Fáilte chuig gaa.ie - suíomh oifigiúil CLG

Round-up: Weekend's Club Championship Gaelic Football action


Cavan Senior Football Championship

Gowna 2-11 Castlerahan 1-14

Lavey 1-17 Mullahoran 0-14

Crosserlough 3-11 Ramor United 3-9

Lacken 2-7 Killygarry 0-13

Kingscourt 3-12 Shercock 0-12

Cavan Gaels 2-14 Laragh United 0-13

Following the last round of group games the Cavan Senior Football Championship has thrown up an interesting quarter-final draw.

Mullahoran, beaten by Lavey, face Kingscourt Stars in an attractive looking encounter.

Crosslerlough will collide with Gowna with Ramor United set to clash with Cavan Gaels.

Castlerahan's upcoming fixture with Lavey will also be monitored with interest.

Donegal Senior Football Championship

St Eunan's 2-13 St Michael's 0-7

Gaoth Dobhair 1-15 Sean MacCumhaill 0-13

St Nauls 1-11 Termon 0-6

Kilcar 1-18 Glenfin 0-5

Realt Na Mara 1-12 Ardara 0-3

Killybegs 2-12 Dungloe 1-8

Milford 0-16 Four Masters 1-13

Naomh Conaill 1-17 Glenswilly 0-8

The Donegal SFC is edging towards an exciting conclusion.

On Sunday evening the line up for the last eight was confirmed with further good games imminent.

Champions Naomh Conaill, who powered to victory over Glenswilly, face Glenfin.

Mervyn O'Donnell's star studded Gaoth Dobhair face Sean MacCumhaill, who they defeated on Sunday.

Kilcar's encounter with St Michael's promises to be a lively affair, while St Eunan's will be aware of the threat posed by a rapidly improving Realt Na Mara.

With Jamie Brennan and Cian McEniff influential, the Bundoran based team proved too strong for Ardara, chalking up a third Championship win on the spin.

Monaghan Senior Football Championship

Magheracloone 1-16 Donaghmoyne 2-7

Inniskeen 2-8 Clontibret O'Neills 0-11

Carrickmacross 1-13 Latton O'Rahillys 0-9

Inniskeen finished with a real flourish as holders Clontibret O'Neills were dumped out of the Monaghan SFC.

Andrew Woods was the star in the closing stages for Inniskeen, who will now play Truagh at the quarter-final stage.

Carrickmacross also advanced with Stephen O'Hanlon grabbing a goal in the success over Latton O'Rahillys.

Pauric Boyle, Clontibret O'Neills, and Matthew McKenna, Inniskeen, in Monaghan Senior Football Championship action.
Pauric Boyle, Clontibret O'Neills, and Matthew McKenna, Inniskeen, in Monaghan Senior Football Championship action.

Down Senior Football Championship

Rostrevor 0-12 Bredagh 0-8

Ballyholland 2-10 Longstone 0-8

Loughinisland 0-10 Darragh Cross 0-7

Bryansford 2-15 Clonduff 0-17

Burren 0-14 Castlewellan 0-8

Warrenpoint 0-10 Kilcoo 0-9

A tense Pairc Esler encounter was eventually decided when Patrick Murdock fired over a drmatic winner for Warrenpoint against Kilcoo.

It was a hugely competitive affair between two evenly matched teams with Warrenpoint taking a notable scalp.

Kilcoo, though, aren't out of the reckoning and will be eager to respond in the coming weeks.

Elsewhere Rostrevor, Ballyholland, Loughinislad, Bryansford, and Burren all registered victories.

Derry Senior Football Championship

O'Donovan Rossa 2-10 Banagher 0-10

Glen 0-14 Ballinderry 0-9

Dungiven 1-12 Claudy 0-15

Newbridge 2-7 Bellaghy 0-8

Loup 2-12 Foreglen 3-5

Slaughtneil 3-16 Lavey 2-5

Eoghan Rua 1-10 Kilrea 2-6

Swatragh 0-15 Ballinascreen 0-7

The final round of group games ended with Slaughtneil, Glen, Swatragh, and Loup all topping their respective pools.

An eagerly anticipated draw for the knockout stages is scheduled to take place on Monday evening.

First placed teams from the groups will face those who finished fourth, with second place outfits meeting those who ended up in third spot.

James O'Donoghue scored three points for Killarney Legion against Kerins O'Rahillys.
James O'Donoghue scored three points for Killarney Legion against Kerins O'Rahillys.

Kerry Senior Football Championship

Dr Crokes 3-19 Austin Stacks 2-17

St Brendan's 1-15 West Kerry 0-14

Mid Kerry 3-15 Kilcummin 0-12

East Kerry 1-14 Feale Rangers 0-3

Templenoe 3-7 Dingle 1-12

Kenmare Shamrocks 0-13 Shannon Rangers 0-9

Killarney Legion 1-11 Kerins O'Rahillys 0-13

St Kierans 0-22 South Kerry 3-11

Templenoe's dramatic victory over Dingle illustrated just how far they have travelled.

Killian Spillane struck 1-5 for Templenoe, who had splendid contributions too from Tadhg Morley and Gavin Crowley.

James O'Donoghue contributed three points from pkay as Legion overcame Kerins O'Rahillys.

Paul Walsh was in brilliant form for St Kieran's, contributed seven points, in the win over South Kerry.

Holders East Kerry were always in control against Feale Rangers with David Clifford landing six points.

Extra-time was necessary on Friday when Dr Crokes eventually overcame Austin Stacks.

Tony Brosnan's 2-10 haul proved crucial for Crokes, who delivered when the issue was delicately poised.

The quarter-finals should be similarly entertaining.

St Brendan's face Legion, East Kerry clash with St Kieran's, Kenmare Shamrocks and Mid Kerry will do battle, while the meeting of Crokes and Templenoe is another attractive fixture.

Wicklow Senior Football Championship

Quarter-Finals

Arklow Geraldines Ballymoney 0-10 Rathnew 0-7

Tinahely 3-11 St Patrick's 0-18

Baltinglass 3-12 Kiltegan 1-11

Avondale 6-13 Dunlavin 0-13

Beaten in the final last year, Arklow Geraldines Ballymoney are back in the penultimate round.

Anthony Masterson's team took control in the second half against Rathnew.

Holders St Patrick's were beaten by Tinahely with Patrick O'Rourke netting a crucial goal.

Longford Senior Football Championship

Colmcille 2-10 Rathcline 0-11

Longford Slashers 1-9 Carrickedmond 0-7

Ruairi Clarke's goal helped steer Longford Slashers to victory against Carrickedmond.

On Friday Paul McKeon and Barry McKeon scored 2-5 between them as Colmcille proved too strong for Rathcline.

Westmeath Senior Football Championship

Tyrellspass 0-12 Shandonagh 1-7

The Downs 1-9 Castledaly 1-5

Athlone 1-10 Caulry 0-13

Killucan 1-12 Mullingar Shamrocks 1-10

It was another eventful weekend in Westmeath with the draws for the next round also taking place.

Caulry, Castledaly, Mullingar Shamrocks, and Shandonagh all now face a battle to avoid the drop.

Next Saturday evening St Loman's face Killucan in the first quarter-final, while Rosemount and Athlone also meet in the last eight.

On Sunday The Downs will be anxious to examine Garrycastle's credentials, while Tyrellspass meet Corlastown-Kinnegad.

East Kerry defeated Feale Rangers in Listowel.
East Kerry defeated Feale Rangers in Listowel.

Louth Senior Football Championship

St Josephs 2-9 Dundalk Gaels 2-6

Ardee St Mary's 1-12 Newtown Blues 0-14

Naomh Mairtin 2-15 Dreadnots 0-7

It was a busy weekend at Louth GAA's Centre of Excellence in Darver.

On the field of play St Joseph's, Ardee St Mary's, and Naomh Mairtin registered important wins.

Wexford Senior Football Championship

Castletown 0-10 Kilanerin 0-7

Starlights 2-10 Fethard 1-9

Glynn-Barntown 4-7 Sarsfields 1-7

The Wexford Senior Football Championship commenced with Castletown, Starlights, and Glynn-Barntown claiming victories.

Mayo Senior Football Championship

Breaffy 0-20 Charlestown 2-13

Westport 0-15 Castlebar Mitchels 0-8

Aghamore 1-13 Bohola Moy Davitts 1-9

Ballina Stephenites 1-10 Knockmore 0-12

Ballintubber 1-16 Davitts, 0-5

Kiltane 3-11 Claremorris 1-13

Belmullet 2-6 Garrymore 1-6

Ballaghaderreen 3-12 The Neale 1-11

Breaffy and Westport, inspired once more by Lee Keegan, advanced from a demanding group following impressive triumphs.

Newcomers The Neale have also reached the last eight despite losing to Ballaghaderreen.

Mikey Murray's late point steered Ballina Stephenites into the knockout stages as group winners, while holders Ballintubber enjoyed a commanding success over Davitts.

Next Saturday Ballaghaderreen face Breaffy, while Ballintubber clash with Knockmore.

On Sunday Ballina versus Aghamore collide following Westport's encounter with The Neale.

Roscommon Senior Football Championship

Michael Glaveys 2-13 Elphin 0-5

Michael Glaveys marched into the last eight of the Roscommon SFC.

Cathal Heneghan and Gerard Fagan were Glaveys' goalscorers, setting up a quarter final meeting with St Brigid's.

Sligo Senior Football Championship

St Mary's 1-12 Tubbercurry 0-10

Shamrock Gaels 0-14 Eastern Harps 0-9

Tourlestrane 4-17 Geevagh 2-6

Coolera-Strandhill 0-14 Calry/St Joseph's 0-12

St Mary's, Shamrock Gaels, Tourlestrane, and Coolera-Strandhill were the weekend winners in the Sligo SFC.

One round of group fixtures remains to determine who advances to the knockout stages with Tourlestrane and Coolera-Strandhill both currently protecting flawless records in Group 2.

Tipperary Senior Football Championship

Clonmel Commercials 2-13 Killenaule 0-3

Cahir 5-14 Galtee Rovers-St Peacun 0-14

Ballyporeen 1-14 Moyne-Templetuohy 1-9

Loughmore-Castleiney 4-11 Ardfinnan 0-7

Kilsheelan-Kilcash 3-20 Aherlow 1-8

JK Brackens 0-14 Upperchurch-Drombane 1-10

Arravale Rovers 0-13 Moycarkey-Borris 0-6

Moyle Rovers 1-19 Eire Og Annacarty-Donohill 1-7

Moyle Rovers, Clonmel Commercials, Loughmore-Castleiney and Kilseelan-Kilcash will contest the Tipperary SFC semi-finals.

Before the weekend's action Moyle Rovers were the only outfit guaranteed a place in the last four, but holders Commercials, Loughmore-Castleiney, and Kilsheelan-Kilcash all posted handsome victories.

The semi-final draw will take place on Monday evening.

Limerick Senior Football Championship

Fr Caseys 1-13 Na Piarsaigh 1-11

Ballylanders 1-16 Galtee Rovers 0-9

Monaleen 0-11 St Kierans 0-6

Ballysteen 2-9 Drom Broadford 1-12

The quarter-final line up for the Limerick SFC will be decided next weekend.

Fr Caseys, Ballylanders, and Monaleen joined Oola, Newcastle West, Adare, and Galbally in the last eight.

Ballysteen and Drom-Broadford are the other two teams in contention.

Official Sponsors of the GAA Football All-Ireland Championship

Official Sponsors of the GAA Hurling All-Ireland Championship

Live Competitions