James Stephens celebrate after winning the Division 1 Kilkenny John West Féile na nGael Division 1 Cup Final.
James Stephens celebrate after winning the Division 1 Kilkenny John West Féile na nGael Division 1 Cup Final. 

John West Féile na nGael County Finals a festival of hurling and camogie


A festival of hurling and camogie took place on Saturday as the 2021 John West Féile na nGael county finals were contested around the country.

This year the competition’s age-grade was moved to Under-15 to ensure children who missed out in 2020 now get a chance to compete for the opportunity to represent their club and county in Croke Park or Semple Stadium on Halloween.

GAA President, Larry McCarthy, was in Nowlan Park for the Kilkenny Féile na nGael Finals and believes one of the great benefits of the competition is the friendships and memories made from competing in it.

“As a competition, Féile has been superb at living up to this from its very earliest days,” says McCarthy.

“To reach its 50th anniversary is a significant milestone and generations of players have experienced the joy of being a part of Féile na nGael and Féile Peil na nÓg.

“I am delighted at the move to the under-15 age-grade, which will enable those who were disappointed to miss out last year, due to the pandemic, to have the opportunity to play and be a part of Féile this summer.

“Restrictions mean that it will have to be run differently. But we will still be able to enjoy the games and the skills and talents of our young players from the hundreds of clubs and communities they proudly represent.

“Our thanks to John West for the support they give to assist us in the promotion of this iconic competition and to the national organising committee for ensuring that we will have a John West Féile in 2021.”

2021 Féile na nGael County Final Division 1 Results

HURLING

Armagh

Céide Lámh Dhearg 5-4 Middletown Na Fianna 3-9

Carlow

Burren Rangers Hurling and Camogie Club 3-2 Mt. Leinster Rangers 0-8

Derry

Lavey 3-6 BAllinascreen 0-5

Down

Bredagh 2-8 Portaferry 0-4

Galway

Clarinbridge 3-13 Loughrea 1-5

Kilkenny

James Stephens 1-7 Erins Own 0-3

Roscommon

Four Roads 4-14 Padraig Pearses 1-4

Sligo

Western Gaels 1-9 Easkey 0-1

Tipperary

Durlas Óg 3-10 JK Brackens 0-5

CAMOGIE

Clare

Inagh-Kilnamona 3-3 Scariff-Ogonnelloe 0-3

Truagh-Clonlara 3-4 Kilmaley 2-5

Carlow

Mt Leinster Rangers 1-7 St. Mullins 2-2

Meath

Navan 1-6 Dunderry 0-3

Tipperary

Borrisoleigh 2-4 Annacarthy 1-5

Westmeath

Raharney 3-6 Castletown Geoghegan 2-7