Fáilte chuig gaa.ie - suíomh oifigiúil CLG

The Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge


The Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge was established in 2016 and is the only competition in hurling that has teams from all 32 counties participating.

For 2018, a total of 41 teams with over 1,200 players will play in 135 games - including 5 Finals - as part of the Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge 

  • The Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge is a competition for players, aged 16 and 17 years old, who are not participating in Leaving Cert Examinations during May and June 2018. 41 teams will participate in the competition.
  • The programme will run from Wednesday 2nd May to Saturday 30th June 2018.
  • The ethos of the competition is a developmental one, where an 8 week programme of meaningful games is supplemented by a 1 to 1 ratio of games to training.
  • Each team will play a minimum of 5 games through a programme that is structured on the basis of Group Stages, Preliminaries (Quarter-Finals) and Play-Offs (Semi-Finals).
  • The Group Stages will consist of 8 Groups of teams selected on a geographical and developmental basis. Matches at the Group Stages will be played on Wednesdays.
  • After the Group Stages, teams will be graded on foot of their performance and will be assigned to 1 of 5 Divisions prior to participating in the Preliminaries (Quarter-Finals) and Play-Offs (Semi-Finals) where they will play against opposition of a comparative developmental level.
  • 5 Finals will be played on Saturday June 30th 2018 in Bord na Móna O'Connor Park, Tullamore.

The aim of the competition organisers is to keep improving the competition year after year - as part of this extensive reviews are conducted with all those who participate - see Review Documents available to download below.  

For a full overview of the operation of the competition please see the 2018 Operations Manual available to download below.

If you are a player, coach or parent and are looking for more information about how to get involved please contact: Caoimhe Ní Néill caoimhe.nineill@gaa.ie; 01 865 8622

Celtic Challenge Group A

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

Round 1 - Cratloe
Clare Blues
19:30
North Tipperary
Referee: Donnacha O Callaghan
Round 1 - Crusheen
Galway Maroons
19:30
Limerick Treaty
Referee: Conor Doyle

Wednesday, May 9, 2018

Round 2 - Kenny Park
Galway McDonagh
19:30
Clare Blues
Referee: Kevin Mc Geeney
Round 2 - Nenagh
North Tipperary
19:30
Galway Maroons
Referee: Damian Fox

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

Round 3 - Kenny Park
Galway Maroons
19:30
Galway McDonagh
Referee: Shane Hynes
Round 3 - St Patrick's G.A.A Club
Limerick Treaty
19:30
North Tipperary
Referee: Jarlath Donnellan

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Round 4 - Tubber
Clare Blues
19:30
Galway Maroons
Referee: Michael Sexton
Round 4 - Crusheen
Galway McDonagh
19:30
Limerick Treaty
Referee: Joseph Mullins

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

Round 5 - St Patrick's G.A.A Club
Limerick Treaty
19:30
Clare Blues
Referee: Philip Kelly
Round 5 - Nenagh
North Tipperary
19:30
Galway McDonagh
Referee: Eamonn Stapleton

Celtic Challenge Group B

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

Round 1
West Cork
19:30
North Cork
Referee: Mark Maher
Round 1 - Mick Neville Park Rathkeale
Limerick Sarsfields
19:30
Kerry

Wednesday, May 9, 2018

Round 2 - Ogonnelloe
North Cork
19:30
Clare Saffrons
Referee: Eamonn Stapleton
Round 2 - Aghabullogue
West Cork
19:30
Kerry
Referee: Nathan Wall

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

Round 3
Clare Saffrons
19:30
Kerry
Referee: Nicky O Toole
Round 3 - Blarney
West Cork
19:30
Limerick Sarsfields
Referee: Ciarán O Regan

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Round 4
Clare Saffrons
19:30
Limerick Sarsfields
Referee: Peter Carroll
Round 4 - Austin Stack Park
Kerry
19:30
North Cork
Referee: Alan Long

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

Round 5 - Mallow
West Cork
19:30
Clare Saffrons
Referee: John O Halloran
Round 5 - Ballyhea NS
Limerick Sarsfields
19:30
North Cork
Referee: Garrett Howard

Celtic Challenge Group C

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

Round 1 - Birr
Offaly
19:30
Laois
Round 1 - Ballinakill Centre of Excellence
Dublin Plunkett
19:30
Wexford

Wednesday, May 9, 2018

Round 2 - Ballinakill Centre of Excellence
Wexford
19:30
Dublin Clarke
Round 2 - Birr
Offaly
19:30
Dublin Plunkett

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

Round 3 - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Offaly
19:30
Wexford
Round 3 - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Dublin Clarke
19:30
Laois

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Round 4 - Parnell Park
Dublin Plunkett
19:30
Dublin Clarke
Round 4 - Training Centre Fenagh
Wexford
19:30
Laois

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

Round 5 - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Dublin Plunkett
19:30
Laois
Round 5 - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Dublin Clarke
19:30
Offaly

Celtic Challenge Group D

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

Round 1 - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Wicklow
19:30
Westmeath
Round 1 - Trim
Meath
19:30
Kildare

Wednesday, May 9, 2018

Round 2 - Training Centre Fenagh
Carlow
19:30
Wicklow
Round 2 - Trim
Meath
19:30
Westmeath

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

Round 3 - Training Centre Fenagh
Carlow
19:30
Kildare
Round 3 - Bray Emmets GAA
Wicklow
19:30
Meath

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Round 4 - Kinnegad
Westmeath
19:30
Kildare
Round 4 - Ashbourne
Meath
19:30
Carlow

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

Round 5 - Hawkfield
Kildare
19:30
Wicklow
Round 5 - TEG Cusack Park, Mullingar
Westmeath
19:30
Carlow

Celtic Challenge Group E

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

Round 1
Cork City
19:30
East Cork
Referee: Ciarán O Regan
Round 1 - St. Mollerans
Waterford
20:00
South Tipperary
Referee: John Mc Cormack

Wednesday, May 9, 2018

Round 2
Kilkenny
19:30
South Tipperary
Round 2 - Walsh Park
Waterford
19:30
East Cork
Referee: Kevin Jordan

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

Round 3
East Cork
19:30
Kilkenny
Referee: Conor Doyle
Round 3
Cork City
19:30
Waterford
Referee: Alan Long

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Round 4 - Walsh Park
Waterford
19:30
Kilkenny
Referee: Thomas Walsh
Round 4 - Golden
South Tipperary
19:30
Cork City
Referee: Damian Fox

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

Round 5
Cork City
19:30
Kilkenny
Round 5 - Fermoy
East Cork
19:30
South Tipperary

Celtic Challenge Group F

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

Round 1 - Ballinamore
Leitrim
19:30
Cavan
Referee: John Doyle
Round 1 - Cloghan
Monaghan
19:30
Louth
Referee: James Clarke

Wednesday, May 9, 2018

Round 2
Leitrim
19:30
Longford
Round 2 - Cuchulainns GAA
Cavan
19:30
Louth

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

Round 3 - Devine Park Edgeworthstown
Longford
19:30
Cavan
Round 3
Leitrim
19:30
Monaghan

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Round 4 - Cuchulainns GAA
Louth
19:30
Longford
Round 4
Cavan
19:30
Monaghan

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

Round 5 - Mullingar
Leitrim
19:30
Louth
Round 5
Monaghan
19:30
Longford

Celtic Challenge Group G

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

Round 1 - Connacht GAA Centre
Mayo
19:30
Roscommon
Referee: Liam Gordon
Round 1 - Connacht GAA Centre
Galway Tribesmen
19:30
Sligo
Referee: James Judge

Wednesday, May 9, 2018

Round 2 - Ballyshannon
Donegal
19:30
Sligo
Round 2 - Duggan Park
Roscommon
19:30
Galway Tribesmen

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

Round 3 - Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence Pitch 3
Donegal
19:30
Roscommon
Round 3 - Sylane
Galway Tribesmen
19:30
Mayo

Saturday, May 26, 2018

Round 4 - Connacht GAA Centre
Donegal
14:30
Galway Tribesmen
Round 4 - Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence Pitch 3
Sligo
14:30
Mayo

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

Round 5 - Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence Pitch 3
Mayo
19:30
Donegal
Round 5 - Athleague
Roscommon
19:30
Sligo

Celtic Challenge Group H

Sunday, April 15, 2018

Round 5 - Dunsilly
Antrim
2-5 2-10
Derry
Referee: Barry Winters
Round 5 - Bawnacre Centre, (4G Pitch) Irvinestown
Fermanagh
2-8 4-13
Down
Referee: Aidan Mc Aleer
Round 5 - St. Colman's College Newry
Armagh
3-13 1-6
Tyrone
Referee: Kevin Parke

Sunday, April 8, 2018

Round 4 - Woodlands Playing Fields
Down
2-16 1-18
Tyrone
Referee: Mairtin Mc Gann
Round 4 - Mid Ulster Sports Arena
Armagh
0-7 4-12
Derry
Referee: Kevin Parke
Round 4 - Mid Ulster Sports Arena
Antrim
8-20 0-7
Fermanagh
Referee: Alan Nash

Thursday, April 5, 2018

Round 1 - Mid Ulster Sports Arena
Tyrone
1-5 1-9
Derry
Referee: Kieran Rice

Tuesday, April 3, 2018

Round 1 - Queens Dub Playing Fields
Down
2-9 0-6
Antrim
Referee: Tarlach Conway
Round 1 - Bawnacre Centre, (4G Pitch) Irvinestown
Fermanagh
2-10 2-10
Armagh
Referee: Aidan Mc Aleer

Sunday, March 25, 2018

Round 3 - Owenbeg
Derry
2-13 4-10
Down
Referee: Kevin Parke
Round 3 - Garvaghey
Tyrone
4-17 1-9
Fermanagh
Referee: Leon Reynolds
Round 3 - St. Colman's College Newry
Armagh
1-10 3-17
Antrim
Referee: Barry Winters

Sunday, March 11, 2018

Round 2 - Dunsilly
Antrim
3-13 2-11
Tyrone
Referee: Kieran Rice
Round 2 - Owenbeg
Derry
2-21 2-6
Fermanagh
Referee: Hugo Wallace
Round 2 - Portaferry
Down
6-22 0-2
Armagh
Referee: Colm McDonald

Official Sponsors of the GAA Football All-Ireland Championship

Official Sponsors of the GAA Hurling All-Ireland Championship

Live Competitions