Adam Rafter, Na Fianna, and Cormac Costello, Whitehall Colmcille, in Dublin SFC action last year.
Adam Rafter, Na Fianna, and Cormac Costello, Whitehall Colmcille, in Dublin SFC action last year.

Weekend's Club Championship preview


For the weekend's Club Championship fixtures click here.

FRIDAY

Kingspan Breffni provides the backdrop for an interesting Cavan SFC quarter-final on Friday evening.

Cavan Gaels, who have won 10 county titles since 2001, will be hoping to make progress, but Gowna have made significant progress recently.

Gowna were defeated in a final replay by Ramor United last year and they remain eager to make an impact at this level.

Round Three of the Down SFC takes place this weekend with Castlewellan meeting Glenn John Martins in Ballymartin.

Out west in Roscommon Oran, who have enjoyed an impressive start, will be hoping to record another win against Elphin.

Kilmacud Crokes forward Paul Mannion.
Kilmacud Crokes forward Paul Mannion.

SATURDAY

At Parnell Park, with RTE supplying live television coverage, the Dublin SFC quarter-final matches promise to be lively.

Na Fianna, with Eoin Murchan and Jonny Cooper key performers, face a Cormac Costello inspired Whitehall Colmcille.

Then Kilmacud Crokes, with Paul Mannion and Shane Walsh involved, face Cuala, who will inevitably look to Con O'Callaghan for attacking inspiration.

Michael Fitzsimons is another instrumental figure for Cuala, who will be striving to knock the current Dublin champions out at the Donnycarney venue.

In Meath Trim play Na Fianna, while the Longford SFC is at the quarter-final stage also.

Mullinalaghta St Columba's clash with Abbeylara should be worth monitoring.

There is action in Wexford and Wicklow on Saturday. Arklow Geraldines Ballymoney meet St Patrick's in the penultimate round in Wicklow.

The Kerry SFC continues with Austin Stacks' encounter against West Kerry set to be a revealing match.

Significance is attached to the meeting of St Brendan's and the Spillane powered Templenoe in Ardfert.

East Kerry, featuring several All-Ireland winners, will be striving to build on a solid start against Spa Killarney at Fitzgerald Stadium.

There is an attractive Cork SFC double header scheduled at Páirc Uí Chaoimh.

In the first quarter-final Nemo Rangers clash with Carberry Rangers with Mallow and Castlehaven clashing afterwards.

JK Brackens and Upperchurch-Drombane collide in a Tipperary SFC quarter-final at Holycross, while a couple of Waterford SFC games are also scheduled.

The Donegal SFC quarter-finals are down for decision with the clash between Killybegs and Kilcar set to be a real battle.

Aodh Ruadh, Ballyshannon are also in action against a star studded Gaoth Dobhair too, while holders St Eunan's face St Michael's.

A busy weekend beckons in the Derry SFC with two matches on the agenda in Owenbeg.

Dungiven play Banagher with Bellaghy meeting Swatragh in the second game on the bill.

Kieran Donaghy is still involved for Austin Stacks.
Kieran Donaghy is still involved for Austin Stacks.

Crosserlough, Cavan champions in 2020, face Lacken in Kingspan Breffni.

Two Leitrim SFC quarter-finals are also fixed with Aughawillan playing St Mary's, while Ballinamore Seán O'Heslins meet Mohill in a repeat of the 2021 decider.

Five matches take place on Saturday in the Roscommon SFC with Clann na nGael versus Boyle at Dr Hyde Park.

In hurling action Galway standard bearers St Thomas' face an emerging Turloughmore outfit at Kenny Park.

Loughrea and Cappataggle, who have been highly competitive for the last few years, are also in action in Athenry.

O'Loughlin Gaels versus Mullinavat should be a hard fought Kilkenny SHC battle at Páirc Na Seamróige.

In Limerick Garryspillane face Kildimo Pallaskenry, who feature the brilliant Kyle Hayes.

At St Brendan's Park, Birr the clash involving Shinrone and Belmont is expected to attract a decent attendance.

Shinrone stunned St Rynagh's in the last round, but Belmont won when the clubs clashed earlier this year.

David Burke is a key performer for St Thomas'.
David Burke is a key performer for St Thomas'.

SUNDAY

There should be no shortage of drama in the Kerry SFC with Na Gaeil versus Mid Kerry getting things underway.

Dr Crokes face Shannon Rangers, while Kerins O'Rahilly's versus Dingle at Strand Road should be exciting.

Thomas Davis, who have returned to prominence in the capital, face Castleknock, prompted by Ciarán Kilkenny, in the Dublin SFC at Parnell Park.

Ballyboden St Enda's and Ballinteer St John's also tussle in the last eight in the capital.

Celbridge against Naas in the Kildare SFC semi-final at St Conleth's Park will be a keenly contested affair.

Four Louth SFC quarter-finals will be played on a busy day in the county, while three games at the same stage in Meath will take place too.

At Netwatch Cullen Park Mount Leinster Rangers play Bagenalstown Gaels in a Carlow SFC quarter-final.

That game is followed by the meeting of Éire Óg and Rathvilly - a repeat of the 2020 and 2021 Carlow finals.

In Derry two double headers are arranged for Dungiven and Owenbeg.

Ballinderry versus Eoghan Rua is followed by The Loup against Seán Ó Leary GAC in Owenbeg.

Earlier in Dungiven Lavey face Steelstown Brian Óg's, who have made real progress in the last 18 months, while Slaughtneil will be against John Mitchels GAC.

Naomh Conaill and Glenswilly, with Michael Murphy still the driving force, are in Donegal SFC quarter-final action at O'Donnell Park.

The Fermanagh SFC continues with three matches on Sunday including the meeting of Belnaleck and Derrygonnelly Harps.

Prolific Ballyhale Shamrocks forward TJ Reid.
Prolific Ballyhale Shamrocks forward TJ Reid.

Ballyhale Shamrocks meet Glenmore, who include the talented Murphy brothers, in the Kilkenny SHC at UPMC Nowlan Park.

James Stephens face Lisdowney, while Erins Own meet Graigue Ballycallan.

At MW Hire O'Moore Park the two Laois SHC semi-finals will be interesting as the clash between Clough Ballacolla and Castletown is followed by Rathdowney Errill against Camross.

Birr and Kilcormac-Killoughey will face off in the Offaly SHC, while Castletown Geoghegan and Raharney meet in the Westmeath SHC at TEG Cusack Park.

Two Antrim SHC quarter-finals take place with O'Donovan Rossa meeting Loughgiel Shamrocks.

In Galway Clarinbridge, beaten in the 2021 final, will hope to register another victory against Castlegar, who have shown signs of improvement following a disappointing start.

Doon against Kilmallock and the Adare versus Patrickswell fixtures in Limerick will feature plenty of gifted hurlers.

Na Piarsaigh, who are motoring smoothly so far, face Ahane at Claughaun.