The Celtic Challenge


The Celtic Challenge was established in 2016 and is the only competition in Hurling that has teams from all 32 counties participating. The ethos is a developmental one with teams initially competing at group stages. Depending then on results teams are graded for the knockout stages giving all an opportunity to compete at their own level. The inclusion of second and even third teams from Tier 1 counties has proven very successful as it can result in teams from for example, Nickey Rackard counties playing teams from Liam Mac Carthy counties in a final. These are opportunities that players otherwise would not experience.

After having a scaled down version of Celtic Challenge for 2021 we are delighted to have 39 teams from 29 counties take part.

Clare, Waterford, Tipperary, Wexford Purple, Cork West, Cork East, Dublin Clarke and Galway will compete for Corn Michael Hogan

Limerick Treaty, Limerick Sarsfields, Cork North, Cork City, Wexford Gold, Dublin Plunkett and Kilkenny Black will compete for the Corn John Scott.

Laois, Kildare, Offaly, Meath, Roscommon, Westmeath, Wicklow Blue and Antrim will compete for Corn William Robinson & Corn Jerome O'Leary

Kildare Cadets, Armagh, Mayo, Longford, Sligo, Leitrim, Meath Royals and Carlow will compete for Corn Michael Feery.

Wicklow Yellow, Louth, Tyrone, Fermanagh, Cavan, Donegal, Monaghan and Kildare Lilywhites will compete for Corn Tom Hogan

The competition started on Saturday 9th April and we are now preparing for the quarter finals on Saturday 7th May.

Winners will then advance to their respective semi-finals on Saturday 14th May.

Semi-final winners will play their finals on Saturday 4th June.

Corn Jerome O'Leary

Sunday 29 May 2022

Semi-Final - Faithful Fields
Offaly
11:30
Meath
Referee: Kieran Pat Kelly

Saturday 4 June 2022

Final - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Westmeath
12:15
Offaly/ Meath

Corn Tom Hogan

Saturday 4 June 2022

Final - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Wicklow Gold
12:00
Kildare Lily Whites
Referee: Jason Buckley

Corn Michael Feery

Saturday 4 June 2022

Final - Markievicz Park
Sligo
12:00
Mayo
Referee: John Cahill

Corn John Scott

Saturday 4 June 2022

Final
Limerick Sarsfields
12:00
Cork City

Corn Michael Hogan

Saturday 4 June 2022

Final - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Galway
14:15
Tipperary
Referee: Alan Lagrue

Corn William Robinson

Sunday 5 June 2022

Final - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Wicklow Blue
13:00
Laois
Referee: John Mc Loughlin

Celtic Challenge Group 8

Saturday 23 April 2022

Round 3 - Middletown
Armagh
0-8 2-17
Roscommon
Referee: Dominc Kearns
Round 3 - Darver
Louth
3-11 5-8
Monaghan
Referee: Paul Drumm

Saturday 16 April 2022

Round 2 - Athleague
Roscommon
5-17 2-7
Monaghan
Referee: John Cahill
Round 2 - Athletic Grounds
Armagh
4-22 0-6
Louth
Referee: John Emo

Saturday 9 April 2022

Round 1 - Clontibret
Monaghan
1-2 7-12
Armagh
Referee: James Clarke
Round 1 - Abbey Park
Louth
0-6 7-28
Roscommon

Celtic Challenge Group 9

Saturday 23 April 2022

Round 3 - Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence
Sligo
4-14 2-8
Donegal
Referee: Eadhmonn Macsuibhne
Round 3 - Glencar/Manorhamilton
Mayo
3-11 3-3
Tyrone
Referee: Pat Maguire

Saturday 16 April 2022

Round 2 - Glencar/Manorhamilton
Donegal
4-6 3-6
Mayo
Referee: Micheal Connolly
Round 2 - Fintona
Tyrone
1-12 0-17
Sligo
Referee: Aidan Mc Aleer

Saturday 9 April 2022

Round 1 - Letterkenny
Donegal
1-7 1-9
Tyrone
Referee: Alan Nash
Round 1 - Connacht GAA Centre
Mayo
1-15 2-6
Sligo
Referee: John Cahill

Celtic Challenge Group 1

Saturday 23 April 2022

Round 3 - Milford
North Cork
4-21 3-15
Limerick Sarsfields
Round 3 - Sixmilebridge
Clare
0-14 0-11
Galway

Saturday 16 April 2022

Round 2 - Milford
North Cork
0-16 0-17
Clare
Round 2
Limerick Sarsfields
1-15 0-18
Galway

Saturday 9 April 2022

Round 1 - Ballinderreen
Galway
3-20 0-13
North Cork
Referee: Matthew Farrell
Round 1
Clare
0-20 0-16
Limerick Sarsfields

Celtic Challenge Group 2

Saturday 23 April 2022

Round 3
East Cork
6-22 0-16
Limerick Treaty
Round 3 - Butlerstown
Waterford
2-22 4-16
Kilkenny Black

Saturday 16 April 2022

Round 2
East Cork
4-20 0-20
Waterford
Round 2
Limerick Treaty
0-17 1-14
Kilkenny Black

Saturday 9 April 2022

Round 1
Kilkenny Black
2-17 4-21
East Cork
Round 1 - WIT Sports Campus
Waterford
0-19 1-13
Limerick Treaty
Referee: Seaghán Walsh

Celtic Challenge Group 4

Saturday 16 April 2022

Round 2
Wexford Gold
1-10 2-15
Dublin Plunkett

Saturday 9 April 2022

Round 1
Dublin Plunkett
0-13 2-13
Wexford Gold
Round 1
Dublin Clarke
6-25 0-8
Wexford Purple

Celtic Challenge Group 5

Friday 29 April 2022

Round 3 - EOCC Donore
Kildare
2-14 4-12
Laois

Saturday 23 April 2022

Round 3 - Tinryland
Carlow
0-3 5-12
Westmeath

Thursday 21 April 2022

Round 2 - LOETB Centre of Excellence
Laois
5-20 0-4
Westmeath
Referee: Eoin Scully

Wednesday 13 April 2022

Round 1 - Netwatch Carlow Training Centre
Carlow
0-6 7-26
Laois

Saturday 9 April 2022

Round 1 - TEG Cusack Park, Mullingar
Westmeath
3-14 4-12
Kildare

Celtic Challenge Group 6

Saturday 23 April 2022

Round 3 - Aughrim
Wicklow Blue
2-12 0-8
Meath
Referee: John Keenan
Round 3
Offaly
2-19 2-11
Antrim

Sunday 17 April 2022

Round 2 - Ballinamere
Offaly
1-14 1-21
Wicklow Blue
Referee: Jamie Mc Donald

Saturday 16 April 2022

Round 2 - Sarsfields
Antrim
7-17 3-21
Meath
Referee: Kieran Rice

Saturday 9 April 2022

Round 1
Wicklow Blue
3-18 4-7
Antrim
Round 1
Meath
2-17 1-5
Offaly

Celtic Challenge Group 7

Saturday 23 April 2022

Round 3 - Kilcock Hurling Club
Kildare Cadets
1-14 2-3
Meath Royals
Round 3 - Hawkfield Kildare C of Excel
Kildare Lily Whites
1-13 3-12
Wicklow Gold
Referee: Alan Lagrue

Saturday 16 April 2022

Round 2 - Kilcoole GAA Grounds
Wicklow Gold
2-10 3-10
Meath Royals
Referee: Eugene Murphy
Round 2 - Hawkfield Kildare C of Excel
Kildare Lily Whites
4-8 1-11
Kildare Cadets
Referee: Owen Murphy

Saturday 9 April 2022

Round 1
Meath Royals
4-12 3-12
Kildare Lily Whites
Round 1
Kildare Cadets
2-8 2-5
Wicklow Gold

Celtic Challenge Group 3

Saturday 23 April 2022

Round 3 - Riverstown
Cork City
0-14 2-19
Tipperary

Saturday 16 April 2022

Round 2
Tipperary
5-24 0-21
West Cork

Saturday 9 April 2022

Round 1 - Páirc Uí Rinn
West Cork
1-22 2-10
Cork City
Referee: Shane Scanlon

Celtic Challenge Group 10

Sunday 24 April 2022

Round 3 - Avant Money Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada
Leitrim
1-12 0-8
Fermanagh
Referee: Pat Maguire

Friday 22 April 2022

Round 3 - Breffni Park
Cavan
4-17 0-9
Longford
Referee: Jason Mc Andrew

Sunday 17 April 2022

Round 2 - Glennon Brothers Pearse Park
Longford
7-9 3-4
Fermanagh

Saturday 16 April 2022

Round 2 - Kingspan Breffni
Cavan
2-8 4-7
Leitrim
Referee: Jim O Rourke

Tuesday 12 April 2022

Round 1 - Glennon Brothers Pearse Park
Leitrim
1-8 5-12
Longford
Referee: Charlie Candon

Saturday 9 April 2022

Round 1 - Lissan, Fermanagh Co Training Grounds
Fermanagh
0-8 2-8
Cavan
Referee: Jim O Rourke

Corn Michael Hogan

Saturday 14 May 2022

Semi-Final - Sixmilebridge
Clare
0-21 3-20
Tipperary
Referee: David Deady
Semi-Final - Aghabullogue
West Cork
0-24 0-25
Galway
Referee: Shane Scanlon

Tuesday 10 May 2022

Quarter Final 2 - Dr. Morris Park
Tipperary
8-26 0-7
Wexford Purple

Saturday 7 May 2022

Quarter Final 4 - Ballinderreen
Galway
2-26 3-7
East Cork
Referee: Karol Collins
Quarter-Final 1 - Sixmilebridge
Clare
3-16 0-12
Waterford

Monday 2 May 2022

Quarter Final 3 - Watergrasshill
West Cork
4-13 1-10
Dublin Clarke

Corn Tom Hogan

Saturday 14 May 2022

Semi-Final - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Wicklow Gold
3-12 1-9
Tyrone
Referee: Mark Ryan
Semi-Final - Ballyconnell
Donegal
1-8 1-9
Kildare Lily Whites
Referee: John Emo

Saturday 7 May 2022

Quarter-Final 1 - Aughrim
Wicklow Gold
7-14 2-12
Louth
Referee: John Keenan
Quarter Final 2 - Garvaghey
Tyrone
5-12 1-7
Fermanagh
Referee: Kieran Rice
Quarter Final 3 - Kingspan Breffni
Cavan
3-11 4-13
Donegal
Referee: Noel Mullaney
Extra Time if Necessary
Quarter-Final 4 - Clontibret
Monaghan
5-1 5-19
Kildare Lily Whites
Referee: John Emo
Extra Time if Necessary

Corn Michael Feery

Saturday 14 May 2022

Semi-Final - Tooreen (Adrian Freeman Park)
Mayo
2-8 0-13
Kildare Cadets
Referee: Aaron Clogher
Semi-Final - Markievicz Park
Sligo
3-21 3-11
Meath Royals
Referee: John Cahill
Extra Time if Necessary

Saturday 7 May 2022

Quarter-Final 3 - Markievicz Park
Sligo
3-20 2-14
Leitrim
Referee: Eadhmonn Macsuibhne
Quarter-Final 4 - Kiltale
Meath Royals
5-20 1-6
Carlow
Referee: Jason Buckley
Quarter-Final 1 - Leixlip
Kildare Cadets
1-14 1-12
Armagh
Referee: Alan Lagrue
Quarter Final 2 - Tooreen (Adrian Freeman Park)
Mayo
3-22 2-5
Longford
Referee: John Cahill

Corn John Scott

Monday 16 May 2022

Semi-Final - Fermoy
North Cork
0-11 2-13
Cork City
Referee: Alan Tierney

Sunday 15 May 2022

Semi-Final - Claughaun GAA
Limerick Sarsfields
1-23 1-12
Dublin Plunkett
Referee: Shane Scanlon

Saturday 7 May 2022

Quarter-Final 1 - Garryspillane
Limerick Treaty
0-12 1-18
North Cork
Quarter-Final 4 - UPMC Nowlan Park
Kilkenny Black
2-16 5-18
Limerick Sarsfields
Referee: Eamon Mansfield
Quarter Final 2 - Glen Rovers Hurling Club.
Cork City
3-25 4-9
Wexford Gold

Corn William Robinson

Sunday 15 May 2022

Semi-Final - LOETB Centre of Excellence
Laois
3-20 0-14
Roscommon
Referee: Conor O Reilly

Saturday 14 May 2022

Semi-Final - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Wicklow Blue
5-16 1-8
Antrim
Referee: Jason Buckley

Sunday 8 May 2022

Quarter-Final 1 - LOETB Centre of Excellence
Laois
2-24 1-12
Offaly
Quarter Final 3 - Mullingar
Westmeath
3-12 3-20
Wicklow Blue
Quarter Final 2 - Ballyforan
Roscommon
3-14 0-15
Meath
Referee: Brian Keon

Saturday 7 May 2022

Quarter Final 4 - Sarsfields
Antrim
5-19 5-5
Kildare
Referee: Brian Brady
Extra Time if Necessary

Corn Jerome O'Leary

Saturday 14 May 2022

Semi-Final
Kildare
CC v W/O
Westmeath