Fáilte chuig gaa.ie - suíomh oifigiúil CLG

Transfers and Sanctions FAQ

1. What is a transfer?
A transfer is a process by which a player transfers from one Club to another on a permanent basis. All transfers require that an appropriate transfer form be filled out. Please contact your Club or County Secretary for the appropriate transfer form. A requirement for any transfer is that the player must be a registered Full Member or Youth Member of the Club and Association.

2. I want to transfer to another Club within my Own County
Transfers within a County are handled and processed by the County Committee within that County. A County shall have a Bye-Law governing the transfer of players from one Club to another within the County. The County Committee has the right, acting within its Bye-Laws, to grant or not to grant the application for a transfer. Please contact the relevant County to obtain the relevant transfer form. Further information can be obtained in Rules 6.1 to 6.9 of the Official Guide 2016.

3. I want to transfer between two Clubs in the same Province
Transfers within a Province are handled and processed by the Provincial Committee. Please contact the relevant Province to obtain the appropriate transfer form.

4. I want to transfer to a Club in another Province
Transfers between Provinces are handled nationally through Croke Park. Rule 6.6 of the Official Guide covers such transfers. Correspondences will not be entered into between a Club and Croke Park; all queries should be directed through the relevant County Board.

5. I want to transfer Clubs from one County to another (e.g. Galway Club to Dublin Club) but still play in Inter-County competitions for my Home County
Provisions are made on the Inter-County Transfer form for such circumstances. Section C of the Inter-County transfer form must be filled in to declare for your Home County. Further information in this regard can be obtained in Rules 6.1 to 6.9 T.O. 2016.

6. Can I play in Championship with two different Clubs in the one calendar year?
Generally, no, as it is prohibited by Rule 6.8. A player may not play in any Championship with two clubs in a given year’s Championship, either within a County or in different counties. However, exceptions are provided for in Rule 6.8 (B) of the Official Guide.

7. What is a Sanction?
A sanction is a process by which a player receives temporary permission to play in another jurisdiction from that of his own club. Sanctions are only available for players intending to play outside Ireland for a short period of time. Sanctions do not give players a permanent right to play with a specific club. A player who has received a sanction shall not be eligible to play again with his Club in Ireland for the 30 days after the date of approval of his sanction in Croke Park, but is eligible to play with his County. A player generally may receive only one sanction in any Calendar year. For more information, see Rule 6.12 of the Official Guide 2016.

8. I am going to the USGAA, New York or Canada just for the summer; do I get a transfer or sanction?
A sanction is the appropriate method to pursue in these circumstances. A sanction shall entitle a player to play with a club in the above County Boards from March 1st to October 31st in any one year. Sanctions will not be granted after July 1st for players intending to play in USGAA, Canada and New York.The relevant forms are available here to download and print. Please see Rule 6.12 for further information of the Official Guide 2016.

9. I am a member of a senior Inter-County panel, can I get a sanction to play in the USGAA area (excl. New York)?
Members of Inter-County panels, who have been included on a championship team list, are not eligible for sanctions to the USA; however, under Rule 6.12 (b) (ii) a member of an inter-county panel who holds a valid J1 visa ​or who is eligible for a J1 Visa can apply to play in the USA (excl. New York) by completing and submitting a J1 Sanction form.Such a player may only have his J1 Sanction approved once his team has been eliminated from the Senior Inter-County Championship (including All-Ireland qualifier games).
The relevant forms are available here to download and print. 

10. I’ve heard many things about a ’30 day rule’ or ’30 day sanction’. What exactly do these mean?
A player who receives a sanction shall not be eligible to play again with his Club in Ireland for the 30 days after the date which his sanction has been authorised in Croke Park, but is eligible to play with his County. However, other than in exceptional circumstances, a sanctioned player who returns to Ireland and plays with his club after the 30 days have expired may not subsequently return to resume playing in America or Canada in the same year.

11. What is a ‘Weekend Authorisation’?
A ‘Weekend Authorisation’ allows a player to assist a Club in only the New York area for one weekend only. The Official Authorisation, in duplicate, requires the signatures of the player’s Home Club Secretary and the County Secretary, and must be presented for signature to the Transfers section in Croke Park before 4 p.m. on the Wednesday before the game. An Authorisation is valid for one weekend only other than where there is a replay of the game for which the Authorisation was granted. The relevant form is available here to download. Please see Rule 6.12 for further information of the Official Guide 2016. 

12. I am going to Australia (includes New Zealand) for 6 months and I don’t know If I will stay long term; do I get a transfer or sanction?
Since April 2016 a full transfer is required.A transfers can be applied for after four weeks of living in Australasia. Sanctions to Australasia no longer exist. 

13. I am moving to Britain to permanently live there, what should I do?
A full transfer should be obtained for players who intend to permanently reside in Britain. This can be organised by the relevant club secretary in England. 

THIS INFORMATION IS INTENDED TO BE USED FOR GUIDANCE PURPOSES ONLY AND DOES NOT PURPORT TO BE AN OFFICIAL AUTHORITY, INTENTIONALLY OR OTHERWISE. ALL TRANSFERS ARE GOVERNED BY THE RULES OF THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE GAA AND THE CURRENT OFFICIAL GUIDE SHALL BE PRESUMED, IN ANY CIRCUMSTANCES, TO HAVE PRECEDENCE OVER THE INFORMATION PRESENTED HEREIN.

Official Sponsors of the GAA Football All-Ireland Championship

Official Sponsors of the GAA Hurling All-Ireland Championship

Live Competitions