Privacy Notice - Participation Research Project


IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION

The following Privacy Information is being provided to you as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation. It is intended to inform you of how the Personal Information provided on this form will be used, by whom and for what purposes. If you are unclear on any aspect of this form, or want any further information, please contact the GAA’s Data Protection Officer (01 8658600 or dataprotection@gaa.ie).

Who is the data controller?

The GAA is the Data Controller of the Personal Data obtained in this survey

Who is the Data Protection Officer for the GAA and the Club?

Details of the GAA’s Data Protection Officer are available on the GAA’s website gaa.ie/dataprotection. You can contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing dataprotection@gaa.ie or by calling 01 8658600, if you have any questions or wish to make any request in relation to your personal data.

What is the purpose of processing my Personal Data?

The purpose for processing your Personal Data is to understand the participation of young people in Gaelic Games We will only use your personal data for this purpose if you have provided your explicit consent for this by ticking the boxes on this form.

Will anyone else receive a copy of my Personal Data?

Your Personal Data can be accessed by certain members of the Gaelic Games Research Advisory Group for Research purposes.

Where is your Personal Data stored?

Your data will be stored electronically on GAA IT Infrastructure and, in certain circumstances, on secure IT systems in Technological University Shannon (TUS). A copy will also be held in SurveyMonkey during the initial survey period after which time it will be removed.

How long will your Personal Data be stored for?

Your Personal Data will be held for the duration of the research project and it will be deleted once the research has been completed

How can I obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by the GAA?

You have the right to request a copy of all of your Personal Data and can do so by contacting us. This information will be provided to you within one month.

What are my privacy rights relating to my Personal Data?

You have the right to have your Personal Data updated, rectified, or deleted in certain circumstances. You have the right to object to your Personal Data being processed and to withdraw your consent to processing - You can do so by contacting us.

Where can I get further information?

Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28 or on the website www.dataprotection.ie

How do I make a complaint or report a breach?

Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach under in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by filling in a webform on their website at www.dataprotection.ie, or by phone at 057 868 4800.