Saturday February 24
Electric Ireland Fitzgibbon Cup Final
UL v DCU, Mallow, 3pm
It has been a remarkable journey for DCU, who have impressed reaching an Electric Ireland Fitzgibbon Cup Final for the first time.
A daunting task awaits, though, in Mallow as UL are packed with inter-county stars.
Managed by former Limerick forward Gary Kirby, UL include Conor Cleary, Sean Finn, Barry Heffernan, David Fitzgerald, Tony Kelly, Barry Murphy, Ronan Lynch, Jason Forde, and John McGrath.
There is no shortage of class, but DCU's panel is sprinkled with accomplished players too.
Eoghan O'Donnell, Paudie Foley, Donal Burke, John Donnelly, and Patrick Curran have all tasted action at the highest level.
Allianz Hurling League Division 3B
Sligo v Lancashire, Markievicz Park, 12.30pm
Sunday February 25
Allianz Hurling League Division 1A
Kilkenny v Tipperary, Nowlan Park, 2pm
Defeats to Cork and Clare ensured Kilkenny needed a win from their trip to Walsh Park last Sunday.
It was delivered with TJ Reid and the exciting Martin Keoghan landing the blows that truly mattered.
Tipp quietly responded themselves following a loss against Clare by beating Waterford and Wexford.
Those defiant performances pleased Michael Ryan, but any clash in Nowlan Park between these old foes is worth monitoring.
KILKENNY: Darren Brennan; Enda Morrissey, Joey Holden, Paddy Deegan; Conor O'Shea, Cillian Buckley, Conor Browne; James Maher, Liam Blanchfield; Martin Keoghan, TJ Reid, Pat Lyng; Richie Leahy, Walter Walsh, Luke Scanlon.
TIPPERARY: Daragh Mooney; Alan Flynn, Tomas Hamill, Sean O'Brien; Seamus Kennedy, James Barry, Cathal Barrett; Brendan Maher, Ronan Maher; Sean Curran, Billy McCarthy, Patrick Maher; Ger Browne, Michael Breen, Niall O'Meara.
Wexford v Clare, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm
Inevitably significant interest will surround Davy Fitzgerald taking charge of Wexford against his native Clare.
What will carry most importance, though, is how Wexford respond following the Tipperary defeat.
There was little wrong with Wexford's attitude or application, but Tipperary were that bit slicker converting opportunities.
It has been an excellent League so far for Clare, who have stitched a three match winning sequence together.
Cork v Waterford, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 3pm
At this stage retaining Division 1A status is what Cork and Waterford intend to achieve.
Since beating Kilkenny, Cork have lost to Wexford and Clare so this match at Pairc Ui Chaoimh is critical.
Waterford haven't registered a point yet so Derek McGrath's charges will be eager to open their account on Sunday.
CORK: Anthony Nash; Conor O'Sullivan, Eoin Cadogan, Colm Spillane; Christopher Joyce, Tim O'Mahony, Darren Browne; Mark Ellis, Mark Coleman; Conor Lehane, Dean Brosnan, Bill Cooper; Alan Cadogan, Seamus Harnedy, Patrick Horgan.
WATERFORD: Stephen O'Keeffe; Shane Fives, Barry Coughlan, Noel Connors; Tadgh de Burca, Austin Gleeson, Philip Mahony; Jamie Barron, Conor Gleeson; Kevin Moran, Pauric Mahony, Tom Devine; Colin Dunford, Maurice Shanahan, Michael Kearney.
Allianz Hurling League Division 1B
Offaly v Laois, Bord Na Mona O'Connor Park, 12.30pm
This game between the two neighbours should be interesting.
Offaly's opening day triumph over Dublin was a statement, but the defeats to Limerick and Galway a reminder of how cruel any lapses in concentration can be.
Ross King continues to excel for Laois, who hurled well against Antrim last Saturday. This tussle with Offaly should be revealing.
LAOIS: Enda Rowland; Donnacha Hartnett, Leigh Bergin, Lee Cleere; Podge Lawlor, Matthew Whelan, Eric Killeen; Paddy Purcell, James Ryan; Ben Conroy, Cha Dwyer, Willie Dunphy; Ross King, Neil Foyle, Ciaran Comerford.
Dublin v Galway, Parnell Park, 2pm
It has been a disappointing start to the League for Dublin, who will welcome the return to Parnell Park action.
Dublin have caused Galway plenty of problems at the Donnycarney venue in the last decade.
Galway, with the promising Shane Cooney impressing, eventually shrugged away Offaly's spirited resistance last Sunday.
Pat Gilroy will be hoping that the emerging talent in his panel can disturb the Allianz League and All Ireland champions.
DUBLIN: Alan Nolan; Paddy Smyth, Bill O'Carroll, Eoghan O'Donnell; Shane Barrett, Chris Crummey, Darren Kelly; Tomas Connolly, Fiontan McGibb; Paul Crummey, Conal Keaney, Danny Sutcliffe; Ronan Hayes, Ryan O'Dwyer, Paul Winters.
GALWAY: James Skehill, Adrian Tuohy, John Hanbury, Padraig Mannion; Shane Cooney, Gearoid McInerney, Aidan Harte; Johnny Coen, Sean Loftus; Cathal Mannion, Joseph Cooney, Niall Burke; Conor Whelan, Conor Cooney, Davey Glennon.
Antrim v Limerick, Cushendall, 2pm
Antrim have been highly competitive in their three matches, but the Saffrons still suffered losses to Galway, Dublin, and Laois.
John Kiely's Limerick have been efficient and enterprising chalking up a hat-trick of victories with Aaron Gillane scoring heavily up front.
Electric Ireland Fitzgibbon Cup commitments might rule out some Limerick players for what could be a tricky task in Cushendall.
ANTRIM: Ryan Elliott; Arron Graffin, John Dillon, Stephen Rooney; Ryan McCambridge, Paddy Burke, Joe Maskey; Eoghan Campbell, Conor McKinley; Conor Johnston, Michael Armstrong, Neil McManus; Donal McKinley, Conor McCann, Nigel Elliott.
LIMERICK: Barry Hennessy; Tom Condon, Richie McCarthy, Richie English; Diarmaid Byrnes, Declan Hannon, Dan Morrissey; Paul Browne, Colin Ryan; David Reidy, Cian Lynch, Barry O'Connell; Aaron Gillane, Seamus Flanagan, Graeme Mulcahy.
Allianz Hurling League Division 2A
London v Westmeath, Ruislip, 12.30pm
Kerry v Meath, Austin Stack Park, 12.30pm
Carlow v Kildare, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm
Allianz Hurling League Division 2B
Derry v Armagh, Celtic Park, 2pm
Donegal v Down, Letterkenny, 2pm
Mayo v Wicklow, Elverys MacHale Park, 2pm
Allianz Hurling League Division 3A
Longford v Louth, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 12.30pm
Warwickshire v Monaghan, Pairc na hEireann, 1pm
Tyrone v Roscommon, Healy Park, 2pm
Allianz Hurling League Division 3B
Cavan v Fermanagh, Kingspan Breffni, 2pm