroons
1-12 1-15
Galway McDonagh
Referee: Shane Hynes
Round 3 - Limerick IT
Limerick Treaty
1-5 2-20
North Tipperary
Referee: Jarlath Donnellan

Wednesday 9 May 2018

Round 2 - Kenny Park
Galway McDonagh
3-20 1-4
Clare Blues
Referee: Kevin Mc Geeney
Round 2 - Nenagh
North Tipperary
1-13 3-16
Galway Maroons
Referee: Damian Fox

Wednesday 2 May 2018

Round 1 - Tubber
Clare Blues
0-8 0-14
North Tipperary
Referee: Donnacha O Callaghan
Round 1 - Crusheen
Galway Maroons
3-26 0-7
Limerick Treaty
Referee: Conor Doyle

Celtic Challenge Group B

Wednesday 6 June 2018

Round 5 - Mallow
West Cork
3-24 0-9
Clare Saffrons
Referee: John O Halloran
Round 5 - Ballyhea NS
Limerick Sarsfields
2-8 4-15
North Cork
Referee: Garrett Howard

Wednesday 23 May 2018

Round 4 - Clareabbey
Clare Saffrons
0-18 2-10
Limerick Sarsfields
Referee: Peter Carroll
Round 4 - Crotta O Neills
Kerry
4-17 2-10
North Cork
Referee: Alan Long

Wednesday 16 May 2018

Round 3 - Knockaderry
Clare Saffrons
2-15 1-23
Kerry
Referee: Michael Sexton
Round 3 - Blarney
West Cork
6-25 1-8
Limerick Sarsfields
Referee: Ciarán O Regan

Wednesday 9 May 2018

Round 2 - Ogonnelloe
North Cork
6-17 2-16
Clare Saffrons
Referee: Michael Sexton
Round 2 - Aghabullogue
West Cork
1-13 3-14
Kerry
Referee: Simon Stokes

Wednesday 2 May 2018

Round 1 - Ballygarvan NS
West Cork
3-16 2-13
North Cork
Referee: Mark Maher
Round 1 - Templeglantine
Limerick Sarsfields
0-10 3-17
Kerry

Corn Michael Feery (Div.5)

Saturday 30 June 2018

Final - Bord Na Mona O'Connor Park
Donegal
2-8 3-12
Sligo
Referee: Mark O Neill
Extra Time if Necessary

Monday 25 June 2018

Semi-Final - Connacht GAA Centre
Mayo
0-9 5-10
Sligo
Referee: Liam Gordon
Extra Time if Necessary

Saturday 23 June 2018

Semi-Final - Davitt Park
Fermanagh
2-5 4-13
Donegal
Referee: Kevin Parke
Extra Time if Necessary

Saturday 16 June 2018

Quarter Final - Avantcard Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada
Cavan
1-7 5-11
Mayo
Referee: Aidan Ferguson
Extra Time if Necessary
Quarter Final - Avantcard Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada
Leitrim
1-8 2-15
Donegal
Referee: John Emo
Extra Time if Necessary
Quarter Final - Darver
Louth
2-8 3-13
Fermanagh
Referee: James Clarke
Extra Time if Necessary
Quarter Final - Avantcard Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada
Monaghan
4-9 2-20
Sligo
Referee: Liam Gordon
Extra Time if Necessary

Wednesday 13 June 2018

Preliminary Round - Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence Pitch 3
Donegal
2-17 0-4
Longford
Referee: John Doyle
Extra Time if Necessary

Corn Jerome O'Leary (Div.4)

Saturday 30 June 2018

Final - Bord Na Mona O'Connor Park
Antrim
3-10 4-12
Laois
Referee: Killian Jones
Extra Time if Necessary

Saturday 23 June 2018

Semi-Final - Davitt Park
Antrim
2-27 3-15
Tyrone
Referee: Kieran Rice
Extra Time if Necessary
Semi-Final - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Armagh
2-13 5-9
Laois
Referee: Alan Lagrue
Extra Time if Necessary

Saturday 16 June 2018

Quarter Final - TEG Cusack Park, Mullingar
Westmeath
0-7 3-9
Armagh
Referee: Kevin Brady
Extra Time if Necessary
Quarter Final - Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence Pitch 3
Tyrone
2-11 1-10
Roscommon
Referee: John Doyle
Extra Time if Necessary
Quarter Final - Inniskeen
Kildare
1-7 2-9
Antrim
Referee: Dominc Kearns
Extra Time if Necessary

Friday 15 June 2018

Quarter Final - Netwatch Cullen Park
Carlow
2-11 3-10
Laois
Referee: Alan Lagrue
Extra Time if Necessary

Corn John Scott (Div.2)

Saturday 30 June 2018

Final - Bord Na Mona O'Connor Park
West Cork
2-17 1-19
South Tipperary
Referee: Liam Gordon
Extra Time if Necessary

Saturday 23 June 2018

Semi-Final - Killeagh
Waterford
2-8 3-19
West Cork
Referee: Michael Sexton
Extra Time if Necessary
Semi-Final - Caherlohan
South Tipperary
1-17 2-13
Clare Blues
Referee: Shane Hynes
Extra Time if Necessary

Saturday 16 June 2018

Quarter Final - Aghabullogue
Cork City
1-17 2-18
West Cork
Referee: Nathan Wall
Extra Time if Necessary
Quarter Final - Claughaun GAA
North Cork
1-11 3-10
Clare Blues
Referee: Philip Kelly
Extra Time if Necessary
Quarter Final - Carriganore
Waterford
0-13 0-9
Wexford
Referee: Peter Carroll
Extra Time if Necessary
Quarter Final - Birr
Offaly
1-10 4-11
South Tipperary
Referee: Shane Hynes
Extra Time if Necessary

Corn William Robinson (Div.3)

Saturday 30 June 2018

Final - Bord Na Mona O'Connor Park
Derry
2-18 3-12
Galway Tribesmen
Referee: Michael Sexton
Extra Time if Necessary

Saturday 23 June 2018

Semi-Final - Inniskeen
Derry
3-21 2-11
Wicklow
Referee: Mairtin Mc Gann
Extra Time if Necessary
Semi-Final - Caherlohan
Galway Tribesmen
0-15 0-13
Limerick Treaty
Referee: Jarlath Donnellan
Extra Time if Necessary

Saturday 16 June 2018

Quarter Final - Inniskeen
Down
CC v W/O
Wicklow
Postponed Extra Time if Necessary
Quarter Final - Caherlohan
Limerick Sarsfields
2-9 3-15
Galway Tribesmen
Referee: Joseph Mullins
Extra Time if Necessary
Quarter Final - Caherlohan
Clare Saffrons
2-13 3-12
Limerick Treaty
Referee: Conor Doyle
Extra Time if Necessary
Quarter Final - Inniskeen
Derry
2-21 3-7
Meath
Referee: Jim O Rourke
Extra Time if Necessary

Corn Michael Hogan (Div.1)

Saturday 30 June 2018

Final - Bord Na Mona O'Connor Park
Galway McDonagh
2-23 0-19
East Cork
Referee: Philip Kelly
Extra Time if Necessary

Saturday 23 June 2018

Semi-Final - Dungarvan
Kilkenny
4-5 2-29
East Cork
Referee: Peter Carroll
Extra Time if Necessary

Friday 22 June 2018

Semi-Final - Kilbeacanty
Galway Maroons
3-9 4-15
Galway McDonagh
Referee: Conor Doyle
Extra Time if Necessary

Monday 18 June 2018

Quarter Final - Aghabullogue
Kerry
3-8 4-23
East Cork
Referee: Michael Sexton
Extra Time if Necessary

Saturday 16 June 2018

Quarter Final - Parnell Park
Dublin Clarke
1-11 4-17
Galway Maroons
Referee: Sean Stack
Extra Time if Necessary
Quarter Final - Parnell Park
Dublin Plunkett
0-10 2-16
Galway McDonagh
Referee: Killian Jones
Extra Time if Necessary
Quarter Final - MW Hire Dunmore
North Tipperary
1-13 4-12
Kilkenny
Extra Time if Necessary

Official Sponsors of the GAA Football All-Ireland Championship

Official Sponsors of the GAA Hurling All-Ireland Championship

Live Competitions