Dean Healy of St Patrick's in action against Darragh Fitzgerald of Arklow Geraldines Ballymoney during the Wicklow Senior Club Football Championship Semi-Final match between Arklow Geraldines Ballymoney and St Patrick's at County Grounds in Aughrim, Wicklow.
Dean Healy of St Patrick's in action against Darragh Fitzgerald of Arklow Geraldines Ballymoney during the Wicklow Senior Club Football Championship Semi-Final match between Arklow Geraldines Ballymoney and St Patrick's at County Grounds in Aughrim, Wicklow. 

Weekend's club championship round-up


ANTRIM

Loughiel Shamrocks and St. John’s are through to the Antrim SHC semi-finals after wins over O’Donovan Rossa and Ballycastle.

St. John’s will play reigning champions Dunloy in the semi-finals, while Loughiel will play Cushendall.

Loughiel produced some scintillating hurling in their win over a game O’Donovan Rossa side that ran out of steam in the second-half.

Loughiel’s first goal came from Shan McGrath in the 17th minute and helped his team into a 1-14 to 0-13 half-time lead.

The winners put their foot on the accelerator in the final quarter when two goals from the excellent Paul Boyle saw them finish the game with a flourish.

The weekend’s other quarter-final was a much tighter affair with St. John’s eventually edging out Ballycastle by 1-18 to 1-17.

The hero of the hour was Oisin McManus who converted a match-winning ’65 in injury-time to bring his personal tally to an impressive 1-7 for the day.

Batshack Antrim SHC quarter-finals

Mac Uílín CLG 1-17 Naomh Eoin 1-18

Na Seamróga 3-27 O’Donovan Rossa 0-20

CAVAN

Crosserlough and Killgarry are through to the Cavan SFC semi-finals. Crosserlough did it in some style thanks to a 4-18 to 0-8 victory over an out-classed Lacken, while Killgarry edged a thriller against Kingscourt Stars on a scoreline of 2-16 to 2-15

Conor Smith made the vital different in the fifth minute of injury-time when he flighted over the match-winning free.

The weekend’s two other quarter-finals ended in draws that will require replays. Cavan Gaels looked to be comfortable when they led Gowna by six points but in the end needed an Evan McIntyre point in injury-time to level the game, 1-12 apiece.

While Mullahoran kicked the last four points of their quarter-final against defending champions Ramor United to claim a 0-10 apiece draw.

Ballinagh and Butlersbridge will contest the Senior Relegation Final after losing out to Laragh United and Lavey respectively.

Kiernan’s Service Stations Cavan SFC quarter-finals

Crosserlough 4-18 Lacken 0-8

Killygarry 2-16 Kingscourt Stars 2-15

Cavan Gaels 1-12 Gowna 1-12

Ramor United 0-10 Mullahoran 0-10

Kiernan’s Service Stations Cavan SFC Relegation play-offs

Ballinagh 0-13 Laragh Utd 2-18

Lavey 0-13 Butlersbridge 0-9

CARLOW

The semi-finals for the Carlow SFC are now confirmed after the weekend’s action.

Tinryland will play Mount Leinster Rangers and Palatine will play Rathvilly.

MLR secured their place in the semi-finals courtesy of an impressive 4-9 to 2-11 win over Bagenalstown Gaels, while defending champions Rathvilly edged out Éire Óg by 1-9 to 0-8 in what was a repeat of last year’s county final.

Michael Lyng Motors Hyundai Carlow SFC quarter-finals

Mount Leinster Rangers 4-9 Bagenalstown Gaels 2-11

Éire Óg 0-8 Rathvilly 1-9

CLARE

Former Clare star Gary Brennan was the main man for Clondegad as they defeated St. Joseph’s by 1-15 to 0-8 to qualify for the Clare SFC quarter-finals.

The big full-forward score nine points as Clondegad powered to an impressive win that sealed their place in the last eight.

David Tubridy excelled for Doonbeg as their 2-19 to 1-16 win over St. Joseph’s MIltown-Malbay secured their senior status for 2023.

He scored 10 points in a man of the match performance for the winners, with goals from Eoin Killeen and Luke Conway also key. Miltown will now have to play a relegation decider in two weeks’ time.

Clare SFC play-off

St. Josephs 0-8 Clondegad 1-15

Clare SFC relegation play-off

Doonbeg 2-19 St Joseph's, Miltown-Malbay 1-16

CORK

The cork Premier SFC is down to the last four with Nemo Rangers set to play Ballincollig and St Finbarr’s set to play Castlehaven in the semi-finals.

Nemo Rangers made it through by the skin of their teeth after a 2-4 to 0-9 quarter-final win over Carbery Rangers. Nine first-half wides summed up their wastefulness, and it was only when they scored a fortuitous goal early in the second-half through Barry O’Driscoll that they hit the front.

Carbery were able to keep in touch and deep in injury-time were pushing for an equaliser, but couldn’t find it.

Nemo’s semi-final opponents, Ballincollig, were more convincing in their 4-11 to 1-15 quarter-final win over Carbery with their clinical inside forwards, Cian Dorgan and Darren Murphy, scoring a brace of goals apiece.

Castlehaven survived the 35th minute sending off of Damien Cahalane to defeat Mallow by 2-14 to 0-13 in their quarter-final. Mallow will feel like this was a missed opportunity, because some of their shooting was quite poor and they finished with 12 wides.

The foundation for Castlehaven’s win was laid in the last 10 minutes of the first half when they struck goals through Robbie Minihane and Michael Hurley.

Bon Secours Cork Premier SFC quarter-finals

Nemo Rangers 2-4 Carberry Rangers 0-9

Mallow 2-14 Castlehaven 0-13

Ballincollig 4-11 Carbery 1-15

Bon Secours Cork SFC relegation play-off

Éire Óg 2-10 Newcestown 0-14

DERRY

Reigning champions Glen look in no mood to give up their Derry SFC crown.

They were impressive 3-11 to 1-7 winners over Ballinascreen with two-goal Alex Doherty the key man.

They now progress to the quarter-finals where they will be joined by O’Donovan Rossa, Slaughtneil, Lavey, Ballinderry, Swatragh, Sean O’Leary GAC, and Dungiven.

It was Slaughtneil who produced the performance of the first round, as they stormed to a 3-19 to 0-3 win over John Mitchel’s GAC, Claudy.

O’Neill’s Derry SFC Round 1

O’Donovan Rossa 1-13 Kilrea 0-10

Glen 3-11 Ballinascreen 1-7

Dungiven 4-12 Banagher 1-8

Swatragh 3-10 Bellaghy 1-13

Slaughtneil 3-19 John Mitchel’s GAC 0-3

Lavey 0-13 Steelstown Brian Óg’s 0-8

Ballinderry 0-13 Eoghan Rua 1-9

Sean O’Leary GAC Newbridge 0-13 The Loup 0-9

DONEGAL

The Donegal SFC is down to the last four with Naomh Conaill set to play Gaoth Dobhair and reigning champions St. Eunan’s facing Kilcar in the semi-finals.

Naomh Conaill made to the penultimate round thanks to a six-point victory over Michael Murphy’s Glenswilly.

That margin of victory was a flattering one because the game could have gone either way until the last five minutes when Leo McLoone struck for a decisive goal for Naomh Conaill.

Defending champions, St Eunan’s, made quite a statement when outclassing St Michael’s by 2-15 to 0-5 with Niall O’Donnell top-scoring with eight points and Conor O’Donnell and Ciarán Moore getting their two goals.

Kilcar also looked good in their 1-14 to 1-7 win over Killybegs, with Paddy McBrearty in particularly sharp form. He scored nine points, of which seven came from play.

The McGee brothers, Eamon and Neil, were to the fore as Gaoth Dobhair edged out Aodh Ruadh by a single point, 0-8 to 0-7, with the losers punished for some poor shooting, especially in the first half.

Michael Murphy Sports Donegal SFC quarter-final

Kilcar 1-14 Killybegs 1-7

Gaoth Dobhair 0-7 Aodh Ruadh 0-6

St Eunan’s 2-15 St Michael’s 0-5

Naomh Conaill 2-10 Glenswilly 0-10

DOWN

Morgan Fuels Down SFC Round 3

Castlewellan 3-8 Glenn John Martin's 0-9

Mayobridge 2-5 RGU Downpatrick 0-6

Clonduff 1-13 Ballyholland 1-12

DUBLIN

Kilmacud Crokes, Ballyboden St. Endas, Na Fianna, and Thomas Davis are through to the Dublin SFC semi-finals.

Reigning champions Kilmacud will play Thomas Davis while Ballyboden will play Na Fianna in the semi-finals.

Galway star Shane Walsh made his full debut for Kilmacud in their narrow two-point quarter-final win over Cuala and scored five points. Worryingly for Kilmacud, the in-form Paul Mannion sustained an ankle injury that forced him off in the 47th minute.

It wasn’t a vintage performance by the reigning Dublin and Leinster champions who needed a strong finish to eventually get the better of a game Cuala team.

Na Fianna also had to show a lot of character to eventually overcome neighbours Whitehall in their quarter-final.

Reduced to 14 men by the dismissal of Jonny Cooper, a burst of three points in the final quarter was the key to their one-point win.

Ballyboden had to endure a nervy finish before eventually seeing off Ballinteer St. John’s. They looked home and hosed when they led by 10 points after 55 minutes, but then conceded two goals in the space of four minutes.

The game was only made safe when veteran forward, Conal Keaney, kicked two late points for the winners.

Thomas Davis stormed to a very impressive 10-point win over Castleknock in their quarter-final tie. Eoin Conroy’s 42nd minute goal pushed them seven points ahead and killed off the Castleknock challenge.

Go Ahead Dublin SFC quarter-finals

Na Fianna 1-12 Whitehall Colmcille 1-11

Kilmacud Crokes 0-14 Cuala 1-9

Ballyboden St Endas 3-15 Balinteer St Johns 3-10

Castleknock 0-5 Thomas Davis 1-12

Dublin SFC relegation play-off

Skerries Harps 4-12 Round Towers Lusk 1-8,

Clontarf 0-9 Raheny 1-11

FERMANAGH

Three teams have two wins from two in the Fermanagh SFC after two rounds of matches – Derrygonnelly Harps, Enniskillen Gaels, and Kinawley.

Reigning champions, Derrygonnelly Harps are still on the front foot thanks to a three-point win over Belnaleck, with Ryan Jones’ seventh minute goal ultimately the crucial score of the match.

Their match in Round Three against Erne Gaels should be interesting because the Gaels are also unbeaten after two rounds with a win and a draw. They were 1-14 to 0-10 winners over Teemore Shamrocks at the weekend with Ryan Lyons scoring the vital goal.

In Group B, Enniskillen Gaels defeated Roslea while Kinawley edged out Ederney, and the table-toppers will now go head to head in Round Three.

Mannok Fermanagh SFC Round 2

Kinawley Brian Borus 1-10 Ederney, St Joseph’s 0-12

Belnaleck Art McMurroughs 1-9 Derrygonnelly Harps 1-12

Teemore Shamrocks 0-10 Erne Gaels 1-14

Enniskillen Gaels 4-12 Roslea 2-13

GALWAY

Seeking a fourth title in a row, St Thomas’ 22-match unbeaten run in the Galway SHC was finally brought to an end by Turloughmore in emphatic fashion, with the reigning champions defeated by 15-points.

Sean Loftus was the main man for Turloughmore, scoring 1-12. His goal from a first-half penalty came two minutes after Tom Quirke had also rose a green-flag and gave his team an eight-point half-time lead they never looked like losing.

Sarsfields stormed to an impressive 3-17 to 0-12 win over Killimordaly with the goals coming from Kevin Cooney, Alex Connaire, and Jeffrey Lawless.

Loughrea maintained their perfect record so far in the championship by defeating Cappataaggle by 1-23 to 0-18, with Neil Keary hitting the only goal of the game.

Moycullen made it four wins from four thanks to a late goal from Kevin O’Donovan that saw them edge out Kilnadeema/Leitrim by 3-20 to 2-22.

Tommy Larkins claimed their third win of the campaign with an impressive 4-16 to 0-16 win over Craughwell with the goals coming from Gerard Kelly, Cian Duggan, Conor Gardiner, and Jason Flynn.

Jack Forde’s goal proved crucial for 2017 champions Liam Mellows who beat Padraig Pearses by 1-19 to 0-16.

Athenry are out of contention after an eight-point defeat to Oranmore/Maree, while Ger Farragher’s late point secured a 1-24 apiece draw for Castlegar with Clarinbridge.

Brooks Galway SHC Round 4

Turloughmore 2-23 St Thomas' 0-14

Loughrea 1-23 Cappataggle 0-18

Kilconieron 0-13 Gort 2-29

Clarinbridge 1-24 Castlegar 1-24

Killimordaly 0-12 Sarsfields 3-17

Tommy Larkins 4-16 Craughwell 0-16

Portumna 3-21 Mullagh 2-16

Liam Mellows 1-19 Padraig Pearses 0-16

Oranmore-Maree 0-20 Athenry 0-12

Ardrahan 2-19 Ahscragh/Fohenagh 1-18

Beagh 1-19 Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 1-15

KERRY

Mid Kerry, Dr Crokes, Kenmare Shamrocks, Feale Rangers and Dingle are all guaranteed places in the Kerry SFC quarter-finals after their Round 2 victories over the weekend.

Dingle’s 3-16 to 0-10 win over Kerins O’Rahillys was the performance of the weekend, and means last year’s beaten finalists have been knocked out of the championship.

An early goal by Paul Geaney set Dingle on their way and by half-time they led by 1-9 to 0-4. Geaney’s second goal five minutes into the second-half killed off the O’Rahillys challenge and the winners finished with a flourish courtesy of a third goal from Barry O’Sullivan.

In the second round of the group stages, Mid Kerry had four points to spare over Na Gaeil, while Crokes eased to a 2-19 to 1-12 win over Shannon Rangers.

Mid Kerry’s 0-20 to 0-16 win over Na Gaeil was a hard-fought one. The point-scoring of Eanna O’Connor and Liam Carey ultimately gave the winners an attacking edge Na Gaeil couldn’t quite match.

Sean O’Shea was the main man for Kenmare in their 1-14 to 1-11 win over St. Kieran’s, kicking eight frees and two points from play.

Cian McMahon announced himself as a potential star in the making with a haul of 1-3 from play in Dr. Crokes’ 2-19 to 1-12 win over Shannon Rangers. Also impressive for the winners was Tony Brosnan who scored 1-8, 1-2 of which came from play.

A strong second-half showing from Feale Rangers saw them get the better of South Kerry by 2-13 to 0-13 with their goals scored by Conor O’Keeffe and David Keane.

Templenoe kept their championship ambitions alive thanks to a nervy 3-7 to 1-12 win over St. Brendan’s. They only scored a single point from play in the match, but goals from Stephen O’Sullivan (2) and Patrick Clifford proved decisive.

Garvey’s Supervalu Kerry SFC Round 2

East Kerry 0-14 Spa 0-9

Austin Stacks 2-13 West Kerry 1-8

Templenoe 3-7 St Brendan’s 1-12

Na Gaeil 0-16 Mid Kerry 0-20

Dr Crokes 2-19 Shannon Rangers 1-12

St. Kieran’s 1-11 Kenmare Shamrocks 1-14

Feale Rangers 2-13 South Kerry 0-13

Kerins O’Rahilly’s 0-10 Dingle 3-15

KILDARE

Defending champions Naas are back in another Kildare SFC Final after edging out Celbridge by three points.

Two Darragh Kirwan goals proved decisive in what was a rip-roaring game of football. There was nothing between the teams in the first half, and at the break they were deadlocked on five points apiece.

Then Kirwan struck for his first goal on 48 minutes after firing to the net from 25 metres out. Celbridge fought back to close the gap to one, but then Kirwan struck for his second goal to settle the tie.

Naas will now play either Athy or Clane in the Final.

Joe Mallon Motors Kildare SFC semi-final

Celbridge 0-14 Naas 2-11

KILKENNY

Reigning champions Ballyhale Shamrocks showed why they’re warm favourites to make it five county SHC titles in a row with a comprehensive 3-26 to 0-20 win over Glenmore. The match was already over by half-time with Shamrocks scoring 2-18 in the first-half alone.

With former Kilkenny manager, Brian Cody, on the line as a team-selector, James Stephens swept to an impressive 1-25 to 2-14 win over Lisdowney, and there were wins too for Erins Own over Graigue Ballycallan and Mullinavat over O’Loughlin Gaels.

The quarter-final draw sees Ballyhale Shamrocks play Clara, James Stephens play Bennettsbridge, Mullinavat play Dicksboro, and Erin’s Own play Tullaroan.

St Canice’s Credit Union Kilkenny SHC round 1

Mullinavat 3-9 O’Loughlin Gaels 1-14

James Stephens 1-25 Lisdowney 2-14

Erins Own 1-20 Graigue Ballycallan 0-11

Ballyhale Shamrocks 3-26 Glenmore 0-20

LEITRIM

Mohill turned the tables on reigning champions Ballinamore Sean O’Heslins who defeated them in last year’s County SFC Final by knocking them out of this year’s championship.

An electric start by Mohill that saw them score 2-4 in the opening quarter which laid the foundation for their highly impressive 2-15 to 1-11 victory.

Jordan Reynolds and Keith Keegan were the goal-scorers for Mohill, but it was the excellent Keith Beirne who was their outstanding performer, finishing the game with a personal tally of 11 points.

In the weekend’s other quarter-final, St. Mary’s were comfortable 2-15 to 0-11 winners over Aughawillan.

Already six points ahead at half-time, second-half goals from Cian Singleton and Brian Farrell sealed the win for St. Mary’s.

Leitrim SFC quarter-finals

St Mary's 2-15 Aughawillan 0-11

Mohill 2-15 Ballinamore 1-11

Leitrim SFC relegation playoffs

Dromahair 1-12 Glencar Manor 3-14

Gortletteragh 1-9 Melvin Gaels 0-11

LIMERICK

Na Piarsaigh and Kilmallock are through to the Limerick SHC semi-finals. A draw apiece sufficed for both teams.

Na Piarsaigh drew 1-22 each with Ahane while Kilmallock drew 0-24 to 1-21 with Doon. That draw for Ahane was enough to see them avoid relegation, and they had Tom Morrissey to thank for their salvation with the Limerick star scoring 1-13.

The match between Kilmallock and Doon was one of very fine margins with Pat Ryan claiming the draw for Doon with a late score. A superior scoring difference meant that Kilmallock still qualified for the semi-finals ahead of Doon who will now play South Liberties in the quarter-finals.

Patrickswell booked a quarter-final clash with Kildimo-Pallaskenry thanks to a 1-21 to 2-12 win over Adare who are now relegated.

Bon Secours Hospital Limerick SHC Round 5

South Liberties 3-18 Ballybrown 1-20

Blackrock 3-17 Mungret St Paul’s 2-20

Kildimo-Pallaskenry 0-23 Garryspillane 0-19

Doon 1-21 Kilmallock 0-24

Patrickswell 1-21 Adare 2-12

Na Piarsaigh 1-22 Ahane 1-22

LAOIS

Clough Ballacolla and Camross will contest the Laois SHC Final after wins over Castletown and Rathdowney Erril respectively.

Reigning champions Clough Ballcolla proved too strong for Castltown, winning out in the end by 2-21 to 1-14 thanks to a powerful second-half performance.

Trailing by a point at the break, they were inspired in the second-half by Stephen Maher who shot a series of brilliant scores from a variety of distances.

They also had goals from Willie Dunphy and John O’Dwyer to help them to a comfortable enough victory in the end.

In the other semi-final, Zane Keenan, who finished with a personal tally of 0-14, was the chief inspiration for Camross as they edged out Rathdowney Errill by 2-18 to 1-23.

The match ended in a welter of excitement when Rathdowney Errill had last-gasp free that could have won them the game, but Mark Kavangh’s shot was blocked on the line.

Laois Shopping Centre SHC semi-finals

Clough Ballacolla 2-21 Castletown 1-14

Rathdowney Errill 2-18 Camross 1-23

LONGFORD

Mullinalaghta, Longford Slashers, Colmcille, and Dromard are through to the last four of the Longford SFC.

Reigning champions Mullinalaghta only got through by the skin of their teeth, defeating Abbelyara by 0-15 to 2-8.

When PJ Masterson struck for a goal five minutes from the end to push his team two points ahead it looked like Abbeylara might pull off a shock, but Mullinalaghta finished strongly with points from David McGivney, Cian Mackey, James McGivney, and Rian Brady.

Colmcille showed good resolve to defeat Mostrim by 0-15 to 3-4 despite the concession of three first-half goals. Captain Jack Macken was to the fore as the winners eventually came good to turn a six point deficit into a two-point win.

A scoring purple patch of 2-3 in a ten-minute spell when Killoe Emmet Og were reduced to 14 men by the black-carding of Michael Quinn was the decisive phase of Dromard’s 3-7 to 0-11 win.

Aaron Farrell was their key player, finishing with a personal scoring tally of 2-2 with defender Oisin O’Toole scoring their third goal.

Longford Slashers produced the performance of the quarter-finals, defeating Rathcline by 6-15 to 2-11.

When Daire O’Brien scored their first goal after seven minutes to push Slashers 1-3 to no-score clear, the writing was already on the wall for Rathcline.

O’Brien finished with a personal tally of 2-5 with the other goals coming from Gerard Flynn, Tadhg McNevin, Ruairi Clarke, and Cian O’Nuallain.

Dromard will play Mullinalaghta and Longford Slashers will play Colmcille in the semi-finals.

Peter Hanley Motors Longford SFC quarter-finals

Colmcille 0-15 Mostrim 3-4

Mullinalaghta St Columba’s 0-15 Abbeylara 2-8

Longford Slashers 6-15 Rathcline 2-11

Dromard 3-7 Killoe Young Emmets 0-11

LOUTH

The pairings for the Louth SFC semi-finals have been confirmed with Naomh Mairtin playing St Mary’s and Geraldines playing Newtown Blues.

Reigning champions Naomh Mairtin had to dig deep to ensure their qualification with a 1-7 to 0-9 quarter-final win over St. Patrick’s.

Their semi-final opponents, St. Mary’s, impressed in their 3-9 to 1-10 win over St. Brides. Geraldines required extra-time to eventually beat St Fechins by 4-11 to 3-13, while Newtown Blues defeated St. Joseph’s by 2-14 to 0-14.

Anchor Tours Louth SFC quarter-finals

Ardee St. Mary’s GAC 3-9 St Brides 1-10

Newtown Blues 2-14 St Josephs 0-14

Naomh Mairtin 1-7 St Patricks 0-9

Geraldines 4-11 St Fechins 3-13

MEATH

Reigning champions Wolfe Tones are through to the Meath SFC semi-finals after battling to a two-point win over Gaeil Colmcille.

Reduced to 14-men after the 21st minute dismissal of Alan Callaghan, the champions dub deep to come back from four points down before taking charge of the game in the final quarter.

Between the 39th and 60th minutes of the match, Wolfe Tones posted seven points without reply which was the winning of the game.

Next up for Wolfe Tones is a semi-final clash with Summerhill who looked seriously impressive when beating Skryne by 2-19 to 0-8 in their quarter-final.

Summerhill had 10 different scores on the day with Conor Lyons leading the way with seven points, six of which were frees.

The other semi-final will be contested by Na Fianna and Ratoath who enjoyed quarter-final wins over Trim and Moynalvey respectively.

Fairyhouse Steel Meath SFC quarter-finals

Na Fianna 1-10 Trim 0-10

Summerhill 2-19 Skryne 0-8

Wolfe Tones 0-11 Gaeil Colmcille 0-9

Ratoath 3-8 Moynalvey 0-10

Fairyhouse Steel Meath SFC relegation quarter-finals

Curraha 1-14 St Colmcille’s 0-14

Donaghmore/Ashbourne 2-15 Seneschalstown 2-7

Ballinabrackey 1-18 Simonstown 3-12 *AET (Simonstown win on penalties) *

St Peter’s Dunboyne 3-11 Navan O’Mahony’s 0-13

MONAGHAN

Greenfield Foods Monaghan SFC Relegation Round 1

Aughnamullen 2-16 Castleblayney Faughs 1-10

Donaghmoyne 3-19 Carrickmacross 0-8

OFFALY

Kilcormac-Killoughey and Shinrone are through to the Offaly SHC Final after semi-final wins over Birr and Belmont respectively.

Kilcormac-Killoughey were comfortable enough winners over Birr, leading by eight points after just 18 minutes and never looking likely to be caught from there. Alex Kavanagh’s goal after eight minutes gave them an early momentum that ultimately provided enough of a buffer on the scoreboard to survive a Birr revival.

Still, credit to Birr for reducing an 11-point second-half deficit to just five by the final whistle with Colm Mulrooney especially effective for the losers.

In the other semi-final, Shinrone continued their fairytale season with a one-point win over Belmont that secures their first county final appearance since 1960 and only second ever.

They did it in dramatic fashion too, scoring two late goals from DJ McLoughlin and Jason Samson that broke Belmont hearts.

Molloy Environmental Offaly SHC semi-finals

Birr 0-17 Kilcormac/Killoughy 1-19

Shinrone 2-18 Belmont 0-23

ROSCOMMON

The draw for the knock-out stages of the Roscommon SFC gave Strokestown the reprieve of being handed a bye to the quarter-finals.

St Faithleach’s will play Michael Glaveys in next weekend’s playoff to determine who will make up the eight and final team in the quarter-final pot while in the relegation play-off Elphin and Western Gaels will have two chances to save their senior status.

They were drawn out to meet in the relegation semi-final, with Tulsk Lord Edwards set to face the losing club to determine who will drop to intermediate level in 2023.

Roscommon SFC Round 3

Roscommon Gaels 4-15 Michael Glavey's 2-8

Pádraig Pearses 1-14 Strokestown 0-15

St Brigid's 1-10 Tulsk Lord Edwards 0-12

St Faithleach's 1-15 Western Gaels 1-13

Boyle 4-18 Clann na nGael 1-11

Oran 2-15 Elphin 2-7

SLIGO

Tourlestrane will play Shamrock Gaels and St. Mary’s will play Drumcliffe/Rosses point in the Sligo SFC semi-finals.

Shamrocks Gaels booked their place courtesy of a 4-13 to 0-14 win over Calry/St Josephs in Sunday’s conclusing Group 1 game at Markievicz Park.

Their semi-final opponents, Tourlestrane, who are chasing a seventh title in a row, finished on top of Group 2 thanks to a hard-fought 0-8 to 0-7 win over Drumcliffe/Rosses point who were nevertheless able to qualify for the semi-finals thanks to a better scoring difference than Coolera/Strandhill.

St. Mary’s will bring a lot of confidence into the semi-finals after an impressive 1-25 to 0-11 victory over Curry made it four wins in four in Group 1.

The semi-finals will be played on the weekend of October 1st/2nd.

Homeland Sligo SFC Round 5

Coolera Strandhill 5-16 Coolaney/Mullinabreena 1-6

Tourlestrane 0-8 Drumcliffe/Rosses Point 0-7

Curry 0-11 St Mary’s 1-25

Calry/St Joseph’s 0-14 Shamrock Gaels 4-13

TIPPERARY

Upperchurch-Drombane have reached the last four of the Tipperary SFC for the first time in their history.

The Mid-Tipp club showed great character to chisel out a hard-fought 1-11 to 0-10 win over a fancied JK Brackens team, with the crucial goal coming from Paul Shanahan in first-half injury-time when he blasted a penalty to the net.

Reigning champions Loughmore-Castleiney are also through to the semi-finals after a 1-10 to 0-11 win over Kilsheelan-Kilcash. Loughmore finished the game strongly, with points from Daragh McCahey and Noel McGrath getting them over the line first.

Clonmel Commercials produced the best performance of the quarter-finals, defeating Arravale Rovers by 17 points. The impressive win was also notable for the return to action of Michael Quinlivan.

Also through to the semi-finals are Moyle Rovers, who produced a strong last quarter to edge out Ardfinnan by 0-12 to 0-11.

FBD Insurance Tipperary SFC quarter-finals

Moyle Rovers 0-12 Ardfinnan 0-11

Clonmel Commercials 0-21 Arravale Rovers 1-2

Upperchurch-Drombane 1-11 JK Brackens 0-10

Loughmore-Castleiney 1-10 Kilsheelan-Kilcash 0-11

WATERFORD

In his 20th season of club football, JJ Hutchinson scored a very impressive1-10 for Gaultier in their Waterford SFC first-round win over Kilmacthomas.

Shane O’Meara’s first-half goal laid the foundation for a comfortable 11-point win for The Nire over Stradbally.

County hurler Billy Power scored six points from lay as Rathgormack beat Kilrossanty by five points.

A late Cian Fagan goal helped Ballinacourty to a 1-11 to 1-6 victory over Clashmore/Kinsalebeg.

JJ Kavanagh & Sons Waterford SFC

Gaultier 1-14 Kilmacthomas 0-6

The Nire 1-13 Stradbally 0-5

Ballinacourty 1-11 Clashmore/Kinsalebeg 1-6

Rathgormack 1-17 Kilrossanty 1-12

WESTMEATH

A powerful second-half performance from Castletown Geoghegan saw them defeat reigning champions Raharney and qualify for the Westmeath SHC Final against Clonkill on Sunday week.

Niall O’Brien was the main man for the winners, shooting nine points as Castletown Geoghegan avenged last year’s county final defeat to the same opponents.

Peter Clarke’s goal gave Castletown Geoghegan a strong start, but Raharney rallied and led at the break by 0-11 to 1-6.

It as all Castletown Geoghegan in the second-half though as they outscored the champions by 0-13 to 0-4.

Slevins Coaches Westmeath SHC semi-final

Castletown Geoghegan 1-19 Raharney 0-15

WEXFORD

There were wins for Starlights, Gusserane O’Rahilly’s, St. James, Shelmaliers, and Glynn Barntown in Round 4 of the Wexford SFC while honours were shared between Crossabeg-Balymurn and St. Martin’s.

Dominic Smith Expert Electrical Wexford SFC Round 4

Starlights 0-16 Kilanerin 1-12

Crossabeg-Ballymurn 1-9 St Martin’s 0-12

Gusserane O’Rahilly’s 2-13 St. Anne’s Rathangan 2-12

St. James’ 3-18 HWH Bunclody 3-10

Shelmaliers 1-8 Castletown 1-6

Sarsfields 2-4 Glynn-Barntown 1-13

WICKLOW

Baltinglass are through to a third successive Wicklow SFC Final thanks to a hard-fought two-point victory over An Tóchar.

After an evenly matched first-half An Tóchar led by 1-4 to 1-3 at the break with their goal from Conor Fee replied in kind by Mark Jackson of Baltinglass.

Points from Jackson and John McGrath edged Baltinglass ahead before Fee hit a second goal for An Tóchar that put them back in the driving seat.

But it was Baltinglass who finished the stronger with the key score of the match a second-half goal by Adam McHugh that gave them an irresistible momentum.

Boom & Platform Hire Wicklow SFC semi-finals

An Tóchar 2-9 Baltinglass 2-11

St Patrick's 1-15 Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 2-8