Fáilte chuig gaa.ie - suíomh oifigiúil CLG

Preview: Weekend's Club Championship Gaelic Football action


Donegal Senior Football Championship

Quarter-finals

Saturday September 5

Naomh Conaill v Glenfin, Davy Brennan Memorial Park, 3.30pm

Kilcar v St Michael's, Towney, 6.30pm

Sunday September 6

Gaoth Dobhair v Sean MacCumhaill, Gaoth Dobhair, 3pm

St Eunan's v Realt Na Mara, O'Donnell Park, 6.30pm

It is getting interesting now in Donegal with holders Naomh Conaill set to face Glenfin in the last eight.

The meeting of a star studded Kilcar and an improving St Michael's is gathering plenty of local interest.

Gaoth Dobhair are always highly regarded, but they face an emerging Sean MacCumhaill outfit.

Another game worth monitoring is St Eunan's tussle with the Jamie Brennan inspired Realt Na Mara.

Tyrone Senior Football Championship

Semi-Finals

Saturday September 5

Trillick v Coalisland, Healy Park, 5.30pm

Dungannon v Errigal Ciarain, Healy Park, 7.30pm

Holders Trillick survived a real scare last weekend and will be fully aware of the threat posed by Coalisland Na Fianna.

The 2018 winners Coalisland and Trillick clash in a tasty semi-final pairing.

Errigal Ciarain have lost two of the last three Tyrone deciders, but remain a consistent force.

Dungannon, boosted by the win over Ardboe, have made strides recently and will be anxious to deliver in the latter stages once again.

Monaghan Senior Football Championship

Semi-Finals

Sunday September 6

Scotstown v Carrickmacross, St Tiernach's Park, 3pm

Ballybay Pearse Brothers v Inniskeen, St Tiernach's Park, 5pm

A lively double header will be streamed live by Monaghan GAA from Clones.

With 2019 winners Clontibret O'Neill's failing to progess from the group stages all four clubs remaining will believe that silverware can be attained.

Undoubtedly a talented Scotstown collection of footballers possess real craft, but Carrickmacross have enjoyed a productive campaign so far.

Ballybay Pearse Brothers have demonstrated real resolve in some of their games, while the Oisin McConville trained Inniskeen are also on the rise.

Inniskeen are managed by former Armagh forward Oisin McConville.
Inniskeen are managed by former Armagh forward Oisin McConville.

Down Senior Football Championship

Saturday September 5

Ballyholland v Loughinisland, Castlewellan, 4pm

Sunday September 6

Rostrevor v Kilcoo, Pairc Esler, 3pm

Cumann Pheadair Noafa v Clonduff, Pairc Esler, 7.30pm

Monday September 7

Bryansford v Carryduff, Pairc Esler, 7.30pm

Kilcoo responded to a group stages loss with an important victory last weekend.

Mickey Moran's charges are a highly regarded team, but Rostrevor will hope to examine the Down and Ulster champions.

Elsewhere Ballyholland's meeting with Loughinisland promises to be lively.

Antrim Senior Football Championship

Semi-Finals

Saturday September 5

Kickhams GAC Creggan v Roger Casements Portglenone, Ahoghill, 1pm

Lamh Dhearg v Erins Own, Cargin, St Enda's, 4pm

Roger Casements edged out St Gall's in a penalty shootout and now face Creggan at the semi-final stage.

Last year Erins Own, Cargin defeated Lamh Dhearg after a replay following two thrilling encounters.

Offaly Senior Football Championship

Sunday September 6

Cappincur v Rhode, Daingean, 4pm

Clara v Tullamore, Tubber, 4pm

Bracknagh v Edenderry, Bord Na Mona O'Connor Park, 4pm

Ferbane v Shamrocks, Pullough, 4pm

Following a couple of weekends in lockdown Gaelic Football action makes a welcome return to the playing fields of Offaly.

Clara's meeting with Tullamore carries important implications, while Rhode will be eager to maintain their enterprising start against a hard working Cappincur.

The other fixtures involving Bracknagh versus Edenderry, and Ferbane's tussle with Shamrocks should provide talking points too.

Niall McNamee continues to impress for Rhode.
Niall McNamee continues to impress for Rhode.

Wicklow Senior Football Championship

Semi-Finals

Saturday September 5

Avondale v Tinahely, Aughrim, 5.30pm

Sunday September 6

Arklow Geraldines Ballymoney v Baltinglass, Aughrim, 5.30pm

It has been a Wicklow SFC stuffed with draws and drama.

Only four teams remain with last year's beaten finalists Arklow Geraldines Ballymoney meeting 22 times winners Baltinglass.

That should be a passionate encounter, while Avondale and Tinahely have also enjoyed some encouraging moments recently.

Longford Senior Football Championship

Sunday September 6

Longford Slashers v Fr Manning Gaels, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 12.30pm

St Columba's Mullinalaghta v Colmcille, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 5.30pm

The matches scheduled in Longford should be keenly contested affairs.

Longford Slahers reached the decider last year for the first time since 2013.

That was a clear sign that the most decorated club in the county is beginning to stir again, but Fr Manning Gaels will be hopeful too.

St Columba's, Mullinalaghta have been one of the success stories during the past decade and their clash with Colmcille is anticipated.

Kildare Senior Football Championship

Saturday September 5

Castledermot v Monasterevan, St Conleth's Park, 2pm

St Laurences v Johnstownbridge, St Conleth's Park, 4pm

Moorefield v Maynooth, St Conleth's Park, 6pm

Sunday September 6

Celbridge v Round Towers, St Conleth's Park, 2pm

Raheens v Carbury, St Conleth's Park, 4pm

Sarsfields v Eadestown, St Conleth's Park, 6pm

Following a demanding spell of inactivity due to the Covid 19 pandemic St Conleth's Park provides the backdrop for several Kildare SFC encounters.

Reaching the knockout stages is the brief and there will be no shortage of critical matches.

Moorefield's meeting with Maynooth on Saturday evening and champions Sarsfields encounter against Eadestown on Sunday are chief amongst them.

Carlow Senior Football Championship

Friday September 4

Eire Og v Bagenalstown Gaels, Netwtach Cullen Park, 7.30pm

Saturday September 5

Old Leighlin v Tinryland, Netwatch Cullen Park, 7pm

Sunday September 6

Rathvilly v Palatine, Netwatch Cullen Park 1.30pm

O'Hanrahans v Mount Leinster Rangers, Netwatch Cullen Park, 6pm

Eire Og have set the standard in Carlow for the past three years.

With the highly rated Joe Murphy in charge Eire Og have returned to promience.

Friday evening's Netwatch Cullen Park fixture with Bagenalstown Gaels is the start of Eire Og's title defence.

Mount Leinster Rangers gleaned hurling glory last Sunday and they face O'Hanrahans.

Jordan Lowry was a key performer for Eire Og last year.
Jordan Lowry was a key performer for Eire Og last year.

Cork Senior Football Championship

Sunday September 6

Ballincollig v Carrigaline, Pairc Ui Rinn, 2pm

Carbery Rangers v Newcestown, Ballinascarthy, 2pm

Castlehaven v Ilen Rovers, Ballydehob, 2pm

Nemo Rangers v Douglas, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 2pm

St Finbarrs v Clonakilty, Coachford, 2pm

Valley Rovers v Bishopstown, Ballinora, 2pm

Reaching the closing stages of the Cork SFC is usually a demanding task.

Nemo Rangers and St Finbarr's have won the last two titles with both Cork city outfits impressing in 2020 so far.

Carbery Rangers and Castlehaven have also been leading contenders during the past decade and will want to be in the mix once more.

Roscommon Senior Football Championship

Semi-Finals

Sunday September 6

St Brigid's v Boyle, Dr Hyde Park, 1pm

Padraig Pearses v Clann na nGael, Dr Hyde Park, 3.50pm

No shortage of subplots exist at the penultimate stage of the Roscommon SFC.

Pearses, trained by Pat Flanagan, face Clann na nGael, who have Liam Kearns involved on the sideline.

Significant inter-county coaching and managerial experience has been acquired by those two respected figures so another high octane fixture is on the cards.

St Brigid's will know about the threat carried by Boyle, who have been powered by Enda Smith this year.

Aidan O'Shea, Breaffy, and Lee Keegan, Westport, meet again on Saturday.
Aidan O'Shea, Breaffy, and Lee Keegan, Westport, meet again on Saturday.

Mayo Senior Football Championship

Semi-Finals

Saturday September 5

Breaffy v Westport, Elverys MacHale Park, 7.15pm

Sunday September 6

Ballina Stephenites v Knockmore, Elverys MacHale Park, 3.45pm

Buoyed up by their storming finish last weekend, Breaffy, with the O'Shea brothers prominent, face Westport.

Lee Keegan continues to impress for Westport, who defeated Breaffy in the group stages.

Knockmore, under the stewardship of former Mayo forward Ray Dempsey, proved too strong for Ballintubber.

Ballina Stephenites, though, have enjoyed a productive campaign and will relish the clash against one of their local rivals.

Sligo Senior Football Championship

Saturday September 5

Drumcliffe/Rosses Point v Coolera/Strandhill, Markievicz Park, 6.15pm

Sunday September 6

Tourlestrane v St Mary's, Markievicz Park, 4pm

Tourlestrane have been impressing once more in Sligo, but St Mary's will be intent on causing a surprise.

Having claimed the last four Sligo crowns, Tourlestrane remain a particularly capable outfit at this level.

Drumcliffe Rosses/Point and Coolera/Strandhill do battle in the other semi-final.

Official Sponsors of the GAA Football All-Ireland Championship

Official Sponsors of the GAA Hurling All-Ireland Championship

Live Competitions