Fáilte chuig gaa.ie - suíomh oifigiúil CLG

The Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge


The Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge is the only competition in hurling that has teams from all 32 counties participating. In 2016, a total of 38 teams with over 1,000 players played in the competition. During a 7 week period an incredible 118 games were played including 5 Divisional Finals.

Further to a significant review of the competition the Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge will grow even bigger for 2017 (see full Review Report). In total, 155 games will be provided to over 1,400 players on 47 teams.

  • The Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge is a competition for players, aged 16 and 17 years old, who are not participating in State Examinations during May and June 2017. 47 teams will participate in the competition.
  • The programme will run from Wednesday 3rd May to Saturday 24th June 2017.
  • The ethos of the competition is a developmental one, where an 8 week programme of meaningful games is supplemented by a 1 to 1 ratio of games to training.
  • Each team will play a minimum of 5 games through a programme that is structured on the basis of Group Stages, Preliminaries (Quarter-Finals) and Play-Offs (Semi-Finals).
  • The Group Stages will consist of 8 Groups of teams selected on a geographical and developmental basis. Matches at the Group Stages will be played on Wednesdays.
  • After the Group Stages, teams will be graded on foot of their performance and will be assigned to 1 of 6 Divisions prior to participating in the Preliminaries (Quarter-Finals) and Play-Offs (Semi-Finals) where they will play against opposition of a comparative developmental level.
  • 6 Finals will be played on Saturday June 24th, 2017.

For a full overview of the operation of the competition please see the Operations Manual available to download below.

If you are a player, coach or parent and are looking for more information about how to get involved please contact: Caoimhe Ní Néill caoimhe.nineill@gaa.ie; 01 865 8622

Celtic Challenge Division 2 - Corn John Scott

Saturday, June 24, 2017

Final - Netwatch Cullen Park
Antrim
16:00
North Cork
Referee: Sean Stack
Extra Time if Necessary

Celtic Challenge Group A

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

Round 5 - Portumna
Galway Maroons
4-12 1-17
North Tipperary
Referee: Kieran Dooley
Round 5 - Meelick-Eyrecourt
Offaly
4-12 4-19
Galway McDonagh
Referee: Kevin Mc Geeney
Round 5 - Ogonnelloe
North Clare
6-11 3-11
Laois
Referee: Shane Hynes

Saturday, May 27, 2017

Round 4 - Laois GAA Training Centre
Galway Maroons
4-20 3-10
Laois
Referee: Aaron Clogher
Round 4 - Birr
Offaly
4-31 1-14
North Clare
Referee: Christopher Browne
Round 4 - Nenagh
North Tipperary
0-9 4-10
Galway McDonagh
Referee: Maurice Flynn

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

Round 3 - Laois GAA Training Centre
Laois
1-3 5-21
North Tipperary
Referee: Raymond Byrne
Round 3 - Birr
Offaly
1-13 0-24
Galway Maroons
Referee: Barry Redmond
Round 3 - Tubber
North Clare
0-7 4-16
Galway McDonagh
Referee: Kevin Mc Geeney

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

Round 2 - Pearse Stadium
Galway Maroons
5-23 0-13
North Clare
Referee: Kevin Mc Geeney
Round 2 - Moneygall
North Tipperary
3-17 0-12
Offaly
Referee: John Kennedy
Round 2 - Pairc Chiarain
Laois
CC v W/O
Galway McDonagh
Referee: Richie Fitzsimons

Wednesday, May 3, 2017

Round 1 - Cratloe
North Clare
3-11 2-24
North Tipperary
Referee: Kevin Mc Geeney
Round 1 - Birr
Offaly
2-20 0-8
Laois
Referee: Aaron Clogher
Round 1 - Pearse Stadium
Galway McDonagh
1-21 3-11
Galway Maroons
Referee: Shane Hynes

Celtic Challenge Group B

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

Round 5 - Gaelic Grounds, Limerick
Limerick City
1-14 3-17
West Limerick
Referee: Joseph Mullins
Round 5 - St Oliver Plunkett's
West Cork
3-12 1-13
North Cork
Referee: Cormac Dineen
Round 5 - Mick Neville Park Rathkeale
South/East Clare
4-22 1-11
Kerry
Referee: Alan Long

Saturday, May 27, 2017

Round 4 - Abbeydorney
Kerry
0-18 2-14
Limerick City
Round 4 - Mallow
West Cork
2-12 1-12
South/East Clare
Round 4 - Mallow
North Cork
2-22 0-7
West Limerick

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

Round 3 - Claughaun GAA
Limerick City
1-21 4-11
North Cork
Round 3 - Cratloe
South/East Clare
1-24 1-14
West Limerick
Round 3 - Aghabullogue
West Cork
4-13 1-7
Kerry

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

Round 2 - Mallow
North Cork
1-15 1-15
South/East Clare
Referee: Michael Sexton
Round 2 - Grenagh
Limerick City
1-7 2-10
West Cork
Referee: Nathan Wall
Round 2 - Newcastlewest
West Limerick
0-13 3-14
Kerry
Referee: Joseph Mullins

Wednesday, May 3, 2017

Round 1 - Clareabbey
South/East Clare
1-18 0-15
Limerick City
Round 1 - Austin Stack Park
Kerry
0-6 4-16
North Cork
Referee: Jason Mullins
Round 1 - Donoughmore
West Cork
0-13 2-17
West Limerick
Referee: Damian Fox

Celtic Challenge Group C

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

Round 5 - O Loughlin Gaels Club
Kilkenny Black
1-16 1-13
Dublin Plunkett
Round 5 - TEG Cusack Park, Mullingar
Westmeath
1-17 5-20
Kildare Lily Whites

Saturday, May 27, 2017

Round 4 - Ballinakill Centre of Excellence
Wicklow
0-8 4-14
Kildare Lily Whites
Referee: Matt Dowling
Round 4 - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Westmeath
2-8 6-13
Kilkenny Black
Referee: Antoin Keating

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

Round 3 - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Wicklow
2-11 3-15
Westmeath
Round 3 - Hawkfield Centre of Excellence
Kildare Lily Whites
3-16 0-19
Dublin Plunkett
Referee: Anthony Herbert

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

Round 2 - TEG Cusack Park, Mullingar
Westmeath
1-15 1-21
Dublin Plunkett
Referee: Barry Nea
Round 2 - Kilkenny Training Centre Dunmore
Kilkenny Black
W/O v CC
Wicklow
Referee: Maurice Flynn

Wednesday, May 3, 2017

Round 1 - Hawkfield Centre of Excellence
Kildare Lily Whites
2-7 2-20
Kilkenny Black
Referee: Owen Murphy
Round 1 - Craobh Chiarain
Dublin Plunkett
7-24 0-4
Wicklow
Referee: Kevin Brady

Celtic Challenge Group D

Thursday, June 1, 2017

Round 5 - Thomastown
Kilkenny Amber
3-17 1-10
Wexford Purple

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

Round 5 - Ferns Centre of Excellence
Wexford Gold
2-15 7-18
Dublin Clarke
Round 5 - Dunganny 1
Meath Royals
0-17 1-16
Carlow

Sunday, May 28, 2017

Round 4 - Tinryland
Dublin Clarke
2-6 3-17
Wexford Purple
Referee: Brian Deering

Saturday, May 27, 2017

Round 4 - Training Centre Fenagh
Carlow
1-14 0-7
Wexford Gold
Referee: Brian Deering
Round 4 - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Kilkenny Amber
2-12 0-9
Meath Royals
Referee: Thomas Gleeson

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Round 3 - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Wexford Purple
5-20 1-10
Meath Royals
Referee: Antoin Keating

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

Round 3 - Kilkenny Training Centre Dunmore
Kilkenny Amber
1-11 0-7
Wexford Gold
Referee: John Guinan
Round 3 - Training Centre Fenagh
Carlow
2-12 2-13
Dublin Clarke

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

Round 2
Dublin Clarke
6-11 2-18
Meath Royals
Referee: Kevin Brady
Round 2 - Wexford Park
Wexford Purple
4-19 1-6
Wexford Gold
Referee: Gearoid Mc Grath
Round 2 - Training Centre Fenagh
Carlow
0-14 0-18
Kilkenny Amber
Referee: Brendan Fitzgerald

Wednesday, May 3, 2017

Round 1 - Nowlan Park
Kilkenny Amber
2-17 2-10
Dublin Clarke
Referee: Maurice Flynn
Round 1 - St. Patrick's Park
Wexford Purple
1-14 0-10
Carlow
Referee: Gearoid Mc Grath
Round 1 - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Wexford Gold
2-7 5-18
Meath Royals
Referee: Thomas Gleeson

Celtic Challenge Group E

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

Round 5 - Fraher Field
East Cork
4-22 0-12
East Waterford
Referee: Kevin Jordan
Round 5 - Cappoquin
West Waterford
1-13 3-16
South Tipperary
Referee: Simon Stokes
Round 5 - Delaneys
Limerick South/East
0-19 3-12
Cork City
Referee: Nicky O Toole

Saturday, May 27, 2017

Round 4 - Martinstown
Limerick South/East
2-7 9-16
South Tipperary
Round 4 - Kill
East Waterford
2-13 1-8
Cork City
Round 4 - Páirc Uí Shíothcháin
West Waterford
2-5 4-20
East Cork

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

Round 3 - Cahir
East Waterford
2-16 0-17
Limerick South/East
Round 3 - Ballinacurra
Cork City
1-12 0-20
West Waterford
Round 3 - Midleton
East Cork
3-16 0-18
South Tipperary

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

Round 2 - Walsh Park
West Waterford
2-14 0-15
East Waterford
Referee: Simon Stokes
Round 2 - Fermoy
Limerick South/East
3-9 4-28
East Cork
Referee: John Mc Cormack
Round 2 - Cashel, Tipperary
South Tipperary
5-19 0-7
Cork City
Referee: Thomas Walsh

Thursday, May 4, 2017

Round 1 - St. Mollerans
East Waterford
3-10 1-19
South Tipperary
Referee: Simon Stokes

Wednesday, May 3, 2017

Round 1
Cork City
1-8 2-17
East Cork
Referee: Thomas Walsh
Round 1 - Kilbreedy
Limerick South/East
2-12 2-11
West Waterford

Celtic Challenge Group F

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

Round 5 - Trim GAA Club
Meath Kings
8-25 0-3
Monaghan
Referee: Aaron Clogher
Round 5 - Devine Park Edgeworthstown
Longford
W/O v CC
Cavan
Referee: John Doyle
Round 5 - Mullingar
Leitrim
4-16 1-11
Louth
Referee: Christopher Browne

Saturday, May 27, 2017

Round 4 - Páirc Naomh Feichin
Louth
8-17 1-5
Longford
Referee: Fintan Finnegan
Round 4 - Clontibret
Monaghan
1-3 6-9
Leitrim
Referee: John Emo
Round 4 - Trim GAA Club
Meath Kings
9-7 1-2
Cavan

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

Round 3 - Hugh O Reilly Memorial Park
Monaghan
0-5 2-13
Longford
Referee: John Emo
Round 3 - Granard
Meath Kings
4-10 1-11
Leitrim
Referee: James Clarke
Round 3 - Cuchulainns GAA
Louth
1-12 0-5
Cavan
Referee: Noel Mullaney

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

Round 2 - Kingspan Breffni
Cavan
5-14 0-6
Monaghan
Referee: Noel Mullaney
Round 2 - Carrick on Shannon
Leitrim
7-7 0-16
Longford
Referee: Pat Maguire
Round 2 - Páirc Naomh Feichin
Louth
4-8 3-9
Meath Kings
Referee: John Emo

Wednesday, May 3, 2017

Round 1 - Cloghan
Monaghan
1-6 5-17
Louth
Referee: John Emo
Round 1 - Carrick on Shannon
Leitrim
3-8 1-4
Cavan
Referee: Noel Mullaney
Round 1 - Devine Park Edgeworthstown
Longford
0-9 5-16
Meath Kings
Referee: David Hannon

Celtic Challenge Group G

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

Round 5 - Markievicz Park
Sligo
3-9 2-14
Mayo
Referee: Aidan Ferguson
Round 5 - Duggan Park
Galway Tribesmen
2-19 0-6
Roscommon
Referee: Barry Nea

Saturday, May 27, 2017

Round 4 - Connacht Centre of Excellence
Kildare Cadets
1-3 0-14
Mayo
Referee: Kevin Mc Geeney
Round 4 - Connacht Centre of Excellence
Donegal
1-2 4-27
Galway Tribesmen
Referee: John Doyle
Round 4 - Athleague
Roscommon
5-14 1-12
Sligo
Referee: Eoin Shaughnessy
Round 5 - Connacht Centre of Excellence
Kildare Cadets
0-8 3-5
Donegal
Referee: James Judge

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

Round 3 - Pairc Chiarain
Kildare Cadets
0-3 7-24
Galway Tribesmen
Referee: Aaron Clogher
Round 3 - Ballyshannon
Donegal
0-12 0-9
Sligo
Referee: Aidan Ferguson
Round 3 - Connacht Centre of Excellence
Mayo
2-4 3-7
Roscommon
Referee: Shane Hynes

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

Round 2 - Devine Park Edgeworthstown
Kildare Cadets
2-8 7-16
Sligo
Referee: James Clarke
Round 2 - Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence Pitch 3
Donegal
4-7 6-14
Roscommon
Referee: John Doyle
Round 2 - Sylane
Galway Tribesmen
12-30 0-7
Mayo
Referee: Liam Gordon

Wednesday, May 3, 2017

Round 1 - Robinstown
Kildare Cadets
1-9 2-12
Roscommon
Referee: Alfie Devine
Round 1 - Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence Pitch 3
Donegal
4-13 4-10
Mayo
Referee: John Doyle
Round 1 - A: Connacht GAA Centre
Galway Tribesmen
4-24 0-9
Sligo
Referee: James Judge

Celtic Challenge Group H

Sunday, April 23, 2017

Challenge Game - Cloghan
Louth
4-14 1-3
Tyrone
Referee: Jason Mc Andrew
Extra Time if Necessary

Celtic Challenge Group H1

Sunday, April 2, 2017

Round 3 - Owenbeg
Derry
0-6 6-18
Antrim
Referee: Colin Murray
Round 3 - Owenbeg
Derry
0-4 8-25
Down
Referee: Mark O Neill

Wednesday, March 29, 2017

Round 2 - Queens Dub Playing Fields
Down
2-9 2-13
Antrim
Referee: Tarlach Conway

Sunday, March 26, 2017

Round 2 - Portaferry
Down
6-22 0-3
Derry
Referee: Fionntan Mc Cotter

Sunday, March 19, 2017

Round 1 - Dunsilly
Antrim
1-11 0-13
Down
Round 1 - Dunsilly
Antrim
2-15 1-12
Derry
Referee: Barry Winters

Celtic Challenge Group H2

Tuesday, April 11, 2017

Round 2 - Athletic Grounds
Armagh
8-18 2-8
Tyrone
Referee: Colin Murray

Sunday, April 2, 2017

Round 3 - Tempo
Fermanagh
CC v W/O
Armagh
Referee: Mairtin Mc Gann
Round 3 - Bawnacre Centre, (4G Pitch) Irvinestown
Fermanagh
4-7 4-9
Tyrone
Referee: Noel Mullaney

Sunday, March 26, 2017

Round 2 - Middletown
Armagh
3-12 2-9
Fermanagh
Referee: Gearóid O Neill

Sunday, March 19, 2017

Round 1 - Garvaghey
Tyrone
5-5 5-12
Fermanagh
Referee: Alan Nash
Round 1 - Garvaghey
Tyrone
2-10 6-9
Armagh
Referee: Tarlach Conway

Celtic Challenge Division 1 - Corn Michael Hogan

Saturday, June 24, 2017

Final - Netwatch Cullen Park
Galway Maroons
0-16 2-11
South Tipperary
Referee: Kevin Mc Geeney
Extra Time if Necessary

Friday, June 16, 2017

Play-offs (Semi-Final) - Kilbeacanty
Galway McDonagh
6-13 4-23
Galway Maroons
Referee: Kevin Mc Geeney

Thursday, June 15, 2017

Play-offs (Semi-Final) - Carriganore
Kilkenny Black
1-15 1-18
South Tipperary
Referee: Simon Stokes
Extra Time if Necessary

Saturday, June 10, 2017

Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Carriganore
Kilkenny Black
2-16 3-12
Wexford Purple
Referee: Philip Kelly
Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Carriganore
Kilkenny Amber
2-12 1-16
South Tipperary
Referee: Nicky O Toole
Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Eire Og, Ennis
East Cork
0-14 0-15
Galway McDonagh
Referee: Damian Fox
Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Eire Og, Ennis
West Cork
3-11 2-17
Galway Maroons
Referee: Kevin Jordan

Celtic Challenge Division 2 - Corn John Scott

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Play-offs (Semi-Final) - Golden
North Cork
3-12 1-16
North Tipperary
Referee: Joseph Mullins
Play-offs (Semi-Final) - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Antrim
2-20 2-12
Offaly
Referee: Alfie Devine

Saturday, June 10, 2017

Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Kildare Lily Whites
1-5 4-21
Antrim
Referee: Sean Stack
Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Birr
Offaly
4-22 4-17
Galway Tribesmen
Referee: Simon Whelahan
Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Laois GAA Training Centre
Dublin Clarke
3-13 3-23
North Cork
Referee: Anthony Costigan
Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Birr
North Tipperary
1-22 0-12
South/East Clare
Referee: Kieran Dooley

Celtic Challenge Division 3 - Corn William Robinson

Saturday, June 24, 2017

Final - Netwatch Cullen Park
Down
3-11 2-11
Dublin Plunkett
Referee: Simon Stokes
Extra Time if Necessary

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Play-offs (Semi-Final) - Laois GAA Training Centre
Dublin Plunkett
4-20 1-12
Limerick City
Play-offs (Semi-Final) - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
East Waterford
1-12 2-17
Down
Referee: Sean Stack

Saturday, June 10, 2017

Preliminaries (Quarter-Finals) - Sean Treacy Park
North Clare
2-14 3-14
East Waterford
Referee: Simon Stokes
Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Sean Treacy Park
West Waterford
1-12 2-18
Limerick City
Referee: John Mc Cormack
Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Laois GAA Training Centre
Dublin Plunkett
0-18 2-7
West Limerick
Referee: Kieran Bowe
Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Cork City
2-8 3-14
Down
Referee: Antoin Keating

Celtic Challenge Division 4 - Corn Jerome O'Leary

Saturday, June 24, 2017

Final - Netwatch Cullen Park
Limerick South/East
3-18 2-16
Carlow
Referee: Damian Fox
Extra Time if Necessary

Monday, June 19, 2017

Play-offs (Semi-Final) - Spellman Park
Carlow
1-18 0-12
Wexford Gold

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Play-offs (Semi-Final) - Laois GAA Training Centre
Limerick South/East
2-15 0-12
Meath Royals
Referee: Anthony Stapleton

Saturday, June 10, 2017

Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - IT Blanchardstown GAA Pitch
Carlow
5-20 1-2
Derry
Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Training Centre Fenagh
Laois
0-11 4-14
Wexford Gold
Referee: Frankie Fitzpatrick
Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Newcastlewest
Limerick South/East
1-15 1-11
Kerry
Referee: Joseph Mullins
Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Westmeath
0-10 5-18
Meath Royals
Referee: Richie Fitzsimons

Celtic Challenge Division 5 - Corn Michael Feery

Saturday, June 24, 2017

Final - Netwatch Cullen Park
Armagh
0-14 2-15
Roscommon
Referee: Richie Fitzsimons
Extra Time if Necessary

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Play-offs (Semi-Final) - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Louth
2-12 3-15
Roscommon
Referee: Thomas Gleeson
Play-offs (Semi-Final) - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Armagh
4-18 2-8
Meath Kings
Referee: Kevin Brady

Saturday, June 10, 2017

Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Armagh
2-13 1-12
Sligo
Referee: John Emo
Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Roscommon
3-10 1-13
Wicklow
Referee: James Clarke
Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Garvaghey
Donegal
1-12 3-15
Meath Kings
Referee: Alan Nash
Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Louth
3-10 2-2
Mayo
Referee: Barry Nea

Celtic Challenge Division 6 - Corn Tom Hogan

Saturday, June 24, 2017

Final - Garvaghey
Tyrone
0-14 1-10
Fermanagh
Referee: Fintan Finnegan
Extra Time if Necessary

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Play-offs (Semi-Final) - Abbottstown - GAA Centre of Excellence
Tyrone
7-9 2-9
Kildare Cadets
Referee: Barry Nea

Friday, June 16, 2017

Play-offs (Semi-Final) - Pairc Naomh Muire
Fermanagh
1-13 1-11
Leitrim
Referee: James Judge

Saturday, June 10, 2017

Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Cloghan
Longford
4-6 2-16
Tyrone
Referee: Mairtin Mc Gann
Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Kilmessan
Kildare Cadets
2-10 1-11
Cavan
Referee: Ciarán Flynn
Preliminaries (Quarter-Final) - Garvaghey
Fermanagh
4-11 0-11
Monaghan
Referee: Hugo Wallace

Official Sponsors of the GAA Football All-Ireland Championship

Official Sponsors of the GAA Hurling All-Ireland Championship

Live Competitions