Fáilte chuig gaa.ie - suíomh oifigiúil CLG

Return to Play Health Questionnaire Data Protection Notice

Your personal data as included in your log-in details (e.g. name, address) are being collected to enable you to create a profile on the Games Management System in order to complete the COVID 19 Return to Play Health Questionnaires and subsequent declarations to ensure a safe return to Gaelic Games. This information will be stored securely on the GAA's Games Management System provided by Dawson Andrews.

You will be required to choose your respective Association, County, Club(s), discipline and team to ensure the appropriate COVID Supervisor in your Club has the ability to verify the completion of your Return to Play Health Questionnaires.

The personal data you provide on the Health Questionnaire is being collected in order to help prevent the spread of COVID-19 in Gaelic Games facilities. Your personal data is being processed in accordance with Article 9(2)(i) of the General Data Protection Regulation, and Section 53 of the Data Protection Act 2018. The information you provide on this form will not be used for any other purpose, and will be strictly confidential. Your Association (GAA/LGFA/Camogie) and your Club are Joint Data Controllers for the information on this form. Your information will be stored on the Games Management System provided by the GAA’s Data Processor, Dawson Andrews, who we have a contract with to ensure the security of your data. This form will be accessible only by the designated COVID Supervisors in your Club, and designated employees of the GAA. The personal data you provide on the Health Questionnaire will be retained for 3 weeks.

If you have any queries in relation to this, you can contact your Club Secretary, or Your Association’s Data Protection Officer:

·        GAA – dataprotection@gaa.ie or by phone at 01 865 8637

·        LGFA – dataprotection@lgfa.ie or by phone at 01 836 3156

·        Camogie – dataprotection@camogie.ie or by phone at 01 865 8651

If you wish to raise a concern or report a breach in relation to your personal data, you can do so via the applicable webforms on the Data Protection Commission’s website at www.dataprotection.ie.

Official Sponsors of the GAA Football All-Ireland Championship

Official Sponsors of the GAA Hurling All-Ireland Championship

Live Competitions