Fáilte chuig gaa.ie - suíomh oifigiúil CLG

Preview: Weekend's Club Gaelic Football Championship action


Kerry Senior Football Championship

Quarter-Finals

Saturday August 29

Killarney Legion v St Brendan's, Austin Stack Park, 5pm

East Kerry v St Kierans, Austin Stack Park, 7.15pm

Sunday August 30

Dr Crokes v Templenoe, Fitzgerald Stadium, 2pm

Mid Kerry v Kenmare Shamrocks, Fitzgerald Stadium, 4pm

Another hectic weekend awaits in the Kingdom with a string of interesting encounters.

James O'Donoghue continues to impress for Legion, who will be anxious to reach the penultimate stage.

The promising Paul Walsh is a key figure for St Kierans, who face the David Clifford powered holders, East Kerry.

Tony Brosnan was at his brilliant best for Dr Crokes last weekend and will need to be similarly sharp against Templenoe.

With Gavin Crowley, Tadhg Morley, and the splendid Spillanes, Templenoe's panel features top inter-county talent.

Kenmare Shamrocks have made strides in recent years with Sean O'Shea influential and they can expect a tough test against Mid Kerry.

Limerick Senior Football Championship

Saturday August 29

Ballysteen v Newcastle West, The Bog Garden, 6pm

Monaleen v Galbally, Bruff, 6pm

Ballylanders v Oola, Kilmallock, 6pm

Sunday August 30

Fr Caseys v Adare, Newcastle West, 2.30pm

Seven of the eight Limerick SFC quarter-finalists have been determined.

Ballysteen and Drom-Broadford are the two teams fighting it out for the last spot.

How Ballysteen fare against holders Newcastle West will decide who reaches the next round.

Tony Brosnan scored 2-10 for Dr Crokes against Austin Stacks last weekend.
Tony Brosnan scored 2-10 for Dr Crokes against Austin Stacks last weekend.

Clare Senior Football Championship

Friday August 28

Cratloe v Clondegad, Cusack Park, 6pm

This is the third Championship meeting between the clubs since 2018.

Cratloe have prevailed in the previous two, but Clondegad will be primed for this battle.

Armagh Senior Football Championship

Semi-Finals

Saturday August 29

Pearse Og v Maghery, Athletic Grounds, 7pm

Sunday August 30

Crossmaglen v Killeavy, Athletic Grounds, 5.30pm

Crossmaglen remain the team to beat in Armagh, but Killeavy will be eager to cause a surprise on Sunday evening.

With the O'Neills and some emerging talent, Crossmaglen's attack is sprinkled with class.

Pearse Og and Maghery collide on Saturday in what is expected to be another lively encounter.

Cavan Senior Football Championship

Quarter-Finals

Friday August 28

Ramor United v Cavan Gaels, Kingspan Breffni, 8.15pm

Saturday August 29

Castlerahan v Lavey, Kingspan Breffni, 6.30pm

Sunday August 30

Kingscourt v Mullahoran, Kingspan Breffni, 4.15pm

Crosserlough v Gowna, Kingspan Breffni, 6.30pm

Real intrigue surrounds the remainder of the Cavan Senior Footbal Championship.

Holders Castlerahan will be fully aware of the threat carried by Lavey with Gerry Smith prominent.

Much expectation was attached to Cavan Gaels' challenge with Gearoid McKiernan involved, but they face a gritty Ramor United.

Fermanagh Senior Football Championship

Friday August 28

Ederney St Joseph's v Belnaleck, Brewster Park, 8pm

Saturday August 29

Kinwaley v Belleek, Derrygonnelly, 3pm

Sunday August 30

Tempo v Teemore Shamrocks, Kinawley, 3pm

Derrygonnelly Harps v Roslea Shamrocks, Brewster Park, 7pm

Derrygonnelly have chalked up five titles on the spin in Fermanagh.

The standard bearers clash with Roslea Shamrocks, who they beat in two of those finals, in 2015 and 2019.

Antrim Senior Football Championship

Quarter-Finals

Sunday August 30

Creggan v Naomh Eanna, Dunsilly, 2pm

Lamh Dhearg v St Mary's, Corrigan Park, 2pm

The first two Antrim SFC quarter-finals take place on Sunday.

Lamh Dhearg, beaten after a replay in the 2019 final, face St Mary's, while Creggan and Naomh Eanna also meet.

Na Fianna and Dublin star Jonny Cooper.
Na Fianna and Dublin star Jonny Cooper.

Dublin Senior Football Championship

Quarter-Finals

Saturday August 29

St Jude's v Skerries Harps, Parnell Park, 3pm

Kilmacud Crokes v St Vincent's, Parnell Park, 5.30pm

Sunday August 30

Ballyboden St Enda's v Raheny, Parnell Park, 2pm

Ballymun Kickhams v Na Fianna, Parnell Park, 4.30pm

The knockout stages in the Dublin SFC usually supplies plenty of drama.

Skerries Harps have made a real impression in 2020, but St Jude's are a durable outfit.

Kilmacud Crokes triumphed in 2018, but face an experienced St Vincent's outfit, who claimed four tiles in five years between 2013 and 2017.

Raheny, prompted by the dynamic Brian Fenton, enjoyed an encouraging midweek win and will be anxious to examine the resolve of champions Ballyboden St Enda's.

Several marquee players will be involved in the Na Fianna verus Ballymun Kickhams derby. That match could go the distance.

Longford Senior Football Championship

Friday August 28

Dromard v Abbeylara, Monaduff, 8pm

Dromard and Abbeylara meet in an important fixture with both clubs intent on remaining in the hunt for Longford SFC silverware.

Westmeath Senior Football Championship

Friday August 28

Caulry v Castledaly, Pairc Chiarain, 8.15pm

Mullingar Shamrocks v Shandonagh, Kinnegad, 8.15pm

Saturday August 29

Rosemount v Athlone, Moate, 5pm

St Loman's v Killucan, TEG Cusack Park, 6.30pm

Sunday August 30

The Downs v Garrycastle, TEG Cusack Park, 3.30pm

Tyrrellspass v Coralstown-Kinnegad, TEG Cusack Park, 6.30pm

Friday evening's relegation semi-finals will be keenly contested.

Mullingar Shamrocks sampled glory back in 2018 so will want to avoid the drop.

The rest of the weekend includes some tasty quarter-final fixtures.

Champions Garrycastle face off against The Downs, while the Rosemount versus Athlone tussle is attracting local interest in the midlands.

Killarney Legion manager Stephen Stack talks to his players last weekend.
Killarney Legion manager Stephen Stack talks to his players last weekend.

Louth Senior Football Championship

Sunday August 30

Naomh Mairtin v St Mochta's, Darver, 1pm

Ardee St Mary's v Mattock Rangers, Darver, 3pm

St Joseph's v O'Connells, Darver, 5pm

O'Raghallaighs v St Patrick's, Darver, 7pm

A hectic Sunday is planned in the Louth Senior Football Championship.

It is usually competitive and with clubs intent on emerging from the group phase the four matches all carry importance.

Wexford Senior Football Championship

Friday August 28

Glynn-Barntown v Bunclody, Bellefield, 7.30pm

Saturday August 29

Starlights v St Martin's, Chadwicks Wexford Park, 2pm

Shelmaliers v Castletown-Liam Mellows, Chadwicks Wexford Park, 6pm

Sunday August 30

St James v Gusserane-O'Rahillys, Chadwicks Wexford Park, 6pm

The Wexford Senior Football Championship commenced last weekend.

With the action spread out over the coming three days vital fixtures are arriving thick and fast.

Defending champions Castletown started their defence with a victory, but face Shelmaliers, who earned SHC glory on Sunday.

Sligo Senior Football Championship

Saturday August 29

Coolera-Strandhill v Tourlestrane, Markievicz Park, 6.15pm

Geevagh v Coolaney-Mullinabreena, Scarden, 6.15pm

Sunday August 30

St Mary's v Shamrock Gaels, Markievicz Park, 4pm

Eastern Harps v Drumcliffe-Rosses Point, Scarden, 4pm

The race for a place in the knockout phase continues.

Coolera-Strandhill and favourites Tourlestane bring flawless records into their battle so that should be a match worth monitoring.

Leitrim Senior Football Championship

Quarter-Finals

Saturday August 29

Mohill v Allen Gaels, Avantcard Pairc Sean MacDiarmada, 3pm

Fenagh St Caillins v Leitrim Gaels, Avantcard Pairc Sean MacDiarmada, 6.30pm

Sunday August 30

Melvin Gaels v St Mary's, Avantcard Pairc Sean MacDiarmada, 1pm

Ballinamore v Glencar-Manorhamilton, Avantcard Pairc Sean MacDiarmada, 4.30pm

The group stages brought draws, shocks, and excitement in the Leitrim SFC.

So now the quarter-finals are set to provide entertainment too.

Newcomers Leitrim Gaels have been one of the success stories out west, but Fenagh St Caillins are a well regarded outfit.

Ballinamore, without a title since 1990, have been making a positive impression recently, but now play Glencar-Manorhamilton in a repeat of the 2019 decider.

Mayo Senior Football Championship

Quarter-Finals

Saturday August 29

Ballintubber v Knockmore, Elverys MacHale Park, 5.30pm

Ballaghaderreen v Breaffy, Elverys MacHale Park, 7.30pm

Sunday August 30

Westport v The Neale, Elverys MacHale Park, 2pm

Ballina Stephenites v Aghamore, Elverys MacHale Park, 4pm

Ballintubber have set a high standard in Mayo recently, but Knockmore are rated as a progressive team.

The other Saturday evening encounter features Ballaghaderreen, who have a nice blend of youth and experience, against the O'Shea inspired Breaffy.

On Sunday Lee Keegan's Westport and The Neale, who have improved considerably during the past decade, battle it out for a place in the last four.

Ballina Stephenites are beginning to stir again, but Aghamore have shown glimpses of quality too so far.

Roscommon Senior Football Championship

Quarter-Finals

Saturday August 29

St Croans v Boyle, Strokestown, 7.30pm

Sunday August 30

Roscommon Gaels v Padraig Pearses, Ballyforan, 1pm

St Brigid's v Michael Glaveys, Ballyforan, 4pm

Western Gaels v Clann na nGael, Dr Hyde Park, 5pm

With the Smiths excelling Boyle have reached the knockout stages, but St Croans are a well organised outfit.

Sunday is packed with high profile matches too with Roscommon Gaels and holders Padraig Pearses a heavyweight game.

Western Gaels and Clann na nGael should be lively, while Michael Glaveys will be hoping to test St Brigid's also.

Galway Senior Football Championship

Friday August 28

Corofin v An Cheathru Rua, Pearse Stadium, 7pm

Annaghdown v Micheal Breathnach, The Prairie, 7pm

Saturday August 29

Maigh Cuilinn v Mountbellew-Moylough, Tuam Stadium, 6pm

St James v Oughterard, Pearse Stadium, 6pm

Sunday August 30

Barna v St Michael's, Pearse Stadium, 1.30pm

Salthill-Knocknacarra v An Spideal, Maigh Cuilinn, 1.30pm

Killanin v Caherlistrane, Pearse Stadium, 4.30pm

Tuam Stars v Claregalway, Tuam Stadium, 4.30pm

Milltown v Monivea-Abbey, Barnaderg, 6pm

Earning a place at the quarter-final stage is firmly on the agenda out west.

Don Connellan's Maigh Cuilinn and Val Daly's Mountbellew-Moylough have already reached the last eight, but both clubs will want to maintain their enterprising form.

Elsewhere St James', still driven by Johnny Duane and Paul Conroy's ability, are bracing themselves for a tough hour against AIB All Ireland Club Intermediate champions Oughterard.

Having suffered a heavy loss to Corofin, Oughterard responded to eke out a narrow victory over Monivea-Abbey, who face Milltown in a relegation play/off on Sunday.

Official Sponsors of the GAA Football All-Ireland Championship

Official Sponsors of the GAA Hurling All-Ireland Championship

Live Competitions