Keyword Search

  • Gaa Facebook
  • Gaa Twitter
  • Gaa Youtube
  • Sun 01 Feb 2015
  • 12:00pm2015 Ulster
    Intermediate Football Club League
    Pomeroy Plunketts vs. Derrytresk Fir aChnoic Derrytresk
  • 12:00pm2015 Ulster
    Intermediate Football Club League
    Claudy vs. All Saints Ballymena Claudy
  • 12:00pm2015 Ulster
    Intermediate Football Club League
    An Ríocht vs. St Marys Slaughtmanus GAC Cookstown
  • 12:00pm2015 Ulster
    Intermediate Football Club League
    Owen Roe O`Neill's GAC, Leckpatrick vs. Kildress Wolfe Tones Pairc an Ghleanna
  • 12:00pmMinor Football
    League 2015 Sections
    Enniskillen Gaels vs. Erne Gaels Belleek Brewster Park
  • 12:00pmMinor Football
    League 2015 Sections
    Ederney St Joseph's vs. Lisnaskea Emmetts Ederney
  • 12:00pmMinor Football
    League 2015 Sections
    Knockninny Gaels vs. Tempo Maguires
  • 12:00pmMinor Football
    League 2015 Sections
    St. Gerard's vs. Derrygonnelly Harps
  • 12:00pmMinor Football
    League 2015 Sections
    Belcoo O`Rahilly's vs. Maguiresbridge St Mary's Belcoo
  • 12:00pmMinor Football
    League 2015 Sections
    Newtownbutler First Fermanaghs vs. Devenish St Mary's Newtownbutler GAA
  • 12:00pmMinor Football
    League 2015 Sections
    Brookeboro Heber McMahons vs. St Patrick's Donagh Brookeboro
  • 12:00pmMinor Football
    League 2015 Sections
    Coa O`Dwyer's vs. Kinawley Brian Borus Coa
  • 12:00pmMinor Football
    League 2015 Sections
    Belnaleck Art McMurroughs vs. Irvinestown St Molaises Belnaleck
  • Mon 02 Feb 2015
  • 12:00pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football League Senior D
    Drumshambo VS vs. Jesus & Mary Secondary Enniscrone A: Connacht GAA Centre
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football Championship Junior A
    St. Attractas Community School Tubbercurry vs. St Geralds, Castlebar Swinford GAA Club
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football Championship Junior A
    St Colmans, Claremorris vs. StMuredeachs Kiltimagh GAA Club
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football Championship Junior B
    Ballyhaunis Community School vs. St. Clare`s Comprehensive Manorhamilton Tubbercurry GAA
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fergal Maher Cup 2015
    Institute of Technology Sligo vs. DkIT IT Sligo Grounds
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 1 Championship 2015
    St Mary's University College vs. Ulster University Jordanstown St Genevieves High School Belfast
  • 7:00pmMinor F.C. Roinn A
    Dicksboro vs. O`Loughlin Gaels Palmerstown
  • 7:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Ryan Cup 2015
    Athlone Institute of Technology vs. Queens University Belfast AIT GAA Pitch
  • 7:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Trench Cup 2015
    Cavan Institute vs. Marino Institiute of Education 3G Pitch Kingspan Breffni PK
  • Tue 03 Feb 2015
  • 11:30amConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football Championship Senior B
    Presentation College Headford vs. Carrick-on-Shannon Community School Connacht GAA Centre 3G Pitch
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 2 Championship 2015
    Mary Immaculate College Limerick vs. Limerick IT MICL Grounds
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 3 Championship 2015
    G.M.I.T. vs. Athlone Institute of Technology Carnmore Hurling Club
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 3 Championship 2015
    Institute of Technology Sligo vs. Cork Institute of Technology TBC
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 3 Championship 2015
    Maynooth University vs. Dublin City University Maynooth University North Campus
  • 2:45pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Sigerson Cup 2015
    Institute of Technology Tralee vs. IT Carlow IT Tralee GAA Pitche
  • 3:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Sigerson Cup 2015
    University College Dublin vs. Athlone Institute of Technology Belfield
  • 6:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Sigerson Cup 2015
    Maynooth University vs. University of Limerick Maynooth University North Campus
  • 7:00pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football League Senior A
    Summerhill College Sligo vs. Roscommon CBS Connacht GAA Centre 3G Pitch
  • 7:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Corn Comhairle Ardoideachais 2015
    St Patricks College Thurles vs. Galway T.I TBC
  • 7:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Corn na Mac Leinn 2015
    The Law School vs. RCSI TBC
  • 7:30pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Senior Hurling League Division 2 2014/15
    Ulster University Jordanstown vs. N.U.I. Galway TBC
  • 7:45pmS.F.L.
    Muckalee vs. O`Loughlin Gaels Muckalee
  • 8:00pm2015 Ulster Senior
    Football Club League
    Ballinderry vs. Lavey Ballinderry
  • 8:00pmS.F.L.
    Thomastown vs. James Stephens Piltown
  • Wed 04 Feb 2015
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football League Senior D
    Colaiste Cholmcille, Indreabhain vs. St Cuans Loughgeorge Galway
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football Championship Senior B
    St. Mary`s College Galway vs. St. Joseph`s College Galway Eire Og
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football Championship Senior B
    Holy Rosary College Mountbellew vs. Ballinamore Secondary School Elphin GAA Club
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Sigerson Cup 2015
    Ulster University Jordanstown vs. Dublin City University Jordanstown
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Hurling Division 1 Championship 2015
    Dublin Institute of Technology vs. Mary Immaculate College Limerick Parnells GAA Club
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Hurling Division 1 Championship 2015
    Maynooth University vs. St Patricks-Mater Dei Maynooth University North Campus
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Corn na Mac Leinn 2015
    National College of Ireland vs. G.M.I.T. Mayo Clontarf GAA
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Corn na Mac Leinn 2015
    Cadets vs. Ulster University Magee McDonagh Pitch
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Corn na Mac Leinn 2015
    G.M.I.T. Letterfrack vs. N.W.R.C. Letterfrack
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Ryan Cup 2015
    Institute of Technology Tralee vs. Institute of Technology Tallaght IT Tralee GAA Pitche
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher 'B' Football Championship 2015
    Ulster University Jordanstown vs. University of Limerick TBC
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher 'B' Football Championship 2015
    Queens University Belfast vs. Dublin Institute of Technology The Dub
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher 'B' Football Championship 2015
    Dublin City University vs. University College Cork Dublin City University Sportsgrounds
  • 3:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher 'B' Football Championship 2015
    University College Dublin vs. N.U.I. Galway Belfield
  • 3:30pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Sigerson Cup 2015
    N.U.I. Galway vs. St Mary's University College Dangan
  • Thu 05 Feb 2015
  • 12:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher 'B' Hurling Championship 2015
    Dublin Institute of Technology vs. Limerick IT Parnells GAA Club
  • 12:30pmMayo Post Primary
    Senior Hurling Competition
    St. Gerald`s College vs. St Colmans Claremorris Connacht GAA Centre 3G Pitch
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football League 1st Year A
    St. Jarlath`s College Tuam vs. St. Colman`s College Milltown GAA Club
  • 1:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fitzgibbon Cup 2015
    University of Limerick vs. G.M.I.T. UL Grounds
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fergal Maher Cup 2015
    G.M.I.T. Letterfrack vs. St Mary's University College Letterfrack
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fergal Maher Cup 2015
    Galway/Roscommon ETB vs. Marino Institiute of Education Liam Mellowes
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fergal Maher Cup 2015
    Cork Colleges of Further Education vs. Institute of Technology Sligo TBC
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Corn Comhairle Ardoideachais 2015
    Belfast Metropolitan College vs. Stranmillis UC GFC
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 2 Championship 2015
    Waterford Institute of Technology vs. Institute of Technology Tralee Carriganore
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 2 Championship 2015
    Institute of Technology Tallaght vs. DkIT Thomas Davis All Weather Pitch
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Corn Padraig Mac Diarmada 2015
    Letterkenny Institute of Technology vs. Instititute of Technology Blanchardstown O Donnell Park
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fitzgibbon Cup 2015
    St Patricks-Mater Dei vs. Cork Institute of Technology St Pats
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fitzgibbon Cup 2015
    University College Dublin vs. Dublin City University Belfield
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fitzgibbon Cup 2015
    Dublin Institute of Technology vs. Limerick IT Parnells GAA Club
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fitzgibbon Cup 2015
    N.U.I. Galway vs. University College Cork N.U.I. Galway
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 2 Championship 2015
    Instititute of Technology Blanchardstown vs. St Patrick's College IT Blanchardstown GAA Pitch
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 1 Championship 2015
    Maynooth University vs. University of Limerick Maynooth University North Campus
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 1 Championship 2015
    G.M.I.T. vs. St Mary's University College/Ulster University Jordanstown TBC
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Corn Comhairle Ardoideachais 2015
    Winner of Round 1 vs. Mater Dei
  • 2:30pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 1 Championship 2015
    Dublin Institute of Technology vs. University College Dublin St. David's CBS
  • 2:30pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fitzgibbon Cup 2015
    Mary Immaculate College Limerick vs. Waterford Institute of Technology MICL Grounds
  • 2:30pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 1 Championship 2015
    Dublin City University vs. University College Cork Dublin City University Sportsgrounds
  • 7:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Ryan Cup 2015
    St Patricks College Thurles vs. Athlone Institute of Technology Templetuohy
  • 7:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fitzgibbon Cup 2015
    Maynooth University vs. IT Carlow Maynooth University North Campus
  • Fri 06 Feb 2015
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football League Juvenile B
    Carrick-on-Shannon Community School vs. Ballyhaunis Community School Ballyleague
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football League Juvenile D
    Winner of Semi-Final 1 vs. Winner of Semi-Final 2
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football League Juvenile B
    Winner of Section B vs. Winner of Quarter Final 1
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football League Juvenile B
    Winner of Section C vs. Winner of Quarter Final 2
  • 7:45pm2015 Hasting Cup
    Tipperary vs. Laois Crettyard GAA Club
  • 8:00pmAll County
    Football A League
    Wolfe Tones vs. St Peter's, Dunboyne Dunganny
  • 8:00pmDivision 1
    Football League
    Tubber vs. Beal Atha Chomair Tubber
  • 8:00pmDivision 1
    Football League
    Rhode vs. Na Seamróga Rhode
  • 8:00pmDivision 2
    Football League
    Walsh Island vs. Shannonbridge Walsh Island
  • 8:00pmDivision 2
    Football League
    Erin Rovers GAA Club vs. Tullamore/An Tulach Mhór Pullough
  • 8:00pmDivision 2
    Football League
    Pairc de Grás/Gracefield vs. Bracknagh Gracefield
  • 8:00pmAll County
    Football B League
    Simonstown vs. Skryne Simonstown
  • 8:00pmAll County
    Football B League
    Donaghmore/Ashbourne vs. Duleek-Bellewstown Ashbourne
  • 8:00pmAll County
    Football B League
    Nobber vs. Blackhall Gaels Nobber
  • 8:00pmAll County
    Football B League
    Longwood vs. Boardsmill Longwood
  • 8:00pmAll County
    Football B League
    St Mary's vs. Dunderry Donore
  • 8:00pmAll County
    Football B League
    Ballinlough vs. Meath Hill Ballinlough
  • 8:15pm2015 Ulster
    Intermediate Football Club League
    Steelstown vs. St Colman's Drumaness Owenbeg
  • Sat 07 Feb 2015
  • 12:00pmThe McGrath Oil
    West Under 21 B Football Championship
    Knockavilla Donaskeigh Kickhams vs. Cappawhite/Treacys. Annacarty
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fitzgibbon Cup 2015
    Maynooth University vs. Mary Immaculate College Limerick Maynooth University North Campus
  • 2:00pmJ.F.L.
    Windgap vs. Railyard GFC Windgap
  • 2:00pmJ.F.L.
    John Lockes vs. Kilmacow John Locke Park
  • 2:00pmJ.F.L.
    Tullogher Rosbercon vs. Muckalee Tullogher
  • 2:00pmJ.F.L.
    Young Irelands vs. Graignamanagh Gowran
  • 2:00pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 2 2015
    Roscommon Gaels vs. Skehana Lisnamult
  • 2:00pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 2 2015
    Westport GAA vs. Western Gaels Westport
  • 2:00pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 2 2015
    Carrick Hurling Club (St Marys) vs. Salthill-Knocknacarra Carrick Hurling Club (St Marys)
  • 2:00pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 2 2015
    Tremane vs. Ballinasloe GAA Tremane GAA Pitch
  • 2:00pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 2 2015
    Castlebar Mitchels Hurling vs. Mícheál Breathnach Munnelly Park, Castlebar
  • 2:00pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 2 2015
    Flipadeoiri Longfort vs. Ballinamore Hurling Club Michael Fay Park
  • 2:00pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 1 2015
    Abbeyknockmoy vs. Oran Hurling Club Abbeyknockmoy
  • 2:00pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 1 2015
    Tuairín vs. Áth Liag/Athleague Tooreen HC
  • 2:00pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 2 2015
    Annaghdown vs. St. Dominics
  • 2:00pmAIB GAA Hurling
    All Ireland Senior Club Championship 14/15
    Kilmallock vs. St.Patrick's GAC, Portaferry Semple Stadium, Thurles
  • 2:00pmU21 C North
    Football Championship
    Williamstown vs. Cortoon Shamrocks Williamstown
  • 2:30pmDJ Print Neal
    Carlin Cup
    Drum vs. Faughanvale Reserves Drum
  • 2:30pmDJ Print Neal
    Carlin Cup
    Doire Colmcille vs. Foreglen Reserves Doire Colmcille
  • 2:30pmDJ Print Neal
    Carlin Cup
    Ardmore vs. Doire Trasna Ardmore
  • 2:30pmDJ Print Neal
    Carlin Cup
    Glack vs. Limavady Reserves Glack
  • 2:30pmDJ Print Neal
    Carlin Cup
    Magilligan vs. Claudy Reserves Magilligan
  • 2:30pmDJ Print Neal
    Carlin Cup
    Steelstown Reserves vs. Sean Dolans Steelstown
  • 2:30pmDJ Print Neal
    Carlin Cup
    Faughanvale vs. Ballerin Reserves Faughanvale
  • 2:30pmDJ Print Neal
    Carlin Cup
    Craigbane Reserves vs. Slaughtmanus Reserves Craigbane
  • 3:00pm2015 Ulster
    Intermediate Football Club League
    St Marys Slaughtmanus GAC vs. Droim Ratha an tSáirsealaigh Slaughtmanus
  • 3:00pmNorth Tipp Under
    21 A Football
    Inane Rovers vs. Borrisokane Roscrea
  • 3:00pmNorth Tipp Under
    21 A Football
    Newport Gaels vs. Kildangan Newport Gaels
  • 3:00pmNorth Tipp Under
    21 B Football
    Lorrha vs. Portroe Lorrha
  • 3:00pmNorth Tipp Under
    21 B Football
    Shannon Rovers Gaels vs. Silvermines Ballingarry (North)
  • 3:00pmNorth Tipp Under
    21 B Football
    Burgess vs. Clonakenny/Moneygall Moneygall
  • 3:30pmI.F.L.
    Blacks and Whites vs. Danesfort Tom Walsh Park
  • 3:30pmAll County
    Football B League
    Wolfe Tones vs. Dunshaughlin Kilberry
  • 3:30pmAll County
    Football B League
    St Peter's, Dunboyne vs. O'Mahonys Dunboyne
  • 3:30pmThe McGrath Oil
    West Under 21 A Football Championship
    Arravale Rovers vs. Clonoulty/Rossmore Cappawhite
  • 3:30pmThe McGrath Oil
    West Under 21 A Football Championship
    Galtee Rovers/Emly vs. Aherlow Gaels Sean Treacy Park
  • 3:30pmThe McGrath Oil
    West Under 21 A Football Championship
    Golden-Kilfeacle vs. Cashel King Cormacs New Inn
  • 3:30pmThe McGrath Oil
    West Under 21 B Football Championship
    Rockwell/Rosegreen vs. Éire Óg Anacarty/Donohill Leahy Park Cashel
  • 3:45pmAIB GAA Hurling
    All Ireland Senior Club Championship 14/15
    Gort Inse Guaire vs. Ballyhale Shamrocks Semple Stadium, Thurles
  • 4:00pmS.F.L.
    James Stephens vs. Muckalee Pairc Sheamuis Stiophan
  • 5:00pmBord Na Mona Walsh
    Cup SH 2015
    Dublin vs. Galway Páirc an Chrócaigh
  • 7:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 1 2015
    Dublin vs. Donegal Páirc an Chrócaigh
  • 7:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 2 2015
    Laois vs. Cavan Portlaoise
  • 7:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 2 2015
    Down vs. Roscommon Páirc Esler, Newry
  • 7:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 2 2015
    Meath vs. Kildare Páirc Tailteann
  • 7:00pmDivision 1
    Football League
    Raheen vs. Clara Geashill
  • 8:00pmDivision 1
    Football League
    St. Brigid's vs. Tullamore/An Tulach Mhór St. Brigid's GAA Park
View all Fixtures & Results >
GAA POLL

If you could choose one of the 2014 All-Stars to train with, who would it be?

Daily News


GAA HANDBALL: Handballers having a ball in Breaffy

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Handballers from all over Ireland, as well as a large group from England, will travel to the Breaffy House Hotel in Mayo this weekend to compete in the GAA Handball One-Wall Nationals.

With the largest ever entry of close to 400 Irish handballers, and a party of 20 from England, the 14th Annual One-Wall Nationals, promises to be a spectacular event. Breaffy will host the event for the second consecutive year following a hugely successful affair in 2009. With five courts now permanently erected in the 30,000 sq ft Keith Wood Sports Centre, Breaffy is now the top venue for One-Wall handball in the country.

“Last year proved a milestone in Irish handball history, and marked the beginning of a new dawn for the one-wall code in this country,” said GAA Handball President, Tony Hannon.

“One-Wall is very popular in Europe and America, particularly New York, but it has taken Ireland a while to embrace it; now that we have, there’s no looking back.”

This weekend, reigning Men’s Open champion, Armagh’s Charly Shanks will be back to defend his crown, while Mayo’s Dessie Keegan, beaten in last year’s final, will be hoping to avenge that defeat. World 40x20 champion, and recently crowned US Nationals winner, Cavan’s Paul Brady returns to the one-wall stage following national success in 2008.

The Ladies Open brings together the top names in the game of handball, with Roscommon’s Marianna Rushe, who collected the title in 2009, back to retain her crown. Fellow county women, Leona Doolin and Deirdre Donohoe, will be hoping to take down their St Coman’s colleague. Down’s Lorraine Havern will also provide a massive threat to Rushe’s title defence, while Kildare’s Anna Wrynn is a strong candidate for honours.

The underage grades will be contested by almost 200 handballers, who will compete in eight grades, ranging from U-12 to U-23. In total, there will be court action across 20 events, with the Over 70s catering for players up to 83 years of age. Jim Kennedy, from Fermoy, played in the Over 80s Final at the World Championships in Portland, Oregon last October and now he is back in competitive action in the Over 70s grade.

As handballers from around the country gather in the Keith Wood Arena this weekend, expectations will be high, but the foundations for success were well planted last June and hopefully, the three days of action will bring the game of one-wall to a new level in Irish handball.




Official Sponsors of the GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Championship

  • eircom, SuperValu, Ulster Bank

Official Sponsors of the GAA Hurling All-Ireland Senior Championship

  • Etihad Airways, Centra, Libertyinsurance
Libertyinsurance

web design by digital agency ebow