Dunloy players celebrate after the Antrim County Senior Club Hurling Championship Final match between Dunloy and O'Donovan Rossa at Corrigan Park in Belfast.
Dunloy players celebrate after the Antrim County Senior Club Hurling Championship Final match between Dunloy and O'Donovan Rossa at Corrigan Park in Belfast.

Club Championships round-up


#By John Harrington

There were just two County Senior Finals played over the weekend.

In Antrim, Cúchulainns Dunloy made it three Antrim Senior Hurling Championships in a row when they defeated O’Donovan Rossa, Belfast by 3-23 to 1-14.

The reigning champions got off to a perfect start thanks to a Sean Elliott goal, but Rossa stuck to the task and had reduced the deficit to a single point by the 19th minute.

But their fight-back stalled when Conal Cunning struck for Dunloy’s second goal of the match and when Chrissy McMahon added a third to help his team into a 3-7 to 0-6 half-time lead, Dunloy already had one hand on the cup.

They put Rossa to the sword in impressive fashion by then scoring five of the first six points of the second-half to end the game as a contest.

Rossa kept battling and hit a consolation goal through Stephen Beatty on 51 minutes, but that was much too little too late.

The weekend’s other Final saw Longford Slashers win their first Longford SHC title in 20 years when they defeated Wolfe Tones by 4-11 to 1-14.

They had the perfect start when Ruben Murray goaled after seven minutes and shortly afterwards rose another green flag when Cian Kavanagh’s long-range free went all the way to the Wolfe Tones net.

Things went from bad to worse for the reigning champions when Paul Leonard struck for a third Slashers goal on 24 minutes.

Wolfe Tones rose a green flag of their own two minutes later through Ian Campbell, but Slashers struck another decisive blow in first half injury time when Ronan Sheehan slalomed through before scoring their fourth goal of the match to put them 4-6 to 1-7 ahead at the break.

Wolfe Tones kept battling but they had left themselves too much to do and in the final reckoning Longford Slashers were very worthy winners.

A number of County Club Championships are also now down to the Final two after the weekend's action.

In Limerick, Patrickswell dethroned reigning hurling champions Na Piarsaigh when they triumphed on a final scoreline of 3-21 to 1-22. Kilmallock will provide the opposition in the County Final after their 4-20 to 2-16 win over Doon.

Kenmare and Austin Stacks will contest the Kerry Club SFC Final after their respective semi-final wins over Dingle and Templenoe.

Thee Roscommon SFC Final will be a showdown between Padraig Pearses and Clann na nGael, while reigning Sligo champions Tourlestrane will defend their crown against Coolera Strandhill.

You can view a full list of all the most significant senior club championship results from all 32 counties below.

COUNTY BY COUNTY SENIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

ANTRIM

SHC Final

Dunloy 3-23 O’Donovan Rossa 1-14

ARMAGH

SFC Quarter-Finals

Ballymacnab 1-14 Pearse Og 1-13

Crossmaglen 1-15 Killeavy 0-11

Silverbridge 4-11 St. Patrick's 3-9

Clann Eireann 0-12 Maghery 1-17

CARLOW

Michael Lyng Motors SFC

Bagenalstown Gaels 1-8 Old Leighlin 0-9

Rathvilly 2-10 Ballinabranna 0-7

CAVAN

SFC Quarter-Finals

Gowna 1-14 Mullahoran 0-6

Ramor United 1-13 Ballinagh 0-13

Kingscourt Stars 0-13 Lavey 0-8

Cavan Gaels 1-11 Laragh Utd 0-10

SFC Relegation play-off

Lacken 1-11 Shercock 2-6

CLARE

SFC Quarter-Finals

St Breckans 3-11 Milltown 0-12

Kilmurry-Ibrickane 1-13 Kilmihil 0-13

Eire Og 1-6 Ennistymon 0-5

Lissycasey 1-13 St. Joseph’s 0-10

SFC Relegation play-off

Clondegad 2-15 Cooraclare 0-8

CORK

Premier SHC:

Blackrock 3-22 St Finbarr’s 0-21

Glen Rovers 2-20 Newtownshandrum 2-19

Douglas 0-20 Bishopstown 1-10

Sarsfields 3-19 Midleton 2-14

Na Piarsaigh 0-21 Carrigtwohill 0-16

Erins Own 1-23 Charleville 2-20

DONEGAL

SHC

St. Eunan's 1-13 Burt 0-11

SFC

Aodh Ruadh Ballyshannon 1-16 Ardara 2-7

St Eunan's 0-14 Real Na Mara CLG 1-7

Sean Mac Cumhaill 1-18 CLG An Tearmainn 1-12

Naomh Conaill 1-15 Glenswilly 0-15

St Michael's 3-10 Killybegs 1-7

Gleann Fhinne 0-20 Four Masters 0-6

CLG Naomh Náille 2-16 Milford 0-9

Kilcar 0-16 Gweedore 1-5

DOWN

SHC

Ballycran 3-20 Bredagh 1-20

Portaferry 2-19 Ballygalget 2-14

Down SFC Quarter-Finals

Burren 1-15 Mayobridge 2-8

Clonduff 1-15 RGU Downpatrick 0-12

Kilcoo 1-18 Carryduff 3-11

Relegation play-off

Saul 1-13 Rostrevor 2-9

DERRY

O'Neill's SFC

Slaughtneil 1-15 Dungiven 1-4

Ballinderry 2-24 Kilrea 1-17

The Loup 4-18 John Mitchel's GAC, Claudy 1-8

Glen 2-22 O'Brien's GFC Foreglen 0-8

Eoghan Rua 2-14 O'Donovan Rossa GAC 1-15

Swatraigh 1-12 Ballinascreen 2-2

Lavey 1-17 Banagher 0-6

DUBLIN

SFC

Kilmacud Crokes 1-23 Ballinteer St. John’s 0-6

Na Fianna 0-17 Raheny 0-11

Ballyboden St. Enda’s 1-12 Whitehall Colmcille 0-5

FERMANAGH

Mannok SFC

Kinawley GFC 3-12 Roslea 0-10

Belknaleck 1-11 Teemore 0-11

GALWAY SHC

Loughrea 0-24 Sarsfields 0-18

Tommy Larkins 2-20 Oranmore-Maree 0-13

Gort 0-23 Athenry 2-16

Craughwell 1-19 Castlegar 1-18

St. Thomas: 0-17 Cappataggle: 1-13

Liam Mellows: 0-17 Killimordaly: 1-14

Portumna: 0-18 Beagh: 0-16

Kilconieron: 1-21 Ballindereen: 3-10

Turloughmore 1-20 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 0-13

Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-20 Ardrahan 1-17

KERRY

Club SFC semi-finals

Kenmare 0-17 Dingle 1-13

Austin Stacks 3-9 Templenoe 0-4

KILDARE

Football

Joe Mallon Renault SFC Quarter-Finals

Celbridge 1-9 Athy 0-11

Naas 0-21 Carbury 1-11

KILKENNY

Kilkenny SHC quarter-finals

Ballyhale Shamrocks 0-27 Bennettsbridge 1-15

O’Loughlin Gaels 2-19 Mullinavat 0-19

Tullaroan 1-29 Clarea 2-19

James Stephens 2-16 Dicksboro 2-15

LAOIS

SHC Quarter-Finals

Camross 1-24 Castletown 0-12

Rathdowney Errill 2-14 Rosenallis 1-16

LEITRIM

Smith Monumentals Intermediate Football Chamionships semi-finals

Naomh Pádraig 0-13 Annaduff 1-8

Ballinagleara 1-10 Kiltubrid 0-6

LIMERICK

SHC semi-finals

Patrickswell 3-21 Na PIarsaigh 1-22

Kilmallcok 4-20 Doon 2-16

SFC semi-finals

Adare 0-18 Galtee Gaels 1-6

Newcastle West 0-11 Monaleen 0-10

LONGFORD

SHC Final

Longford Slashers 4-11 Wolfe Tones 1-13

LOUTH

Anchor Tours SFC

St. Patrick's GFC 1-14 O'Connell's GFC 0-6

MAYO

SHC

Tooreen 1-16 Ballyhaunis 0-16

MEATH

SFC Quarter-Finals

Ratoath 0-14 Summerhill 0-11

Wolfe Tones 3-10 Na Fianna 1-13

Donaghmore/Ashbourne 1-15 Gaeil Colmcille 1-11

Dunboyne 2-14 St. Colmcille's 0-14

MONAGHAN

SFC

Scotstown 1-17 Inniskeen 0-9

Truagh 2-13 Magheracloone 2-9

Latton 3-16 Clontibret 2-14

Monaghan Harps 2-13 Castleblayney Faughs 0-11

OFFALY

SHC

Belmont 0-17 Kinnity 0-15

St Rynaghs 2-24 Kilcormac-Killoughey 0-21

Coolderry 6-27 Drumcullen 0-9

Ballinamere 4-23 Seir Kieran 3-16

Shinrone 2-19 Birr 0-18

ROSCOMMON

SFC semi-finals

Pádraig Pearses 0-18 St. Brigid’s 2-10

Clann na nGael 0-14 Roscommon Gaels 0-10

SLIGO

SFC semi-finals

Coolera-Strandhill 2-13 Drumcliffe-Rosses Point 0-8

Tourlestrane 0-20 Curry 1-14 (AET)

TIPPERARY

SHC

Loughmore-Castleiney 2-21 Killenaule 0-12

SHC relegation semi-final

Éire Óg Annacarthy 2-26 Holycross-Ballycahill 2-22

TYRONE

SFC

Derrylaughan 1-5 Loughmacrory 0-12

Coalisland 4-9 Edendork 3-10 (19)

Omagh 1-14 An Charraig Mhór 3-12

Trillick 3-7 Galbally 1-8

Pomeroy 1-11 Eglish 2-15

Killyclogher 1-10 Donaghmore 1-9

Clonoe 0-10 Errigal Ciaran 1-21

WATERFORD

Waterford SFC

Stradbally 2-17 An Rinn 1-5

Clashmore/Kinsalebeg 0-12 Ardmore 1-5

Kilmacthomas 1-10 Brickey Rangers 0-9

Kilrossanty 5-13 St. Saviours 1-6

WESTMEATH

Slevin's Coaches SHC

Raharney 2-14 Clonkill 1-14

Castletown Geoghegan 1-25 Castlepollard 0-12

Lough Lene Gaels 4-20 Crookedwood 1-12

WEXFORD

Dominic Smith Electric SFC

Starlights 4-11 St James' 1-11

Castletown 2-5 HWH Bunclody 0-9

Shelmaliers 4-9 St. Mogue's Fethard 0-16

Glynn-Barntown 3-15 Horeswood 0-10

St Martin's 2-16 Sarsfields 1-10

WICKLOW

Boom & Platform Hire SFC

Baltinglass 2-12 Kiltegan 0-16

Dunlavin 1-16 Tinahely 3-7

AGB 0-13 Bray Emmets 1-4

Avondale 3-11 Newtown 1-5