Keyword Search

  • Gaa Facebook
  • Gaa Twitter
  • Gaa Youtube
  • Thu 29 Jan 2015
  • 11:30amConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football Championship Senior B
    Presentation College Headford vs. Carrick-on-Shannon Community School Connacht GAA Centre 3G Pitch
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football League 1st Year A
    Summerhill College Sligo vs. St. Colman`s College Summerhill College Sligo
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football League 1st Year A
    Claregalway College vs. St. Muredach`s College St. Muredach`s College
  • 1:45pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fitzgibbon Cup 2015
    N.U.I. Galway vs. University of Limerick N.U.I. Galway
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fergal Maher Cup 2015
    Institute of Technology Sligo vs. DkIT IT Sligo Grounds
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 1 Championship 2015
    G.M.I.T. vs. IT Carlow Carnmore Hurling Club
  • 3:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Ryan Cup 2015
    Institute of Technology Tallaght vs. Trinity College Dublin Thomas Davis All Weather Pitch
  • 3:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fitzgibbon Cup 2015
    Limerick IT vs. Ulster Unviersity Jordanstown Limerick IT
  • 3:15pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 1 Championship 2015
    N.U.I. Galway vs. University of Limerick Dangan
  • 3:30pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fitzgibbon Cup 2015
    University College Dublin vs. St Patricks-Mater Dei Belfield
  • 5:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fergal Maher Cup 2015
    Marino Institiute of Education vs. St Mary's University College St. Vincents GAA Club
  • 7:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Ryan Cup 2015
    Athlone Institute of Technology vs. Queens University Belfast
  • 7:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fitzgibbon Cup 2015
    Maynooth University vs. Mary Immaculate College Limerick Maynooth University North Campus
  • 7:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fitzgibbon Cup 2015
    IT Carlow vs. Waterford Institute of Technology Carlow I.T.
  • 7:30pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 1 Championship 2015
    University College Cork vs. Queens University Belfast Ballykelly
  • 8:00pm2015 Ulster
    Intermediate Football Club League
    Loughmacrory St Teresa's vs. Brockagh Emmetts Garvaghey
  • 8:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 1 Championship 2015
    Dublin Institute of Technology vs. Institute of Technology Sligo Bray Emmets GAA
  • Fri 30 Jan 2015
  • 11:45amConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football League Senior D
    Colaiste Mhuire Ballymote vs. St Cuans Castleblakney Ballinlough
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football Championship Junior B
    Presentation College Headford vs. Holy Rosary College Mountbellew Tuam Stadium
  • 1:00pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football League Juvenile A
    Rice College Westport vs. St. Colman`s College A: Connacht GAA Centre
  • 3:00pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football League Senior D
    Sancta Muire Louisburgh vs. Colaiste Iaseaigh, Easkey A: Connacht GAA Centre
  • 8:00pmAll County
    Football A League
    Cortown vs. St Ultan's Cortown
  • 8:00pmAll County
    Football A League
    St Mary's vs. Carnaross Donore
  • 8:00pmAll County
    Football A League
    Moynalty vs. Kilbride Moynalty
  • 8:00pmAll County
    Football A League
    O'Mahonys vs. Ballinlough Navan O'Mahony's
  • 8:00pmAll County
    Football A League
    Simonstown vs. Donaghmore/Ashbourne Simonstown
  • 8:00pmU21 Football
    Championship
    St Broughan's vs. St Vincent's Walsh Island
  • 8:00pmU21 Football
    Championship
    Clara vs. Tullamore/An Tulach Mhór Clara
  • 8:00pmU21 C North
    Football Championship
    St Brendan's vs. Milltown Ballygar
  • 9:00pmS.F.L.
    Glenmore vs. Mullinavat Piltown
  • Sat 31 Jan 2015
  • 11:00amMinor F.C. Roinn A
    Winner of S/Final vs. Mooncoin TBC
  • 12:00pmI.F.L.
    Rower Inistioge vs. Dicksboro The Rower
  • 2:00pmUnder-16 F.C.
    Roinn B
    St Fiacres vs. St Martin's Dr Tierney Park
  • 2:00pmJ.F.L.
    Graigue Ballycallan vs. John Lockes TBC
  • 2:00pmJ.F.L.
    Kilmacow vs. Windgap Kilmacow
  • 2:00pmJ.F.L.
    Tullogher Rosbercon vs. Graignamanagh Tullogher
  • 2:00pmJ.F.L.
    Carrickshock vs. Young Irelands Hugginstown
  • 2:00pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 2 2015
    Salthill-Knocknacarra vs. Roscommon Gaels Salthill-Knocknacarra
  • 2:00pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 2 2015
    Western Gaels vs. Carrick Hurling Club (St Marys) Connacht GAA Centre 3G Pitch
  • 2:00pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 2 2015
    Skehana vs. Westport GAA Skehana Community Development Pitch
  • 2:00pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 2 2015
    Mícheál Breathnach vs. Flipadeoiri Longfort Carnmore GAA Club
  • 2:00pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 2 2015
    Ballinasloe GAA vs. Castlebar Mitchels Hurling Ballinasloe
  • 2:00pm2015 Ulster Senior
    Football Club League
    Naomh Seamas vs. Dungannon Thomas Clarkes St James'
  • 2:00pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 1 2015
    Áth Liag/Athleague vs. Ballyhaunis Athleague
  • 2:00pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 2 2015
    Cluainin Iomaint vs. Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane Glencar/Manorhamilton Hurling
  • 2:00pmJ.F.L.
    Muckalee vs. Graignamanagh Muckalee
  • 2:00pmU14.F.L.R.B.
    Kilmoganny vs. Glenmore Dunnamaggin
  • 2:00pm2015 Hasting Cup
    Roscommon vs. Galway Clonbonny
  • 3:00pm2015 Ulster Senior
    Football Club League
    Domhnach Mór Naoimh Pádraig vs. Málainn/Malin Donaghmore GAA
  • 3:00pm2015 Ulster
    Intermediate Football Club League
    St Colman's Drumaness vs. Stewartstown Harps Drumaness
  • 3:00pmI.F.L.
    Danesfort vs. Erins Own Danesfort
  • 3:00pmJ.F.L.
    Tullogher Rosbercon vs. Young Irelands Tullogher
  • 3:00pmU14.F.L.R.B.
    Glenmore vs. Kilmoganny Pairc na Ratha
  • 3:20pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 2 2015
    Ballinamore Hurling Club vs. Tremane Ballinamore Hurling Club
  • 3:30pmAll County
    Football A League
    Syddan vs. Drumconrath Syddan
  • 3:30pmI.F.L.
    Blacks and Whites vs. Piltown Tom Walsh Park
  • 5:00pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 1 2015
    Oran Hurling Club vs. Tuairín Connacht GAA Centre 3G Pitch
  • 6:30pm2015 Ulster Senior
    Football Club League
    Bryansford vs. An Eaglais, Naoimh Pádraig Bryansford
  • 7:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 1 2015
    Tyrone vs. Monaghan Healy Park, Omagh
  • 7:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 1 2015
    Donegal vs. Derry Ballybofey
  • 7:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 3 2015
    Fermanagh vs. Louth Brewster Park
  • 7:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 4 2015
    Waterford vs. Wicklow Fraher Field
  • 7:00pmAll County
    Football A League
    St Michael's vs. Ratoath Carlanstown
  • 7:00pmMunster Waterford
    Crystal Hurling Cup 2013
    Cork vs. Limerick Mallow
  • 8:00pmConnacht GAA Tain
    League Division 2 2015
    St. Dominics vs. Sylane Connacht GAA Centre 3G Pitch
  • Sun 01 Feb 2015
  • 11:00am2015 Ulster Senior
    Football Club League
    Truagh vs. Naomh Conaill Truagh
  • 11:00amMinor F.C. Roinn C
    Tullaroan vs. Kilmoganny Tullaroan
  • 11:00amU21 C North
    Football Championship
    Williamstown vs. Cortoon Shamrocks Williamstown
  • 11:15am2015 Ulster
    Intermediate Football Club League
    Naomh Pól CLG /St Pauls GAC vs. Steelstown St Marys CBS
  • 11:30amAll County
    Football A League
    Walterstown vs. Drumbaragh Walterstown
  • 11:30amAll County
    Football A League
    Moynalvey vs. Rathkenny Moynalvey
  • 11:30amAll County
    Football A League
    St Colmcilles vs. Nobber Piltown
  • 11:30amAll County
    Football A League
    Castletown vs. Gaeil Colmcille Castletown
  • 11:30amAll County
    Football A League
    Trim vs. Oldcastle GFC Trim
  • 11:30amAll County
    Football A League
    Dunderry vs. Bective Dunderry
  • 11:30amAll County
    Football A League
    Ballinabrackey vs. Longwood Ballinabrackey
  • 11:30amAll County
    Football A League
    Clann na nGael vs. Meath Hill Athboy
  • 11:30amAll County
    Football A League
    Kilmainham vs. St Brigid's Kilmainham
  • 11:30amAll County
    Football A League
    Ballivor vs. St Paul's Ballivor
  • 11:30amAll County
    Football A League
    Clonard vs. Moylagh Clonard
  • 11:30amAll County
    Football A League
    St Vincents vs. Dunsany Ardcath
  • 11:30amAll County
    Football A League
    Slane vs. Kilmainhamwood Slane
  • 11:30amAll County
    Football A League
    St Patrick's vs. Duleek-Bellewstown Stamullen
  • 11:30amAll County
    Football A League
    Wolfe Tones vs. St Peter's, Dunboyne Kilberry
  • 11:30amAll County
    Football A League
    Na Fianna vs. Summerhill Enfield
  • 11:30amAll County
    Football A League
    Dunshaughlin vs. Skryne Dunshaughlin
  • 12:00pm2015 Ulster Senior
    Football Club League
    Bellaghy vs. Sarsfields Bellaghy
  • 12:00pm2015 Ulster
    Intermediate Football Club League
    Pomeroy Plunketts vs. Derrytresk Fir aChnoic Pomeroy
  • 12:00pm2015 Ulster
    Intermediate Football Club League
    Brackaville Owen Roes vs. Dromara Brackaville
  • 12:00pm2015 Ulster
    Intermediate Football Club League
    Claudy vs. All Saints Ballymena Claudy
  • 12:00pm2015 Ulster
    Intermediate Football Club League
    Liatroim vs. Desertmartin Liatroim
  • 12:00pm2015 Ulster
    Intermediate Football Club League
    Gortin St Patrick's vs. Urney St Colmcille's Gortin
  • 12:00pm2015 Ulster
    Intermediate Football Club League
    Droim Ratha an tSáirsealaigh vs. Derrylaughan Kevin Barry's GAC Drumragh
  • 12:00pm2015 Ulster
    Intermediate Football Club League
    An Ríocht vs. St Marys Slaughtmanus GAC Cookstown
  • 12:00pm2015 Ulster
    Intermediate Football Club League
    Owen Roe O`Neill's GAC, Leckpatrick vs. Kildress Wolfe Tones Pairc an Ghleanna
  • 12:00pmMinor Football
    League 2015 Sections
    Enniskillen Gaels vs. Erne Gaels Belleek Brewster Park
  • 12:00pmMinor Football
    League 2015 Sections
    Ederney St Joseph's vs. Lisnaskea Emmetts Ederney
  • 12:00pmMinor Football
    League 2015 Sections
    Knockninny Gaels vs. Tempo Maguires
  • 12:00pmMinor Football
    League 2015 Sections
    St. Gerard's vs. Derrygonnelly Harps
  • 12:00pmMinor Football
    League 2015 Sections
    Belcoo O`Rahilly's vs. Maguiresbridge St Mary's Belcoo
  • 12:00pmMinor Football
    League 2015 Sections
    Newtownbutler First Fermanaghs vs. Devenish St Mary's Newtownbutler GAA
  • 12:00pmMinor Football
    League 2015 Sections
    Brookeboro Heber McMahons vs. St Patrick's Donagh Brookeboro
  • 12:00pmMinor Football
    League 2015 Sections
    Coa O`Dwyer's vs. Kinawley Brian Borus Coa
  • 12:00pmMinor Football
    League 2015 Sections
    Belnaleck Art McMurroughs vs. Irvinestown St Molaises Belnaleck
  • 12:00pmU21 Football
    Championship
    St Patrick's vs. Na Fianna Minor Club Edenderry Main Grounds
  • 12:00pmU21 Football
    Championship
    St Manchan's Gaels vs. Wheery Tubber
  • 1:00pmAll County
    Football A League
    Curraha vs. Boardsmill Curraha
  • 1:00pm2015 Ulster
    Intermediate Football Club League
    Drum vs. Belcoo O`Rahilly's Owenbeg
  • 2:00pmSenior Hurling
    Championship
    Athenry vs. Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry Raheen
  • 2:00pmAll County
    Football A League
    Seneschalstown vs. Blackhall Gaels Seneschalstown
  • 2:00pmS.F.L.
    Conahy Shamrocks vs. Glenmore Jenkinstown
  • 2:00pmS.F.L.
    Mullinavat vs. Railyard GFC Mullinavat
  • 2:00pmS.F.L.
    Mooncoin vs. St. Patrick's Mooncoin
  • 2:00pmS.F.L.
    Kilmoganny vs. Clara Dunnamaggin
  • 2:00pmS.F.L.
    O`Loughlin Gaels vs. Muckalee St. John's Park
  • 2:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 1 2015
    Cork vs. Dublin Páirc Uí Rinn
  • 2:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 1 2015
    Kerry vs. Mayo Fitzgerald Stadium
  • 2:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 2 2015
    Galway vs. Meath Pearse Stadium
  • 2:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 2 2015
    Roscommon vs. Cavan Kiltoom
  • 2:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 2 2015
    Westmeath vs. Laois Cusack Park, Mullingar
  • 2:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 2 2015
    Kildare vs. Down Newbridge
  • 2:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 3 2015
    Clare vs. Wexford Miltown Malbay
  • 2:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 3 2015
    Limerick vs. Sligo Kilmallock
  • 2:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 3 2015
    Armagh vs. Tipperary Athletic Grounds
  • 2:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 4 2015
    London vs. Offaly Ruislip
  • 2:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 4 2015
    Leitrim vs. Longford Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada
  • 2:00pmAllianz Football
    League Roinn 4 2015
    Antrim vs. Carlow Pairc Naomh Pól
  • 2:00pmBord Na Mona Kehoe
    Cup SH 2015
    Meath vs. Longford Trim
  • 2:00pmBord Na Mona Kehoe
    Cup SH 2015
    Louth vs. St Patricks-Mater Dei Darver
  • 2:00pmBord Na Mona Kehoe
    Cup SH 2015
    Wicklow vs. Maynooth University Greystones
  • 2:00pmBord Na Mona Kehoe
    Cup SH 2015
    Fingal vs. Kildare IT Blanchardstown GAA Pitch
  • 2:00pmBord Na Mona Walsh
    Cup SH 2015
    Carlow vs. Galway Dr. Cullen Park
  • 2:00pmBord Na Mona Walsh
    Cup SH 2015
    Laois vs. Dublin Portlaoise
  • 2:00pmAIB GAA Football
    All Ireland Junior Club Championship 14/15
    Brosna vs. Rock St Patrick's Ballinasloe
  • Mon 02 Feb 2015
  • 12:00pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football League Senior D
    Drumshambo VS vs. Jesus & Mary Secondary Enniscrone A: Connacht GAA Centre
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football Championship Junior A
    St. Attractas Community School Tubbercurry vs. St Geralds, Castlebar Swinford GAA Club
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football Championship Junior A
    St. Jarlath`s College Tuam vs. Presentation College Athenry Connacht GAA Centre 3G Pitch
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football Championship Junior A
    St Colmans, Claremorris vs. StMuredeachs Kiltimagh GAA Club
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football Championship Junior B
    Ballyhaunis Community School vs. St. Clare`s Comprehensive Manorhamilton Tubbercurry GAA
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Corn Comhairle Ardoideachais 2015
    Carlow Institute of Further Education vs. Mater Dei
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 1 Championship 2015
    St Mary's University College vs. Ulster Unviersity Jordanstown St Genevieves High School Belfast
  • 7:00pmMinor F.C. Roinn A
    Dicksboro vs. O`Loughlin Gaels Palmerstown
  • 11:59pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Trench Cup 2015
    Cavan Institute vs. Marino Institiute of Education Cavan Institute
  • Tue 03 Feb 2015
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher 'B' Hurling Championship 2015
    Dublin Institute of Technology vs. Limerick IT Grangegorman
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 3 Championship 2015
    G.M.I.T. vs. Athlone Institute of Technology Carnmore Hurling Club
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 3 Championship 2015
    University College Dublin vs. Dublin Institute of Technology Belfield
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 3 Championship 2015
    Institute of Technology Sligo vs. Cork Institute of Technology TBC
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Football Division 3 Championship 2015
    Maynooth University vs. Dublin City University Maynooth University North Campus
  • 2:45pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Sigerson Cup 2015
    Institute of Technology Tralee vs. IT Carlow IT Tralee GAA Pitche
  • 3:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Sigerson Cup 2015
    University College Dublin vs. Athlone Institute of Technology Belfield
  • 6:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Sigerson Cup 2015
    Maynooth University vs. University of Limerick Maynooth University North Campus
  • 7:00pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football League Senior A
    Summerhill College Sligo vs. Roscommon CBS Connacht GAA Centre 3G Pitch
  • 7:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Corn Comhairle Ardoideachais 2015
    St Patricks College Thurles vs. Galway T.I
  • 7:30pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Senior Hurling League Division 2 2014/15
    Ulster Unviersity Jordanstown vs. N.U.I. Galway TBC
  • 8:00pm2015 Ulster Senior
    Football Club League
    Ballinderry vs. Lavey Ballinderry
  • 8:00pmS.F.L.
    Thomastown vs. James Stephens Piltown
  • Wed 04 Feb 2015
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football League Senior D
    Colaiste Cholmcille, Indreabhain vs. Ballymote/St Cuans
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football Championship Senior B
    St. Mary`s College Galway vs. St. Joseph`s College Galway Eire Og
  • 12:30pmConnacht GAA Post
    Primary Football Championship Senior B
    Holy Rosary College Mountbellew vs. Ballinamore Secondary School Elphin GAA Club
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Sigerson Cup 2015
    Ulster Unviersity Jordanstown vs. Dublin City University Jordanstown
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Hurling Division 1 Championship 2015
    Dublin Institute of Technology vs. Mary Immaculate College Limerick Grangegorman
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher Hurling Division 1 Championship 2015
    Maynooth University vs. St Patricks-Mater Dei Maynooth University North Campus
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Corn na Mac Leinn 2015
    The Law School vs. RCSI The Law School
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Corn na Mac Leinn 2015
    National College of Ireland vs. G.M.I.T. Mayo Clontarf GAA
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Corn na Mac Leinn 2015
    Cadets vs. Ulster University Magee McDonagh Pitch
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Corn na Mac Leinn 2015
    G.M.I.T. Letterfrack vs. N.W.R.C. Letterfrack
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Corn Padraig Mac Diarmada 2015
    Ulster University Coleraine vs. Ulster University Magee Ulster University Coleraine
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Ryan Cup 2015
    Institute of Technology Tralee vs. Institute of Technology Tallaght IT Tralee GAA Pitche
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher 'B' Football Championship 2015
    Ulster Unviersity Jordanstown vs. University of Limerick TBC
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher 'B' Football Championship 2015
    University College Dublin vs. N.U.I. Galway Belfield
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher 'B' Football Championship 2015
    Queens University Belfast vs. Dublin Institute of Technology The Dub
  • 2:00pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Fresher 'B' Football Championship 2015
    Dublin City University vs. University College Cork Dublin City University Sportsgrounds
  • 3:30pmIndependent.ie HE
    GAA Sigerson Cup 2015
    N.U.I. Galway vs. St Mary's University College Dangan
View all Fixtures & Results >
GAA POLL

If you could choose one of the 2014 All-Stars to train with, who would it be?

Daily News


Irish Daily Mail Sigerson Cup Weekend Preview

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Two days of action, which will be played over February 24-25, will see the cream of the crop from our universities and third level institutions descend upon the campus of NUI Galway in search of prestigious honours

UCC, the defending champions, are back to try and successfully defend their crown but they face a difficult task. With four teams qualifying for the Friday’s semi-finals the Cork outfit have been paired with NUI Maynooth, while on the other side of the draw 2010 winners DCU will clash with UUJ.

All in all an exciting two days of third-level GAA action awaits and here we preview the four teams that have qualified for the Irish Daily Mail Sigerson Cup weekend.

UCC

How have they got there? As the defending champions UCC were always expected to qualify for the weekend. They began their campaign with a routine victory over GMIT and followed that up with a narrow win over Sligo IT to qualify for the last four.

Who do they play? UCC meet an NUI Maynooth side that has been knocking on the Sigerson door quite heavily over the last number of years and who will be confident of causing an upset.

Star Man*: Stylish centre-forward Mark Collins has become a lynchpin of the UCC attack in recent seasons and having featured prominently in Cork’s NFL campaign this year looks set to be one to watch in 2012.

DCU

How have they got there? DCU began their campaign with a hard-earned victory at home to Cork IT and they followed that up with a convincing win over their city rivals DIT.

Who do they play? DCU have been paired up with UUJ in the semi-finals and this meeting looks set to be an enthralling encounter as both sides will fancy their chances.

Star Man*: Blessed with attacking talent such as Dublin’s Paul Flynn and Eoghan O’Gara, DCU have an attack that will worry most defences. However, at the back it is Westmeath’s Kieran Gavin that has caught the eye and he will be crucial in thwarting a quality UUJ offence.

NUI Maynooth

How have they got there? Maynooth have had to overcome two stiff challenges already this season. Wins away to Queens and at home to UCD don’t happen by accident and they will fancy their chances of causing another upset.

Who do they play? NUIM will have to overcome the defending champions UCC if they want to make it to the Sigerson decider.

Star Man*: Mickey Newman has grabbed the headlines so far for Maynooth and if they are to shock UCC they will need the Meath man firing on all cylinders.

UUJ

How have they got there? UUJ survived a scare in the competition’s opening round against UL and then dug deep to carve out another win over hosts NUIG to confirm their place at the weekend.

Who do they play? The Belfast outfit have been paired with the 2010 champions DCU and although they will be underdogs there is no doubt they will fancy their chances of pulling off a shock
.
Star Man*: Tyrone’s Mattie Donnelly will be expected to provide the scores for UUJ once again after chipping in with five points in their quarter-final victory over NUI Galway.

Irish Daily Mail Trench Cup Preview

In the Semi Finals of the Irish Daily Mail Trench Cup, the three home Quarter-Final winners are joined by the British representatives in the last four as the second tier competition hots up.

Liverpool Hope travel across the Irish Sea in hope of adding to their first ever British Universities Division One title, which they won after defeating John Moore’s University Liverpool in the final at Hough End on Sunday 12th February. They will play a Limerick IT side who have racked up some big scores in their impressive victories over University of Ulster, Coleraine and League Finalists IT Blanchardstown so far. This is the Second Trench Semi Final and will be played at NUIG Sportsgrounds on Friday afternoon @ 2pm.

In the 12noon throw in, Waterford IT will take on a Trinity College team who are not short on silverware themselves this season, having gone unbeaten during Semester One, on the way to claiming HE Div 2 League honours. They have made the Semi Final following a six point quarter final victory over a fancied St. Patricks College side. Waterford IT, meanwhile enjoyed a six point win over Letterkenny Institute of Technology at the same stage.

The winners of both ties will progress to Saturdays decider (Pearse Stadium, 12.45pm), where the final will serve as a curtain raiser to the Irish Daily Mail Sigerson Cup Final.

Irish Daily Mail Corn na Mac Léinn Preview

In the third tier competition, the Semi-Finals will also be played on Friday afternoonwith an 11am start on Saturday morning in NUIG Sportsgrounds.

In the first Semi-Final, the teachers will clash, as Mater Dei College will play Marino Institute of Education. Mater Dei have reached the finals weekend courtesy of two comfortable wins over the University of Ulster at Magee and LIT-Tipperary, while Marino overcame GMIT Letterfrack at the Quarter Final stage.

In the second Semi-Final, a third teaching college are in action in this competition as Froebel College of Education take on the Royal College of Surgeons at 3pm on Friday afternoon. Froebel defeated The Law School at the Quarter Final Stage to reach the weekend, while RCSI defeated the Cadets last time out.

With all teams evenly matched, this competition is a hard one to call, but if I was a betting man, I would say that a squad of educators may land the Corn na Mac Léinn on Saturday morning next!

Article reproduced courtesy of he.gaa.ie. Click here for this weekend's full programme of fixtures in the Irish Daily Mail He GAA Football Championships.




Official Sponsors of the GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Championship

  • eircom, SuperValu, Ulster Bank

Official Sponsors of the GAA Hurling All-Ireland Senior Championship

  • Etihad Airways, Centra, Libertyinsurance
Libertyinsurance

web design by digital agency ebow