Fáilte chuig gaa.ie - suíomh oifigiúil CLG
Conal Keaney will be in action for Ballyboden St. Enda's this weekend against Craobh Chairáin in the Dublin SHC. 
Conal Keaney will be in action for Ballyboden St. Enda's this weekend against Craobh Chairáin in the Dublin SHC. 

Preview: Weekend's Club Hurling Championship action


ANTRIM

Antrim Senior Hurling Championship

Sunday, August 9

Loughiel Shamrocks v Ruairí Óg Cushendall, Loughiel, 2pm (Live Stream)

St. Enda’s v Naomh Gall, St. Enda’s, 2pm

O’Donovan Rossa v St. John’s, Pairc Rossa, 2pm

Cuchullain-Dunloy v McQuillan GAC, Dunloy. 2pm.

The Antrim SHC is always a seriously competitive affair and this year should be no different. The tie of this weekend’s action is undoubtedly the meeting between Loughiel Shamrocks and Ruairi Óg Cushendall which will be streamed live by Antrim GAA in partnership with Nemeton TV.

DOWN

Down Senior Hurling Championship

Friday, August 7

Portaferry v Ballycran, Portaferry, 7pm

Ballygalget v Bredagh, Ballygalget, 7pm

Wednesday, August 12

Bredagh v Portaferry, Cheeryvale, 7pm

Ballycran v Ballygalget, McKenna Park, 7pm

The meeting of Portaferry and Ballycran in the Down SHC this evening is a repeat of last year’s county final. On that occasion Ballycran won by seven points, and they’re fancied this year to make it three county titles in a row.

DUBLIN

Dublin Senior Hurling ‘A’ Championship

Saturday August 8

St Vincents v Lucan Sarsfields, Parnell Park, 2.45pm

St Oliver Plunketts ER v Ballinteer St. Johns, O’Toole Park, 2.45pm

Kilmacud Crokes v Scoil Uí Chonaill, Silverpark, 6.30pm

Ballyboden St Endas v Craobh Chairáin, Pairc Ui Mhurchu, 6.20pm

Sunday August 9

St. Brigid’s v Faughs, O’Toole Park, 3pm

Whitehall Colmcille v St. Judes, Parnell Park, 3pm

Setanta v Thomas Davis, O’Toole Park, 4.45pm

Na Fianna v Cuala, Parnell Park, 4.45pm

The meeting of Ballyboden St. Enda’s and Craobh Chairáin will effectively decide which team progressed from Group 2 of the Dublin SHC along with Kilmacud Crokes.

There’s plenty to play for in Group 3 also where Whitehall, St. Jude’s, and Faughs all still have a chance to qualify for the quarter-finals.

GALWAY

Brooks Galway SHC ‘A’

Friday, August 7

St. Thomas v Sarsfields, Kenny Park, 7pm (Streaming on Galwaygaa.ie)

Saturday, August 8

Oranmore-Maree v Turloughmore, Kenny Park, 2pm (Streaming on Galwaygaa.ie)

Portumna v Castlegar, Loughrea, 2pm

Liam Mellows v Clarinbridge, Kenny Park, 6pm (Streaming on Galwaygaa.ie)

Sunday, August 9

Cappataggle v Loughrea, Duggan Park, 1pm (Streaming on Galwaygaa.ie)

Tommy Larkins v Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry, Duggan Park, 5pm (Streaming on Galwaygaa.ie)

Brooks Galway SHC ‘B’

Saturday, August 8

Ardrahan v St. Mary’s, Athenry, Pearse Stadium, 2pm

Beagh v Killimordaly, Pearse Stadium, 6pm

Padraig Pearses v Mullagh, Loughrea, 6pm

Sunday, August 9

Gort v Kinvara, Pearse Stadium, 1pm

Ballinderreen v Craughwell, Pearse Stadium, 5pm

Kilnadeema-Leitrim v Ahascragh/Fohenagh, Loughrea, 5pm

Five Galway SHC ‘A’ matches will be live streamed this weekend. Weekend value pass will give you access to all five games for €25, while a single game costs €6.

Pick of the matches this weekend is likely to be tonight’s clash between reigning champions St. Thomas and Sarsfields, who looked good in their recent victory over Portumna.

Kilmallock manager, Tony Considine. 
Kilmallock manager, Tony Considine. 

LIMERICK

Bon Secours Hospital SHC

Friday, August 7

Garryspillane v Ballybrown, LIT Gaelic Grounds, 7pm (Live Stream)

Saturday, August 8

Murroe Boher v Monaleen, LIT Gaelic Grounds, 1pm (Live Stream)

Ahane v Kilmallock, LIT Gaelic Grounds, 5.30pm (RTE)

Doon v Patrickswell, LIT Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm (RTE)

The most eye-catching result of the first round of the Limerick SHC was Kilmallock’s unexpected victory over Na Piarsaigh.

They’ll be keen to show that was no fluke against Ahane on Sunday in a match that will be televised live on RTE.

ROSCOMMON

Roscommon Senior Hurling Championship

Saturday, August 8

Tremane v Athleague, Athleague, 7pm

Sunday, August 9

Oran v St. Dominics, St Dominics, 1.30pm

Pádraig Pearses v Four Roads, Pairc an Phiarsaigh, 5pm

TIPPERARY

FBD Insurance County SHC

Friday, August 7

Loughmore Castleiney v Thurles Sarsfields, Semple Stadium, 7pm (Streamed on Tipperary GAA website)

Saturday, August 8

Kilruane-MacDonaghs v Moycarkey-Borris, Templemore, 3pm

Borris-Ileigh v Burgess, Nenagh, 7pm

Upperchurch-Drombane v Toomevara, Semple Stadium, 7pm (Streamed live on Tipperary GAA website)

Sunday, August 9

Roscrea v Kiladangan, Cloughjordan, 2pm

JK Brackens v Drom-Inch, Semple Stadium, 3pm (Streamed live on Tipperary GAA website)

Holycross-Ballycahill v Éire Óg Annacarty-Donohill, Clonoulty, 2pm.

Clonoulty-Rossmore v Nenagh Éire Óg, Semple Stadium, 7pm (Streamed live on Tipperary GAA website)

Defending champions Borris-Ileigh had to settle for a draw against Toomevara in the first round so badly need a win against Burgess in Nenagh on Saturday.

The tie of the round though looks like being this evening’s clash between Mid-Tipp rivals Loughmore-Castleiney and Thurles Sarsfields in Semple Stadium where the clash of the McGrath and Maher brothers will be worth the price of admission alone.

WEXFORD

Pettitts Wexford SHC Quarter-Finals

Friday, August 7

St Martin’s v Glynn Barntown, Chadwicks Wexford Park, 7pm (Wexford GAA TV)

Saturday, August 8

Faythe Harriers v Shelmaliers , Chadwicks Wexford Park, 2.30pm (Wexford GAA TV)

Sunday, August 9

Faythe Harriers v Shelmaliers, Chadwicks Wexford Park, 2.30pm (TG4 Live)

St Annes v Oulart the Ballagh, Chadwicks Wexford Park, 6.30pm (Wexford GAA TV)

It’s knock-out time in the Wexford SHC with the four quarter-finals taking place this weekend.

Defending champions St. Martin’s were very impressive in the group phase and you’d fancy them to put their best foot forward again this evening against Glynn Barntown.

Official Sponsors of the GAA Football All-Ireland Championship

Official Sponsors of the GAA Hurling All-Ireland Championship

Live Competitions